2018 WINNERS of TOPANGA BANJO-FIDDLE CONTEST 

TBFCF

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL
(Click Read more... to see the list)

2018 CONTEST WINNERS

Band

1 Ikes Creek

Montrose

2 The Rattlesnakes

Santa Monica

3 Arizona Wildflowers

Casa Grande, AZ

Honorable Mention: New Historians

Pasadena

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

1 Obin Sturm

Santa Monica

2 Silvio Barahona

Long Beach

3 Milena Reed

Culver City

Honorable Mention: Clarke Buehling

Fayettville, AK

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

1 Ellyn King

Carlsbad

2 Nick Alexander

Long Beach

3 Cathy Kerry

Santa Ana

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

1 Ian Purdum

Burbank

2 Ellie Kroskrity

Venice

3 Fred Jasper

Los Angeles

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

1 Bob Hamilton

Palm Springs

2 Gary Laskowski

Simi Valley

3 Richard Dodge

Huntington Beach

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

1 Piper Madison Keesee

Toluca Lake

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

1 Madison Dietrich

Casa Grande, AZ

2 Brie Dietrich

Casa Grande, AZ

3 Flynn Fletcher

Los Angeles

Fiddle - Advanced

1 Alex Sharps

Julian

2 Nathaniel Copeland

Julian

3 Korey Simeone

Montrose

Honorable Mention: Camilo Barahona

Long Beach

Fiddle - Intermediate

1 Ellie Kroskrity

Venice

2 Emma Ware

Santa Monica

3 Ranelle Dietrich

Casa Grande, AZ

Fiddle - Beginning

1 Henry Sullivan

Santa Monica

2 Stella Quiros

Santa Monica

3 Medeina Mikalauskaite

Wilsonville

Mandolin - Advanced

1 Nolan McFadden

Rancho Mirage

2 Bob Hamilton

Palm Springs

3 Roland Sturm

Santa Monica

Mandolin - Intermediate

1 Emily Unthank

Santa Clarita

2 Mary Zangerle

Moorpark

3 Jessica Jones

Los Angeles

Mandolin - Beginning

1 Chuck Young

Simi Valley

2 Blake Economus

Santa Ynez

3 Ranelle Dietrich

Casa Grande, AZ

Flat Pick Guitar - Advanced

1 Bob Hamilton

Palm Springs

2 Joy Williams

Lake Havasu City

3 Bob Schetter

Tehachapi

Flat Pick Guitar - Intermediate

1 Mark Humphrey

Santa Monica

2 Rachael Koscelnick

Bell Canyon

Finger Style Guitar - Advanced

1 Seth Oster

Ventura

2 Paul McCallum

Thousand Oaks

3 Bob Hamilton

Palm Springs

Honorable Mention: Nick Alexander

Long Beach

Other Instruments - Advanced

1 Monika White [Spoons]

Santa Monica

2 Christopher Lockett [Harmonica]

Los Angeles

3 Christopher Lockett [Jaw Harp]

Los Angeles

Honorable Mention: Korey Simeone [Dobro]

Montrose

Other Instruments - Intermediate

1 Tim Holtwick [Slack Key Guitar]

Los Angeles

2 Mark Humphrey [FingerStyle Guitar]

Los Angeles

3 Chuck Young [FingerStyle Guitar]

Simi Valley

Other Instruments - Beginning

1 Madelyn Karayan [Recorder]

Los Angeles

2 Robert Wheeler [Guitar]

Claremont

3 Skylar Fayre Keesee [Ukulele]

Toluca Lake

Singing

1 Brenna Gibson Redpath

Sunland

2 Piper Madison & Skylar Fayre Keesee

Toluca Lake

3 Korey Simeone

Montrose

Best Backup Instrument

1 Laura Osborn, Guitar

Los Angeles

2 Bob Schetter, Guitar

Tehachapi

3 Alex Santana, Guitar

Sylmar, CA

Flatfoot Dancing - Youth (12 & under)

1 Lindsay Lindemer

Fillmore

2 Mary Kato

Los Angeles

3 Alani McKeen

Fillmore

Flatfoot Dancing - Young Adult (13-30)

1 Afton Coombs

Los Angeles

2 Danielle Hernandez

Simi Valley

Flatfoot Dancing - Adult (31-65)

1 Megan Edwards

Los Angeles

2 Craig Schoenbaum

Culver City

3 Charletta Erb

Ojai, CA

Senior Flatfoot Dancing - Senior ( 66 & up)

1 Pat Arnold

Torrance

2 Hap Palmer

Woodland Hills

3 Miriam Cantor

Los Angeles

Oldest

Anna Hoaglan (Singing)

Woodland Hills

(b. 12/24/1932)

Youngest

Sawyer Dietrich (Beginning Fiddle)

Casa Grande, AZ