2015 GRAMMY NOMINEES AND WINNERS
2015 GRAMMY NOMINEES AND WINNERS
OF INTEREST TO FOLKWORKS READERS
11. BEST CONTEMPORY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
36. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE SONG
45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
————————————————————————————————–
11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell
Label: Okeh
Love Language
Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group
Afrodeezia
Marcus Miller
Label: Blue Note Records
Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Label: Impulse!
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
Kirk Whalum
Label: Mack Avenue Records
36. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
Worth [Live]
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
Label: Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music
Wanna Be Happy?
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing
Intentional
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music
How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
Label: RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing
Worth Fighting For [Live]
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG
Destined To Win [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
Label: Karew Records/Entertainment One
Living It
Dorinda Clark-Cole
Label: Entertainment One/Light Records
One Place Live
Tasha Cobbs
Label: Motown Gospel
Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
Israel & Newbreed
Label: RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration
Life Music: Stage Two
Jonathan McReynolds
Label: Entertainment One/Tehillah Music
Still Rockin’ My Soul
The Fairfield Four
Label: Fairfield Four Records
Pray Now
Karen Peck & New River
Label: Daywind Records
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
Point Of Grace
Label: Word/Curb
43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Mi Vicio Mas Grande
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Label: Fonovisa
Ya Dime Adiós
La Maquinaria Norteña
Label: Fonovisa
Zapateando
Los Cojolites
Label: Round Whirled Records
Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Los Tigres Del Norte
Label: Fonovisa
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Label: Los Canarios Music
Son De Panamá
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Label: Ruben Blades Productions
Presente Continuo
Guaco
Label: Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin
Todo Tiene Su Hora
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Label: Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin
Que Suenen Los Tambores
Victor Manuelle
Label: Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin
45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder
Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
Track from: Born To Play Guitar
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
City Of Our Lady
The Milk Carton Kids
Track from: Monterey
Label: Anti
Julep
Punch Brothers
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Mavis Staples
Track from: Your Good Fortune
Label: Anti
All Night Long
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music
The Cost Of Living
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music
Julep
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert
The Traveling Kind
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing
24 Frames
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant
The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Brandi Carlile
Label: ATO Records
The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch
Something More Than Free
Jason Isbell
Label: Southeastern Records
Mono
The Mavericks
Label: The Valory Music Co.
The Phosphorescent Blues
Punch Brothers
Label: Nonesuch
Pocket Full Of Keys
Dale Ann Bradley
Label: Pinecastle Records
Before The Sun Goes Down
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Label: Compass Records Group
In Session
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company
Man Of Constant Sorrow
Ralph Stanley & Friends
Label: Red River Entertainment
The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder
Descendants Of Hill Country
Cedric Burnside Project
Label: Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts Of Love
Shemekia Copeland
Label: Alligator Records
Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records
Worthy
Bettye LaVette
Label: Cherry Red
Muddy Waters 100
John Primer & Various Artists
Label: Raisin Music Records
Wood, Wire & Words
Norman Blake
Label: Plectrafone Records
Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder
Tomorrow Is My Turn
Rhiannon Giddens
Label: Nonesuch
Servant Of Love
Patty Griffin
Label: PGM
Didn’t He Ramble
Glen Hansard
Label: Anti
51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary
Label: FHQ Records
La La La La
Natalie Ai Kamauu
Label: KEKO Records
Kawaiokalena
Keali’i Reichel
Label: Punahele Productions
Get Ready
The Revelers
Label: The Revelers
Generations
Windwalker And The MCW
Label: MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Gilberto Gil
Label: Masterworks
Sings
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records
Music From Inala
Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Home
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
I Have No Everything Here
Zomba Prison Project
Label: Six Degrees
54. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM ALBUM
¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
José-Luis Orozco
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Dark Pie Concerns
Gustafer Yellowgold
Label: Apple-Eye Productions
Home
Tim Kubart
Label: Tim And The Space Cadets
How Great Can This Day Be
Lori Henriques
Label: Human Puppy Records
Trees
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
Label: Yay! Music
Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Label: Rhino
Portrait Of An American Singer
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Label: Bear Family Productions
Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
The Complete Concert By The Sea
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records
Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings