The FolkWorks Dance Calendar contains mostly listing of recurring participatory folk dance related events in Southern California.

Occasionally when we find out about a non-recurring dance event, we will list this event.

We appreciate that you rely upon the FolkWorks Dance Calendar to plan your dance outings. If there is a non-recurring dance that we should list, please let us know in a timely manner, and we will add it.

We make every attempt to ensure that information we publish is accurate and up to date. Occasionally, things change without our knowledge. If you notice an error in the information in these listings, please let us know (email steve@folkworks.org) so we can correct it as soon as possible.

Thanks for using the FolkWorks Dance Calendar... and tell your friends.


TO SUBMIT NEW DANCE CALENDAR ENTRIES:

We attempt to discover all relevant gigs coming up but if you have a gig that you explicitly want to send us, email steve@folkworks.org and if it is relevant, we will add it to the calendar.

The format is simple:
Date
Starting Time
Event Name (including hyperlink if available) including teachers or callers and band names.
Venue name and address (including hyperlink if available)

HOW TO USE THE FOLKWORKS DANCE CALENDAR:

Events in the FolkWorks Music Calendar are displayed in date order; onetime events are displayed first, followed by a section displaying Recurring Music Events.

The information for each event may contain hyperlinks, displayed in red, to pages with additional information about the event, the performers, the venue, and a link to a Google map for the venue address.

This icon means that the hyperlink will open a web page in a new browser tab or window.

Friday, February 23, 2018


6:30pm-11:45pm FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Ticketed event (contact for availability) Weekend Of Contra Dancing with Groovemongers and The Gaslight Tinkers with callers Steve Zakon-Anderson and Dana Parkinson and Rushfest!

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101-2423

Frannie Marr 2fiddlingfrog@gmail.com

Presented by the California Dance Co-operative


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, February 24, 2018


9:30am-11:45pm FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Ticketed event (contact for availability) Weekend Of Contra Dancing with Groovemongers and The Gaslight Tinkers with callers Steve Zakon-Anderson and Dana Parkinson and Rushfest!

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101-2423

Frannie Marr 2fiddlingfrog@gmail.com

Presented by the California Dance Co-operative


7:00pm - 10:00pm 4TH SATURDAY ANAHEIM CONTRADANCE

fourth Saturday

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550

Sunday, February 25, 2018


10:00am-3:00pm FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Ticketed event (contact for availability) Weekend Of Contra Dancing with Groovemongers and The Gaslight Tinkers with callers Steve Zakon-Anderson and Dana Parkinson and Rushfest!

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101-2423

Frannie Marr 2fiddlingfrog@gmail.com

Presented by the California Dance Co-operative


6:30pm-10:30pm FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Open evening of Contra Dancing with Groovemongers and The Gaslight Tinkers with callers Steve Zakon-Anderson and Dana Parkinson.

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101-2423

Frannie Marr 2fiddlingfrog@gmail.com

Presented by the California Dance Co-operative


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, February 26, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, February 27, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, February 28, 2018


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 1, 2018


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 2, 2018


6:30pm-11:40pm LAGUNA FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Live music and dancing

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy. (Gate 12), Laguna Woods, CA 92637

Beverly Barr 949-588-0131


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 3, 2018


9:00am-5: 00pm LAGUNA FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Music, singing & dancing workshops with Gergana Panova, Roberto Bagnoli, Miamon Miller and Michael Lawson

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy. (Gate 12), Laguna Woods, CA 92637

Beverly Barr 949-588-0131


5:15pm-11:40pm LAGUNA FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Dance party with The Garlic Band

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy. (Gate 12), Laguna Woods, CA 92637

Beverly Barr 949-588-0131


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, March 4, 2018


9:30am-5:00pm LAGUNA FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Live music with Miamon & Friends

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy. (Gate 12), Laguna Woods, CA 92637

Beverly Barr 949-588-0131


3:00pm FOLK DANCE PROJECT

first Sunday

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, March 5, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, March 6, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, March 7, 2018


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

The FolkWorks Music Calendar is a comprehensive list of folk music related events in Southern California. The listings include concerts, festivals and more.

We appreciate that you rely on the FolkWorks Music Calendar to plan your musical outings. We make every attempt to ensure that information we publish is accurate and up to date. Occasionally, things change without our knowledge. If you notice an error in the information in these listings, please let us know (email steve@folkworks.org) so we can correct it as soon as possible.

Thanks for using the FolkWorks Calendar... and tell your friends.


TO SUBMIT A NEW MUSIC CALENDAR ENTRY:

We attempt to discover all relevant gigs coming up but if you have a gig that you explicitly want to send us, email steve@folkworks.org and if it is relevant, we will add it to the calendar.

The format is simple:
Date
Starting Time
Event Name (including hyperlink if available)
Venue name and address (including hyperlink if available)

HOW TO USE THE FOLKWORKS MUSIC CALENDAR:

Events in the FolkWorks Music Calendar are displayed in date order; onetime events are displayed first, followed by a section displaying Recurring Music Events.

The information for each event may contain hyperlinks, displayed in red, to pages with additional information about the event, the performers, the venue, and a link to a Google map for the venue address and the venue phone number..

This icon means that the hyperlink will open a web page in a new browser tab or window or, in the case of a smert phone, will dial the listed number.




THINGS CHANGE:
PLEASE VERIFY WITH THE VENUE BEFORE HEADING OUT!

Friday, February 23, 2018


fwpick

PALM SPRINGS UKULELE FESTIVAL

Daniel Ho, Marcy Marxer and Cathy Fink, David Lindley, Matt Dahlberg, Daniel Ward and Heidi Swedberg

Hilton Palm Springs

400 E Tahquitz Canyon Way, Palm Springs, CA 92262


7:00pm RYANHOOD

Fiddler's Crossing

206 East F Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

661-823-9994


fwpick

7:00pm OLD BLIND DOGS

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Institute Auditorium

400 S. Wilson Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

Pasadena Folk Music Society


7:30pm WILL ACKERMAN

With Vin Downes, Trevor Gordon Hall, Todd Mosby

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center -(Janet and Ray Scherr Forum Theatre)

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


7:30pm PEGGY WATSON TRIO / LISA SANDERS AND BROWN SUGAR

Templars Hall - Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

858-566-4040

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


fwpick

8:00pm JESSICA FICHOT

Bon Vivant

3155 Glendale Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90039

323-284-8013


8:00pm JESSE COOK

Lewis Family Playhouse - Victoria Gardens Cultural Center

12505 Cultural Center Dr., Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91739

877-858-8422


8:00pm THE HAININGS

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm RICK SHEA

Don the Beachcomber

6278 Pacific Coast Hwy, Huntington Beach, CA 92649

562-592-1321


8:30pm THE WOOD BROTHERS

Fonda Theater

6126 Hollywood, CA Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

323-464-0808


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, February 24, 2018


fwpick

PALM SPRINGS UKULELE FESTIVAL

Daniel Ho, Marcy Marxer and Cathy Fink, David Lindley, Matt Dahlberg, Daniel Ward and Heidi Swedberg

Hilton Palm Springs

400 E Tahquitz Canyon Way, Palm Springs, CA 92262


2:00pm ROSS ALTMAN

“From Monarchs to Barons: The Legacy of the Negro Leagues”

Pintoresca Branch of the Pasadena Public Library

1355 North Raymond Ave., Pasadena, CA 91103

Presented by the Baseball Reliquary


2:00pm DOUBLE BATCH DADDY

Coopportunity Market & Deli

8770 Washington Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232


fwpick

3:00pm JACKSON BROWNE / JOHN TRUDELL’S BAD DOG WITH JOEL RAFAEL

Pechanga Resort and Casino

45000 Pechanga Pkwy, Temecula CA 92592

877-711-2946


3:00pm SARA PETITE

Mother’s Tavern

16701 Pacific Coast Hwy., Sunset Beach, CA 90742

562-592-2111


7:00pm THE BROTHERS REED

14743 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082

760-419-5082

Presented by Two Worlds Connect


fwpick

7:00pm STEVE GILLETTE AND CINDY MANGSEN

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


7:00pm TONY KOLBERG / WAKING KATE

Yorkshire Square Brewery

1109 Van Ness Ave, Torrance, CA 90501


fwpick

7:30pm KENNY BALL & TOM SULTAN

Wooden Hall Concerts

Alhecama Theatre

914 Santa Barbara St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101


7:30pm JESSE COOK

California Center For The Arts – Concert Hall

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


8:00pm SOUNDS OF THE BIG EASY

With Mr. Gregory Page, Casey Hensley and the Euphoria Brass Band,
Leonard Patton and Peter Sprague and the Bayou Brothers

Poway Center for Performing Arts

15498 Espola Rd, Poway, CA 92064

858-668-4797


fwpick

8:00pm THE CHIEFTAINS

Santa Clarita Performing Arts Center at College of the Canyons

26455 Rockwell Canyon Rd., Santa Clarita, CA 91355

661-362-5304


8:00pm JANIVA MAGNESS

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm STEVE POLTZ

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm WILL ACKERMAN

With Vin Downes, Trevor Gordon Hall, Todd Mosby

Soka Performing Arts Center

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


8:00pm FRANK SOLIVAN AND DIRTY KITCHEN

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


fwpick

8:00pm JOHN ZIPPERER / MIKE MULLINS

Camarillo Cafe at Camarillo Community Center

1605 East Burnley St., Camarillo, CA 93010

805-814-9366


8:00pm JOHN YORK

Fret House

309 N. Citrus, Covina, CA 91723-2006

626-339-7020


8:00pm MONROE CROSSING

Four Friends Gallery

1414 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

Bodie-Bauer Music williamsbauer@gmail.com


8:30pm COLIN HAY

The Largo at the Coronet

366 N. La Cienega Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90048

310-855-0350


7:00pm - 10:00pm 4TH SATURDAY ANAHEIM CONTRADANCE

fourth Saturday

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550

Sunday, February 25, 2018


10:30am SOPHIE & LES PETITS

Matinee Kids' Show

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


fwpick

2:00pm JESSICA FICHOT

Storrier-Stearns Japanese Garden

270 Arlington Dr., Pasadena, CA 91105


3:00pm PARAMPARA

Indian Classical Music and Dance

Pasadena City College, Harbeson Hall

1570 E Colorado Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91106

Presented by The Music Circle


fwpick

3:00pm DUBLIN IRISH DANCE

Stepping Out

Valley Performing Arts Center

18111 Nordhoff St., Northridge, CA 91330-8448

818-677-3000


4:00pm DONOVAN RAITT & TREVOR GORDON HALL

Alva’s Showroom

1417 West 8th St, San Pedro, CA 90732

310-519-1314


fwpick

6:30pm CHLOE POURMORADY ENSEMBLE

Nessah Synagogue

142 S Rexford Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90212


fwpick

7:00pm THE CHIEFTAINS

Soka Performing Arts Center

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


7:00pm JAMES LEE STANLEY

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


fwpick

7:30pm STEVE GILLETTE AND CINDY MANGSEN

Noble House Concerts

Van Nuys, CA 91411

barb@noblehouseconcerts.com


8:00pm BUMPER JACKSONS

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


8:00pm NEW WEST

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


fwpick

8:00pm SLAID CLEAVES

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:30pm JANIVA MAGNESS

Casbah Cafe

3900 W. Sunset Blvd., Silver Lake, CA 90029

casbahcafe@gmail.com


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, February 26, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, February 27, 2018


4:00pm GUSTAFER YELLOWGOLD

After School Special

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm DONOVAN RAITT, RYAN AYERS, ADAM WERNER and DANI VARGAS

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, February 28, 2018


fwpick

7:00pm JOHN GORKA

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


7:30pm CHRIS SMITHER

Dark Thirty House Concerts

1132 Pinehurst Dr., Lakeside, CA 92040

619-443-9622


7:30pm BRAD COLERICK BAND

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


8:00pm NEW BREED BRASS BAND

ArtPower – University of California San Diego – Price Center Theatre

9500 Gilman Dr. Price Center East, San Diego, CA 92093

858-822-3199


8:00pm JEREMIAH SAMMARTANO / HIGH LIFE CAJUN BAND

Stories Bookstore and Cafe

1716 West Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90026


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 1, 2018


7:00pm CHRIS SMITHER

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:00pm JOHN GORKA

Ojai Valley Woman's Club

441 E. Ojai Ave., Ojai, CA 92023

805-649-5189

Sponsored by Ojai Concert Series


7:30pm JAKE SHIMABUKURO

California Center For The Arts – Concert Hall

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


7:30pm DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


8:00pm VELVET CARAVAN

Gypsy Jazz and swing

Pepperdine Univ. Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts Smothers Theatre

24255 P.C.H., Malibu, CA 90265

310-506-4522


8:00pm JUDY COLLINS

McCallum Theatre

73000 Fred Waring Dr., Palm Desert, CA 92260-2899

760-340-ARTS 866-889-ARTS


8:00pm SQUIRREL NUT ZIPPERS

UCSB Campbell Hall

574 Mesa Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5030

805-893-3535


8:00pm MARGO PRICE

Fonda Theater

6126 Hollywood, CA Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

323-464-0808


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 2, 2018


7:00pm GOLDEN BOUGH

Fiddler's Crossing

206 East F Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

661-823-9994


7:30pm VELVET CARAVAN

Torrance Cultural Arts Center Nakano Theatre

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance, CA 90503

310-781–7171


7:30pm LAURENCE JUBER

Dana Point Community House

24642 San Juan St., Dana Point, CA 92629

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


7:30pm JOHN GORKA

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm CHRIS SMITHER

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm FRANK SOLIVAN AND DIRTY KITCHEN

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


8:00pm STRUNZ & FARAH

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


8:00pm SQUIRREL NUT ZIPPERS / DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS

UCSB Campbell Hall

574 Mesa Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5030

805-893-3535


8:00pm MICHAEL MC GINNIS and FRIENDS

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm DAVE RAWLINGS / GILLIAN WELCH Sold Out

With Willie Watson, Paul Kowert And Brittany Haas

Lobero Theatre

33 E.Canon Perdido St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-963-0761

Presented by Lobero Live


7:30pm DULCIE TAYLOR / DENNIS RUSSELL & LAURA HEMENWAY

Cambridge Drive Concert Series

550 Cambridge Drive, Goleta, CA 93117

cambridge.concerts@gmail.com 805-964-0436


9:00pm MARGO PRICE SOLD OUT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 3, 2018


11:00am & 1:00pm SONIA DE LOS SANTOS

Pepperdine Univ. Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts Smothers Theatre

24255 P.C.H., Malibu, CA 90265

310-506-4522


7:00pm DOUBLE BATCH DADDY

R6 Distillery

909 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA 90245


7:30pm VELVET CARAVAN

Torrance Cultural Arts Center Nakano Theatre

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance, CA 90503

310-781–7171


7:30pm LAURENCE JUBER

Mission Viejo Civic Center

100 Civic Center Dr., Mission Viejo, CA 92691

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


8:00pm JOHN GORKA / AMILIA K SPICER

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Institute Auditorium

400 S. Wilson Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

Pasadena Folk Music Society


8:00pm DON MCLEAN

Saban Theatre

8440 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211

323-655-0111


8:00pm GOLDEN BOUGH

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm CHRIS SMITHER TRIO / JACKIE VENSON

Lobero Theatre

33 E.Canon Perdido St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-963-0761

Presented by Sings Like Hell


8:00pm JANET KLEIN AND HER PARLOR BOYS

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm REVEREND TALL TREE

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


8:00pm CRISTINA REBULL & CANDI SOSA

Alva’s Showroom

1417 West 8th St, San Pedro, CA 90732

310-519-1314


8:00pm SQUIRREL NUT ZIPPERS / DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


8:00pm DAVE RAWLINGS / GILLIAN WELCH

With Willie Watson, Paul Kowert and Brittany Haas

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233


8:30pm SARA PETITE / NENA ANDERSON / WHITNEY ROSE

Soda Bar

3615 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 92101

619-255-7224


9:00pm MARGO PRICE

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, March 4, 2018


10:30am AUNTIE KAYTE

Matinee Kids' Show

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


7:00pm GOLDEN BOUGH

Summit Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

8778 Cottonwood Ave., Santee, CA

619-562-0833


7:00pm SHEELA BRINGI WITH CLINTON PATTERSON & MILES SHREWSBERY

Raga, roots and re-imaginings

Encinitas Library Community Room

540 Cornish Dr., Encinitas, CA 92024

Presented by the Center for World Music


7:00pm HIGH LIFE CAJUN BAND

The Pike Bar & Fish Grill

1836 E. 4th St., Long Beach, CA 90802

562-437-4453


7:30pm VELVET CARAVAN

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:30pm THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT

Del Mar Powerhouse

1658 Coast Blvd., Del Mar, CA 92014

858-635-1363


8:00pm CHRIS SMITHER

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


9:00pm JAKE SHIMABUKURO

Saban Theatre

8440 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211

323-655-0111


9:00pm VAUD & THE VILLAINS

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


3:00pm FOLK DANCE PROJECT

first Sunday

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, March 5, 2018


1:30pm GOLDEN BOUGH

Vista Library Community Room

700 Eucalyptus Ave., Vista, CA

760-945-6950


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, March 6, 2018


8:00pm JIM & ANNE CURRY

The Songs of John Denver

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, March 7, 2018


4:00pm & 7:00pm BROGUE WAVE

California Center For The Arts – Center Theatre

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


8:00pm THE MAMMALS / JOHNNY IRION & JOHN GOODWIN

Tales from the Tavern -Maverick Saloon

3687 Sagunto St., Santa Ynez, CA 93460

805-686-4785


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 8, 2018


7:00pm DAVE HOWARD

Visual Center for Spiritual Living

6154 Mission Gorge Rd., San Diego, CA 92120

619-871-1653

Presented by Folkey Monkey


7:30pm GOLDEN BOUGH

Parker Performing Arts Center, Burroughs High School

500 East French Street, Ridgecrest, CA

Sponsored by The Indian Wells Valley Concert Association


7:30pm MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR

Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation

1201 W. Malven Ave., Fullerton, CA 92833

714-738-6706


7:30pm OFF MY HEAD

Storytelling with Ty Fance, Katsy Chappell, Steve Skrovan,
Lila Lee Silvern, Alex Stein, Vicki Juditz

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm WU MAN AND THE HUAYIN SHADOW PUPPET BAND

UCSB Campbell Hall

574 Mesa Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5030

805-893-3535


8:00pm THE MAMMALS

Hotel Café

1623 1/2 N. Cahuenga Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90038

323-461-2040


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 9, 2018


7:00pm RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

Old Town Temecula Community Theatre

42051 Main St., Temecula, CA 92590

866-653-8696


7:30pm CINDY LEE BERRYHILL / CICI ARTEMISIA

Celebrating International Women's Day

Templars Hall - Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

858-566-4040

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm THE MAMMALS

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm UNITONE X MIYAKE TAIKO

Torrance Cultural Arts Center James Armstrong Theatre

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance, CA 90503

310-781–7171


8:00pm RUFUS WAINWRIGHT

City National Grove Of Anaheim

2200 East Katella Ave., Anaheim, CA 92806

714-712-2700


8:00pm BURGAN & CHAN WITH CHRIS BURGAN

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 10, 2018


2:00pm EVA & THE VAGABOND TALES

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


6:30pm CYNTHIA ARTISH

Celtic Folk Harp

Folk Music Center

220 Yale Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

909-624-2928


7:00pm RUFUS WAINWRIGHT

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center - Fred Kavli Theatre

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


7:00pm JANET KLEIN & HER PARLOUR BOYS

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


7:30pm KARLA BONOFF

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center -(Janet and Ray Scherr Forum Theatre)

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


8:00pm UNITONE X MIYAKE TAIKO

Torrance Cultural Arts Center James Armstrong Theatre

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance, CA 90503

310-781–7171


8:00pm LAURENCE JUBER

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm BERNIE PEARL WITH MIKE BARRY

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


8:00pm YAMATO

The Drummers of Japan

Cerritos Performing Arts Center – Lyric Theatre

12700 Center Court Dr., Cerritos, CA 90703

562 916-8501 or 800- 300-4345


8:00pm SARA PETITE

Bar Pink

3829 30th Street, San Diego, CA

619-564-7194


7:30pm - 11:30pm CAFE AMAN - BALKAN DANCING

second Saturday

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA

Madelyn Taylor 8187853839 madelyntaylor@hotmail.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, March 11, 2018


12:00pm-5:00pm CELEBRATION OF NOWRUZ

With Mamak Khadem and Dzambo Ausevi Orchestra

UCLA Campus, Royce Hall, Westwood, CA 90095


2:00pm ST. PATRICKS DAY IN IRELAND

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center -(Janet and Ray Scherr Forum Theatre)

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


3:00pm YAMATO / CHOUSENSHA

The Drummers of Japan / The Challengers

Valley Performing Arts Center

18111 Nordhoff St., Northridge, CA 91330-8448


3:00pm RICK SHEA

Old Oak Cellars

2620 East Foothill Blvd., Pasadena CA 91107

626-794-1244

Presented by The Cellar Sessions: Brad Colerick

818-677-3000


7:30pm MARLEY’S GHOST

Grace First Presbyterian Church

3955 Studebaker Road, Long Beach, CA 90808

562-420-2292


7:30pm KARLA BONOFF

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:30pm GEORGE KAHUMOKU JR. / LED KAAPANA / JEFF PETERSON

Masters of the Hawaiian Guitar

California Center For The Arts – Center Theatre

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


7:30pm BUDDY GUY

The Novo by Microsoft

800 W Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90015

213-765-7000


8:00pm RHYTHM FUTURE QUARTET

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, March 12, 2018


7:30pm BUDDY GUY

California Center For The Arts – Concert Hall

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, March 13, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, March 14, 2018


8:00pm LEVY AND LEVY

Bertram Levy (Banjo & Concertina) and Madeline Levy (Fiddle)

House Concert in Long Beach

Ken Shaw kenlbcal@gmail.com 562-631-5876


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 15, 2018


7:30pm THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS CANCELLED

The Troubadour

9081 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

310-276-6168


7:30pm THE PLOUGHBOYS

Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation

1201 W. Malven Ave., Fullerton, CA 92833

714-738-6706


7:30pm JIM MESSINA / STEVE BARDWIL BAND

The Canyon Club

28192 Roadside Dr., Agoura Hills, CA 91301

818-879-5016


8:00pm RICK SHEA

Cinema Bar

3967 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230-4607

310-390-1328


8:00pm DANU

Carpenter Performing Arts Center (Cal State Long Beach)

6200 Atherton St., Long Beach, CA 90815

562-985-7000


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 16, 2018


7:30pm THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


7:30pm JIM MESSINA / STEVE BARDWIL BAND

The Canyon - Westfield Valencia Town Center

24201 Valencia Blvd, Suite 1351, Santa Clarita, CA 91355


8:00pm LOS LOBOS

Acoustic

Poway Center for Performing Arts

15498 Espola Rd, Poway, CA 92064

858-668-4797


8:00pm JESSICA FICHOT

Bon Vivant

3155 Glendale Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90039

323-284-8013


8:00pm GEORGE KAHUMOKU JR. / LED KAAPANA / JEFF PETERSON

Masters of the Hawaiian Guitar

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


8:00pm CACHE VALLEY DRIFTERS

Camarillo Cafe at Camarillo Community Center

1605 East Burnley St., Camarillo, CA 93010

805-814-9366


8:00pm BUDDY GUY

Granada Theatre

1214 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-899-2222


8:00pm CHRISTINE LAVIN

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:15pm PETER HARPER

The Mint

6010 W. Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035

323-954-9630


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 17, 2018


SAN DIEGO STORYTELLERS FESTIVAL

Pilgrim United Church of Christ

2020 Chestnut Ave., Carlsbad, CA 92008


2:00pm & 7:00pm WILLIE K

Hawaiian Aloha music series

Whittier College - Ruth Shannon Center for the Performing Arts

6760 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA 90601

562-907-4203


5:30pm WORKSHOP: OLD-TIME HARMONY SINGING

American Legion Hall Post #206

227 N. Avenue 55, Highland Park, CA 90042


5:30pm SPENCER & THE WORRIED LADS

St. Paddy’s Day celebration

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


6:00pm DEBAPRIYA & SAMANWAYA

Indian vocals with sitar and tabla

San Gabriel Mission Playhouse

320 S Mission Dr, San Gabriel, CA 91776

Presented by The Music Circle


7:00pm JACK TEMPCHIN / RITA COOLIDGE

Laguna Woods Performing Arts Center

23822 Avenida Sevilla, Laguna Woods, CA 92637

949-597-4289


7:00pm THE BEAR MOUNTAIN BOYS / THE PAINT A ROSE “LEFTOVERS”

St. Paddy’s Day celebration

Fiddler's Crossing

206 East F Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

661-823-9994


7:30pm JOHN MCEUEN

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center -(Janet and Ray Scherr Forum Theatre)

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


7:30pm KATIECAT & CAIN

Dark Thirty House Concerts

1132 Pinehurst Dr., Lakeside, CA 92040

619-443-9622


7:30pm JIM HINTON / SHADY SIDE PLAYERS / HELOISE LOVE / GEMINI JUNCTION

St. Patrick’s Day stories and songs

Pilgrim United Church of Christ

2020 Chestnut Ave., Carlsbad, CA 92008

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm CACHE VALLEY DRIFTERS

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

concerts@thelivingtradition.org

Presented by The Living Tradition


7:30pm ST. PADDY’S DAY OLD-TIME CONCERT/SQUARE DANCE/JAM PARTY

Concert with Evie Ladin & Keith Terry, Square Dance & Jam with Sausage Grinder and Echo Mountain. Calling by Evie Ladin & LAs Rookie Callers Club

American Legion Hall Post #206

227 N. Avenue 55, Highland Park, CA 90042


7:30pm JIM MESSINA / JC COVEY

The Rose Theatre

300 E Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91129

818-879-5016


8:00pm EILEEN IVERS

A St. Patrick's Day Celebration

Long Beach Arena

300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach, CA 90802

562-436-3203


8:00pm JIM KWESKIN

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm MOONSVILLE COLLECTIVE

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


8:00pm CAITLIN CANTY

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm LOS LOBOS / THE TESKEY BROTHERS

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Center - Fred Kavli Theatre

2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

805-449-2787


8:00pm GARRISON KEILLOR

Carpenter Performing Arts Center (Cal State Long Beach)

6200 Atherton St., Long Beach, CA 90815

562-985-7000


8:00pm THE FENIANS SOLD OUT

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, March 18, 2018


3:00pm-8:30pm INDIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

San Gabriel Mission Playhouse

320 South Mission Dr., San Gabriel, CA 91776

Presented by The Music Circle


3:00pm THE LEFT COAST UKULELE TRIO

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


4:00pm LOS LOBOS / THE TESKEY BROTHERS

Musco Center for the Arts - Chapman University

One University Dr., Orange, CA 92866

844-626-8726


7:00pm JIM MESSINA / CONNIE RAE / FERTITTA AND MCCLINTOCK

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


7:00pm JOHN YORK AND THE 3 B’S

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm CACHE VALLEY DRIFTERS

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


8:00pm ROBBIE FULKS

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


1:30pm - 5:30pm ENGLISH REGENCY DANCING

third Sunday

Reformation Lutheran Church

570 E. Orange Grove Blvd., Pasadena, CA

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha 818-992-1252


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, March 19, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, March 20, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, March 21, 2018


7:00pm MICHAEL SMITH

Tales from the Tavern -Maverick Saloon

3687 Sagunto St., Santa Ynez, CA 93460

805-686-4785


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 22, 2018


7:00pm JAMES LEE STANLEY / JOHN FOLTZ

Visual Center for Spiritual Living

6154 Mission Gorge Rd., San Diego, CA 92120

619-871-1653

Presented by Folkey Monkey


7:30pm TAIKOPROJECT

Pepperdine Univ. Smothers Theatre

24255 P.C.H., Malibu, CA 90265

310-506-4522


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 23, 2018


7:30pm ACOUSTIC EIDOLON

Dana Point Community House

24642 San Juan St., Dana Point, CA 92629

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


7:30pm DUSTBOWL REVIVAL

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm STEPHEN BENNETT

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm JOHN McEUEN

Lancaster Performing Arts Center

750 W. Lancaster Blvd., Lancaster, CA 93534-3130

661-723-5950


8:00pm & 10:00pm MARY GAUTHIER / MAX GOMEZ

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm BONNIE RAITT / JON CLEARY

Chumash Casino

3400 East Hwy 246, Santa Ynez, CA 93460

800-248-6274


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 24, 2018


fwpick

10:00am-10:00pm FOLKWORKS FOLK/ROOTS FESTIVAL

St John's Presbyterian Church

11000 National Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90064

Presented by FolkWorks


7:00pm STEPHEN BENNETT

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:00pm MERJA SORIA

Haunting music of Suomi, Finland

Kalabash School of Music

5725 La Jolla Blvd., La Jolla, CA 92037

Presented by the Center for World Music


7:00pm ACOUSTIC EIDOLON

Mission Viejo Civic Center

100 Civic Center Dr., Mission Viejo, CA 92691

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


7:30pm JIM KWESKIN & THE G BURNS JUG BAND

Pilgrim United Church of Christ

2020 Chestnut Ave., Carlsbad, CA 92008

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm JUSTIN KING

Percussive guitar

Wooden Hall Concerts

Alhecama Theatre

914 Santa Barbara St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101


7:30pm MARY GAUTHIER

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm CARL VERHEYEN

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm JOHN McEUEN & FRIENDS

Don the Beachcomber

6278 Pacific Coast Hwy, Huntington Beach, CA 92649

562-592-1321


8:00pm BONNIE RAITT / JON CLEARY

Fantasy Springs Casino

84-245 Indio Springs Drive, Indio, CA 92203

760-345-2450


7:00pm - 10:00pm 4TH SATURDAY ANAHEIM CONTRADANCE

fourth Saturday

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550

Sunday, March 25, 2018


10:30am BAILA BAILA

Matinee Kids' Show

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


3:00pm ACOUSTIC EIDOLON

LCA Wine at SOCO Center

3303-3323 Hyland Ave., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


3:00pm MARIACHI FESTIVAL

With MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO de José Hernandez™, Ballet Folklórico Tierra Caliente

California Center For The Arts – Concert Hall

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


7:00pm OISIN MAC DIARMADA, SAMANTHA HARVEY & DAMIEN STENSON / PATRICK D’ARCY, DAN CONROY & KEVIN MCKIDD

With Kira Ott & Brendan Bell

Garry Marshall Theatre

4252 W. Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 91505

818-955-8101


7:00pm MARTIN SEXTON

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


8:00pm SUSAN WERNER

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm BONNIE RAITT / JON CLEARY

Pechanga Resort and Casino

45000 Pechanga Pkwy, Temecula CA 92592

877-711-2946


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, March 26, 2018


9:30pm THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, March 27, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, March 28, 2018


8:00pm YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Saint Rocke

142 Pacific Coast Highway, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254

310-372-0035


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, March 29, 2018


6:30pm HIGH LIFE CAJUN BAND

Krimsey’s Cajun Kitchen

12906 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606


7:30pm THE KLEZMATICS FEATURING JOSHUA NELSON

Broad Stage – Main Stage

1310 11th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401-2000

310-434-3200


8:00pm YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


9:00pm THE MOTHER HIPS / JASON CROSBY

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, March 30, 2018


7:00pm ACOUSTIC EIDOLON

Fiddler's Crossing

206 East F Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

661-823-9994


8:00pm YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm THE MOTHER HIPS

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm THE MOTHER HIPS

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, March 31, 2018


8:00pm ROBERT DAVID HALL

Boulevard Music

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583


8:00pm THE (NEW) KINGSTON TRIO

(Josh Reynolds, Mike Marvin and Tim Gorelangton)

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Auditorium

332 South Michigan Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

626-395-4652

Presented by Caltech Public Events


8:00pm KRISTIN HERSH / GRANT LEE PHILIPS

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm SARA PETITE / THE SUGAR DADDIES

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


9:00pm THE MOTHER HIPS

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, April 1, 2018


7:00pm THE MOTHER HIPS

The Parish at House of Blues Anaheim

400 W Disney Way, #337, Anaheim, CA 92802


3:00pm FOLK DANCE PROJECT

first Sunday

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, April 2, 2018


7:00pm I’M WITH HER

Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan

Teragram Ballroom

1234 W. 7th St., Los Angeles, CA 90017

213-689-9100


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, April 3, 2018


8:00pm ARLO GUTHRIE

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, April 4, 2018


6:30pm DULCIE TAYLOR

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


7:00pm AMBER IKEMAN

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


8:00pm ARLO GUTHRIE

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, April 5, 2018


8:00pm ARLO GUTHRIE

Saban Theatre

8440 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211

323-655-0111


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, April 6, 2018


7:00pm AMBER IKEMAN

Fiddler's Crossing

206 East F Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

661-823-9994


8:00pm CHERYL WHEELER

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, April 7, 2018


7:30pm THE PICKIN' PEAR

Pilgrim United Church of Christ

2020 Chestnut Ave., Carlsbad, CA 92008

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm INCENDIO

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm SALIF KEITA CANCELLED

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233

Presented by CAP-UCLA


8:00pm BIG DADDY

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm WANDA JACKSON / THE GHOST WOLVES

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


9:00pm ELIADES OCHOA & GRUPO PATRIA

From Buena Vista Social Club

The Regent Theatre

448 S. Main St., Los Angeles, CA 90013


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, April 8, 2018


3:00pm JIM CURRY

Music of John Denver

Soka Performing Arts Center

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


4:00pm MOLLY TUTTLE, JOHN MAILANDER & JOE WALSH

Deep End Sessions

Santa Paula, CA 93060

David Bunn deependsessions@gmail.com


5:00pm SAUSAGE GRINDER / FROGTOWN SERENADERS / HAVE MORE FUN STRINGBAND / MID-CITY OPRY

The Echo - Old Time is a Good Time Stage

1822 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90026

213-413-8200


7:00pm LISA SANDERS & NATALYA

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, April 9, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, April 10, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, April 11, 2018


JULIAN FAMILY FIDDLE CAMP

Camp Cedar Glen

743 Farmers Rd., Julian, CA 92036

info@familyfiddlecamp.com


7:00pm DAN & LAUREL

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


7:00pm MARK STUART / MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Tales from the Tavern -Maverick Saloon

3687 Sagunto St., Santa Ynez, CA 93460

805-686-4785


8:00pm ELEPHANT REVIVAL

The Troubadour

9081 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

310-276-6168


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, April 12, 2018


JULIAN FAMILY FIDDLE CAMP

Camp Cedar Glen

743 Farmers Rd., Julian, CA 92036

info@familyfiddlecamp.com


8:00pm ELEPHANT REVIVAL

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm THE DEL MCCOURY BAND

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


8:00pm DANA LOUISE & THE GLORIOUS BIRDS

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


9:00pm MARC COHN

The Canyon Club

28192 Roadside Dr., Agoura Hills, CA 91301

818-879-5016


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, April 13, 2018


JULIAN FAMILY FIDDLE CAMP

Camp Cedar Glen

743 Farmers Rd., Julian, CA 92036

info@familyfiddlecamp.com


DAN & LAUREL

Borchard Community Center

190 Reino, Newbury Park, CA 92320

Bob Kroll folksgr1@aol.com

Presented by Fireside Concert Series


7:30pm JOE ROBINSON

Dana Point Community House

24642 San Juan St., Dana Point, CA 92629

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


8:00pm TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA / DANA LOUISE & THE GLORIOUS BIRDS

Soka Performing Arts Center

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


8:00pm ADRIAN LEGG

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm MARC COHN

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


10:00pm SARA PETITE

Park & Rec

4612 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA 92116

619-795-9700


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, April 14, 2018


JULIAN FAMILY FIDDLE CAMP

Camp Cedar Glen

743 Farmers Rd., Julian, CA 92036

info@familyfiddlecamp.com


7:00pm DAN & LAUREL

14743 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082

760-419-5082

Presented by Two Worlds Connect


7:00pm JOE ROBINSON

Mission Viejo Civic Center

100 Civic Center Dr., Mission Viejo, CA 92691

949-244-6656

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


8:00pm GURF MORLIX

Four Friends Gallery

1414 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

Steve Brogden steve@brogdenbaypresents.com


8:00pm BERKLEY HART

Poway Center for Performing Arts

15498 Espola Rd, Poway, CA 92064

858-668-4797


8:00pm THE SYNCOPATHS

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


8:00pm STEVE POLTZ / WESTERN CENTURIES

Lobero Theatre

33 E.Canon Perdido St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-963-0761

Presented by Sings Like Hell


8:00pm MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Fret House

309 N. Citrus, Covina, CA 91723-2006

626-339-7020


9:00pm MARC COHN

The Canyon - Westfield Valencia Town Center

24201 Valencia Blvd, Suite 1351, Santa Clarita, CA 91355


7:30pm - 11:30pm CAFE AMAN - BALKAN DANCING

second Saturday

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA

Madelyn Taylor 8187853839 madelyntaylor@hotmail.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, April 15, 2018


JULIAN FAMILY FIDDLE CAMP

Camp Cedar Glen

743 Farmers Rd., Julian, CA 92036

info@familyfiddlecamp.com


10:30am TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


11:00am TEJENDRA MAJUMDAR

Indian Sarod

Herrick Interfaith Chapel, Occidental College

1600 Campus Road, Los Angeles, CA 90041

Presented by The Music Circle


2:00pm BILLY KEMP

Thousand Oaks Library (Grant R. Brimhall)

1401 E. Janss Rd., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362

818-621-8309


3:00pm JOE ROBINSON

LCA Wine at SOCO Center

3303-3323 Hyland Ave., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Presented by Lord Of The Strings Concert Series


7:00pm TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA / DANA LOUISE & THE GLORIOUS BIRDS

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:00pm JOHN YORK AND THE 3 B’S

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


7:00pm LOS LONELY BOYS / LISA MORALES

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


7:30pm BROOKS WILLIAMS

Grace First Presbyterian Church

3955 Studebaker Road, Long Beach, CA 90808

562-420-2292


8:00pm THE FENIANS

Muldoon's Irish Pub

202 Newport Center Drive, Newport Beach, CA 92660

949-640-4110


9:00pm MARC COHN

The Rose Theatre

300 E Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91129

818-879-5016


1:30pm - 5:30pm ENGLISH REGENCY DANCING

third Sunday

Reformation Lutheran Church

570 E. Orange Grove Blvd., Pasadena, CA

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha 818-992-1252


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, April 16, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, April 17, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, April 18, 2018


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, April 19, 2018


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, April 20, 2018


7:30pm TERRA SANGUE MARE

Templars Hall - Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

858-566-4040

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm MISS TESSAND THE TALKBACKS

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm SOURDOUGH SLIM

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, April 21, 2018


SANTA CLARITA COWBOY FESTIVAL


7:00pm NORDIC FIDDLERS BLOC

Slice of Life Enrichment School

48771 W Valley Blvd., Tehachapi, CA 93561

Presented by Fiddler's Crossing


7:00pm DORNOB COLLECTIVE

Classic, folk and original music of Iran

Kalabash School of Music

5725 La Jolla Blvd., La Jolla, CA 92037

Presented by the Center for World Music


7:30pm BILLY KEMP

Gelencser House Concerts

Claremont, CA 91711

singfolk@yahoo.com


7:30pm RICK SHEA / BILL DEMPSEY

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

concerts@thelivingtradition.org

Presented by The Living Tradition


7:30pm HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm ¡LA NUEVA CUBA! THE NEXT GENERATION

Roberto Fonseca, Daymé Arocena, Pedrito Martinez Group

Valley Performing Arts Center

18111 Nordhoff St., Northridge, CA 91330-8448

818-677-3000


8:00pm HALAU O KEKUHI

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


8:00pm TERRA SANGUE MARE

Alva’s Showroom

1417 West 8th St, San Pedro, CA 90732

310-519-1314


8:00pm LOS LONELY BOYS / LISA MORALES

Luckman Fine Arts Center

5151 State College Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90032

323-343-6600


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, April 22, 2018


SANTA CLARITA COWBOY FESTIVAL


7:30pm BRAD COLERICK

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


8:00pm TIM KLIPHUIS

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, April 23, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, April 24, 2018


8:30pm THE WATKINS FAMILY HOUR

The Largo at the Coronet

366 N. La Cienega Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90048

310-855-0350


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, April 25, 2018


7:00pm TERESA TUDURY / ERIC ANDERSEN

Tales from the Tavern -Maverick Saloon

3687 Sagunto St., Santa Ynez, CA 93460

805-686-4785


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, April 26, 2018


6:00pm PETER HARPER

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


7:00pm TAO: DRUM HEART

UCSB Campbell Hall

574 Mesa Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5030

805-893-3535


8:00pm MAMAK KHADEM

ArtPower – University of California San Diego – The Loft

9500 Gilman Dr. Price Center East, San Diego, CA 92093

858-822-3199


8:00pm MARTHA REDBONE

Carpenter Performing Arts Center (Cal State Long Beach)

6200 Atherton St., Long Beach, CA 90815

562-985-7000


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, April 27, 2018


6:00pm SARA PETITE

Wynola Red Barn

4355 Highway 78, Julian, CA 92036

760-765-1004


7:00pm THE STRING REVOLUTION

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


8:00pm TAO: DRUM HEART

Poway Center for Performing Arts

15498 Espola Rd, Poway, CA 92064

858-668-4797


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, April 28, 2018


2:00pm & 7:30pm TAO: DRUM HEART

Broad Stage – Main Stage

1310 11th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401-2000

310-434-3200


8:00pm ART GARFUNKEL

Lancaster Performing Arts Center

750 W. Lancaster Blvd., Lancaster, CA 93534-3130

661-723-5950


8:00pm GORDON LIGHTFOOT

Saban Theatre

8440 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211

323-655-0111


8:00pm LA SANTA CECILIA

Soka Performing Arts Center – Black Box Theatre

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


8:00pm CLAUDE BOURBON

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Institute Auditorium

400 S. Wilson Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

Pasadena Folk Music Society


8:00pm DIRTY CELLO

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


8:00pm MAVIS STAPLES

Carpenter Performing Arts Center (Cal State Long Beach)

6200 Atherton St., Long Beach, CA 90815

562-985-7000


7:00pm - 10:00pm 4TH SATURDAY ANAHEIM CONTRADANCE

fourth Saturday

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550

Sunday, April 29, 2018


10:30am JESS PENNER

Matinee Kids' Show

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


2:30pm DIRTY CELLO

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


4:00pm TAO: DRUM HEART

Musco Center for the Arts - Chapman University

One University Dr., Orange, CA 92866

844-626-8726


7:00pm CLAUDE BOURBON

Casa Tortooga House Concerts

Bonita, CA

tortoog@cox.net


7:30pm ART GARFUNKEL

Walt Disney Concert Hall

111 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90012

323-850-2000


7:30pm THE JACK OF HEARTS BAND / JAMIE DANIELS

Dark Thirty House Concerts

1132 Pinehurst Dr., Lakeside, CA 92040

619-443-9622


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, April 30, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018


8:00pm CLAUDE BOURBON

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, May 2, 2018


12:10pm CLAUDE BOURBON

Music at Noon

Pasadena Presbyterian Church

585 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91101


4:00pm & 7:000pm LISA SANDERS & BROWN SUGAR

California Center For The Arts – Center Theatre

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


7:00pm CLAUDE BOURBON

Arroyo Seco Golf Clubhouse

1055 Lohman Ln, South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-255-1506

Presented by Wine and Song Series


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, May 3, 2018


7:00pm LAURIE LEWIS & THE RIGHT HANDS

Del Mar Powerhouse

1658 Coast Blvd., Del Mar, CA 92014

858-635-1363


7:30pm CLAUDE BOURBON

Wooden Hall Concerts

Alhecama Theatre

914 Santa Barbara St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, May 4, 2018


7:00pm SEAN WATKINS

Museum of Making Music

5790 Armada Dr., Carlsbad, CA 92008

760-438-5996


7:30pm ERIC ANDERSEN

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm RANKY TANKY

ArtPower – University of California San Diego – The Loft

9500 Gilman Dr. Price Center East, San Diego, CA 92093

858-822-3199


8:00pm ELLIS PAUL

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, May 5, 2018


5:00pm SOKA UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

Soka Performing Arts Center – Peace Lake Area

1 University Dr., Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949-480-4278


7:00pm BRYAN BOWERS

with Anna Schaad-Montgomery, fiddle and viola and Geoff Goodhue, guitar and mandolin, $20.00

Fiddler's Crossing


8:00pm QUETZAL / MARIACHI FLOR DE TOLOACHE

Valley Performing Arts Center

18111 Nordhoff St., Northridge, CA 91330-8448

818-677-3000


8:00pm ANGÉLIQUE KIDJO

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233

Presented by CAP-UCLA


8:00pm JIM LAUDERDALE

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


8:00pm PHIL SALAZAR & THE KINFOLK

Camarillo Cafe at Camarillo Community Center

1605 East Burnley St., Camarillo, CA 93010

805-814-9366


8:00pm CAPITOL STEPS

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Auditorium

332 South Michigan Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

626-395-4652

Presented by Caltech Public Events


8:00pm ERIC ANDERSEN

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, May 6, 2018


4:00pm JOE HALL & THE LOUISIANA CANE CUTTERS

Deep End Sessions

Santa Paula, CA 93060

David Bunn deependsessions@gmail.com


7:00pm ERIC ANDERSEN

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


8:00pm KEB’ MO’

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm HANNEKE CASSEL BAND

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


3:00pm FOLK DANCE PROJECT

first Sunday

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, May 7, 2018


8:00pm KEB’ MO’

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

The Troubadour

9081 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

310-276-6168


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, May 8, 2018


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

The Troubadour

9081 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

310-276-6168


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, May 9, 2018


7:30pm DEVA PREMAL & MITEN WITH MANOSE

California Center For The Arts – Concert Hall

340 North Escondido Blvd., Escondido, CA 92025

800-988-4253


8:00pm THE WEEPIES

Music Box

1337 India St, San Diego, CA 92101


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE

The Troubadour

9081 Santa Monica Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

310-276-6168


8:00pm “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC / EMO PHILIPS

McCallum Theatre

73000 Fred Waring Dr., Palm Desert, CA 92260-2899

760-340-ARTS 866-889-ARTS


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, May 10, 2018


7:30pm JEFF SCROGGINS & COLORADO

David Naiditch House Concerts

Altadena, CA

davidnaiditch@charter.net


7:30pm “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC / EMO PHILIPS

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233


8:00pm THE WEEPIES

The El Rey Theatre

5515 Wilshire Blvd., L. A., CA 90036

323-936-6400


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, May 11, 2018


7:30pm “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC / EMO PHILIPS

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233


8:00pm THE WEEPIES

UCSB Campbell Hall

574 Mesa Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5030

805-893-3535


8:00pm THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND

McCabe’s Guitar Shop

3101 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-828-4497


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, May 12, 2018


6:00pm UDAY BHAWALKAR & PRAATAP AWAD

Indian Dhrupad sangeet and pakhawaj

Herrick Interfaith Chapel, Occidental College

1600 Campus Road, Los Angeles, CA 90041

Presented by The Music Circle


7:30pm “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC / EMO PHILIPS

Humphrey's Concerts By The Bay

2241 Shelter Island Drive, San Diego, CA 92106

619-523-1010


8:00pm BRYAN BOWERS & GEOFF GOODHUE

California Institute of Technology - Beckman Institute Auditorium

400 S. Wilson Ave., Pasadena, CA 91106

Pasadena Folk Music Society


8:00pm GREGORY PAGE

Grand Annex

434 West 6th St., San Pedro, CA 90731-2632

310-833-6362


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


9:00pm POOR MAN’S WHISKEY

SOHo Restaurant and Music Club

1221 State St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-962-7776


7:30pm - 11:30pm CAFE AMAN - BALKAN DANCING

second Saturday

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA

Madelyn Taylor 8187853839 madelyntaylor@hotmail.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, May 13, 2018


4:00pm KAMBIZ PAKAN

Flamenco Guitar

Alva’s Showroom

1417 West 8th St, San Pedro, CA 90732

310-519-1314


6:00pm CLAUDE BOURBON

14743 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082

760-419-5082

Presented by Two Worlds Connect


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, May 14, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, May 15, 2018


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, May 16, 2018


8:00pm BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE SOLD OUT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, May 17, 2018


8:00pm L.A. OLD TIME SOCIAL

Kick off party with Yo Pitzy Jugband (Los Angeles),
Yo Pitzy Jugband (Los Angeles), Clinton Davis (San Diego)
Have More Fun Stringband (Los Angeles)
Clinton Davis (San Diego)

Tropico De Nopal Gallery

1665 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90026


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, May 18, 2018


7:00pm GUY DAVIS

BeeKay Theatre

110 South Green St. Tehachapi, CA 93561

Sponsored by Fiddler's Crossing


7:30pm SARA & KENNY

Templars Hall - Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

858-566-4040

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


8:00pm L.A. OLD TIME SOCIAL

With Echo Mountain (Los Angeles), Richie & Rosie (NY)
Ozark Highballers (AR) and house band: David Bragger & Susan Platz

The Velaslavasay Panorama,

1122 West 24th St., Los Angeles, CA 90007


8:00pm JOHN PRINE / SAM OUTLAW

Theatre at Ace Hotel

929 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015

213- 623-3233


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

first & third Friday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, May 19, 2018


CLAREMONT FOLK FESTIVAL

Sontag Greek Theater, Pomona College

300 E. Bonita, Claremont, CA. 91711


12:00pm-6:00pm L.A. OLD TIME SOCIAL

Workshops

American Legion Post 206

227 North Avenue 55, Los Angeles, CA 90042


6:00pm L.A. OLD TIME SOCIAL: FAMILY DANCE & CAKEWALK

Callers: • Susan Michaels (Seattle)

Band: Hollywood Boll Weevils (LA)

American Legion Post 206

227 North Avenue 55, Los Angeles, CA 90042


7:00pm NOMSA BURKHARDT

Traditional Zulu song, dance and stories

Kalabash School of Music

5725 La Jolla Blvd., La Jolla, CA 92037

Presented by the Center for World Music


7:30pm STAN DeWITT

Grace First Presbyterian Church

3955 Studebaker Road, Long Beach, CA 90808

562-420-2292


7:30pm SARA & KENNY

Templars Hall - Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

858-566-4040

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage


7:30pm RONNY COX

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

concerts@thelivingtradition.org

Presented by The Living Tradition


7:30pm THE NELL AND JIM BAND

Laura R. Charles Theater, Sweetwater High School

2900 Highland Ave., National City, CA 91950

829-303-8176

Presented by AMSD Concerts


8:00pm JOHN PRINE / SAM OUTLAW

Balboa Theatre

868 Fourth Ave., San Diego, CA 92101

619-570-1100


8:00pm L.A. OLD TIME SOCIAL: SQUARE DANCE

Callers: • Susan Michaels (Seattle), Rookie Callers (LA)

Bands: Ozark Highballers, Rosie Newton & Richie Stearns

American Legion Post 206

227 North Avenue 55, Los Angeles, CA 90042


8:00pm SARA PETITE / THE SUGAR DADDIES

Pappy and Harriet’s Palace

53688 Pioneertown Rd., Pioneertown, CA 92268

760-365-5956


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581

Sunday, May 20, 2018


10:00am-6:00pm TOPANGA BANJO FIDDLE CONTEST

Paramount Ranch

2903 Cornell Rd. Agoura Hills, CA 91301

818-382-4819

Presented by Topanga Banjo Fiddle Concert


7:00pm THE JANGLE BROTHERS

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

bstane@earthlink.net


7:30pm RONNY COX

Dark Thirty House Concerts

1132 Pinehurst Dr., Lakeside, CA 92040

619-443-9622


1:30pm - 5:30pm ENGLISH REGENCY DANCING

third Sunday

Reformation Lutheran Church

570 E. Orange Grove Blvd., Pasadena, CA

Laura Brodian Freas Beraha 818-992-1252


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, May 21, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, May 22, 2018


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, May 23, 2018


8:00pm NATHAN AWEAU AND KAWIKA KAHIAPO

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Thursday, May 24, 2018


8:00pm RUFUS WAINWRIGHT

Belly Up Tavern

143 S. Cedros Ave., Solana Beach, San Diego, CA 92075

858-481-9022


8:00pm VAN NUYS ISRAELI DANCING

every Thursday

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA

Sagi Azran

Friday, May 25, 2018


9:30am - 12:00pm KAYSO FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015 `


7:15pm - 10:00pm WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Canoga Park Senior Center

7326 Jordan Ave., Los Angeles, CA

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com


7:45pm - 11:00pm PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP

every Friday

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena, CA

Jan Rayman 818-790-8523 JanRayman@charter.net


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:30pm - 11:30pm KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER

every Friday

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 xorepse@gmail.com


9:00pm - 11:00pm BEVERLY HILLS ISRAELI DANCING

every Friday

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way, Beverly Hills, CA

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

Saturday, May 26, 2018


2:00pm & 7:00pm ROBERT CAZIMERO & HALAU NA KAMALEI

Hawaiian Aloha music series

Whittier College - Ruth Shannon Center for the Performing Arts

6760 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA 90601

562-907-4203


8:00pm KAYHAN KALHOR / BROOKLYN RIDER

Irvine Barclay Theatre

4242 Campus Dr., Irvine, CA 92697

949-854-4646


7:00pm - 10:00pm 4TH SATURDAY ANAHEIM CONTRADANCE

fourth Saturday

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us


7:30pm - 10:30pm VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS

every Saturday

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA

Lu Perry 714-828-2581


7:30pm - 11:00pm SAN DIEGO CONTRADANCES

second & fourth Saturday

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA

619-283-8550

Sunday, May 27, 2018


6:00pm NATALIA LAFOURCADE

Musco Center for the Arts - Chapman University

One University Dr., Orange, CA 92866

844-626-8726


6:00pm - 9:00pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Sunday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

Monday, May 28, 2018


7:30pm TARZANA ISRAELI DANCING

every Monday

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, CA

Sagi Azran


7:45pm - 10:45pm WEST LOS ANGELES FOLK DANCERS

every Friday

Brockton School

1309 Armacost Ave., West Los Angeles, CA

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net


8:00pm - 11:00pm CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH CéILí DANCE

every Monday

Celtic Arts Center @ The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA

818-760-8322 • celt@celticartscenter.com

Tuesday, May 29, 2018


8:00pm STEPHEN STILLS & JUDY COLLINS

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


10:00am - 11:30am LA MESA ISRAELI & INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

every Tuesday

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

Wednesday, May 30, 2018


8:00pm STEPHEN STILLS & JUDY COLLINS

The Coach House

33157 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675

949-496-8927


6:00pm - 8:30pm LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK)

every Wednesday

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

Miriam 949-680-9946

LOS ANGELES

SQUARE DANCE – Third Saturdays 8:00-11:00pm

American Legion Hall

227 North Avenue 55, Highland Park (L.A), CA 90042

SAN DIEGO

REELS AND SQUARES – Sundays – 2:00-4:00pm

Traditional and Old Time Dances

War Memorial Building, Balboa Park

2125 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA 92101

619-656-1793 barndanceshow@gmail.com

LOS ANGELES

VICTORIAN TEA DANCE SOCIAL – 1st Sundays – 1:30-5:30pm

Scottish Rite Cathedral Hall

150 North Madison Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO VINTAGE DANCE SOCIETY - Call for day and time

Dance Place

2650 Truxton Rd, San Diego, CA 92106

Mary Jennings 858-622-9924

WALTZ & SUCH VINTAGE SOCIAL DANCING – Fridays 7:15- 9:45pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 207 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

info@waltznsuch.org or 619-318-0234

CLASSES

INTERMEDIATE CHOREOGRAPHY – TUESDAYS 7:30 - 8:30pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

ADVANCED TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– TUESDAYS 8:30 - 9:30pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

ADVANCED TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– SATURDAY 1:30 - 2:30 pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA  91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

BEGINNING TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– SATURDAY  2:30 - 3:30 pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

SHOWS

FLAMENCO - Fridays 7:30pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FLAMENCO - Saturdays 7:45pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FLAMENCO - Sundays 5:30pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

Coffee and Tango

Ministry of Tango

Tango Mango

Tango Afficionado

LOS ANGELES

The Tango Academy of Pasadena

169 North Halstead St., Pasadena, CA 91107

626-584-0774

The Tango Room Dance Center

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

818-981-6500

Makela Tango

12121 W. Pico Blvd. Suite 2C, West Los Angeles, CA 90064

310-740-2007

Tango Argentino

1941 Westwood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

South Coast Dancesport

23461 Ridge Route Drive, Laguna Hills, CA 92653

310-948-4685

Oxygen Tango

12958 W. Washington Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066

310-744-6072 connect@oxygentango.com

A Puro Tango

Hollywood Dance Center

817 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038

Candela

831 S. La Brea Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-653-5883

SAN DIEGO

Tango with Collette

2650 Truxtun Rd. #106, San Diego, CA 92106

514-726-5567

Tango Del Rey

3567 Del Rey St., San Diego, CA 92109

858-581-1114

OJAI / SANTA BARBARA / VENTURA

Ojai Art Center- in the Gallery – 1st& 3rdMondays – 6:00pm-8:00pm

113 South Montgomery, Ojai, CA 93023

Los Caporales Restaurant

307 East Ojai Ave., Ojai, CA 93023

Santa Barbara Dance Center– Sundays - 6:00pm-9:00pm

127 W. Canon Perdido Suite A, Santa Barbara, CA 93101.

Peirano's Restaurant

204 East Main Street, Ventura, CA 93001

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES BRANCH

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY SAN DIEGO

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY ORANGE COUNTY

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY SAN GABRIEL VALLEY BRANCH

BOB’S DANCE SITE

LOS ANGELES

Beverly Hills (All Levels) - Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Beverly Hills High School Room 754

241 S. Moreno Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Roberta Gotfried 310-490-9594 rgotfried@alum.vassar.edu

Chatsworth – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Thursdays 8:00-10:00pm

California Dance Academy

9759 Mason Ave., Chatsworth, CA 91311

Deanna St. Amand 818-761-4750 dgsa@pacbell.net

Culver City – (All levels, beginners call) - Tuesdays 7:30-9:45pm

Lindberg Park Recreation Center

5401 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Pat Grivetti  310-288-9735 pgriv@earthlink.net

Eagle Rock - (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Thursdays 7:30-9:30pm

St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

2109 Chickasaw Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90041

Anthea Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

Lancaster - (Beginner/Intermediate) - 1st & 3rd Fridays Beginner 7:00 – 8:30pm Intermediate 8:00 – 9:30pm

Lutheran Church of the Master

725 East Ave. J, Lancaster, CA 93535

Barbara Mackenzie 661-822-3998 dancescottish@yahoo.com

Lomita/Redondo Beach - (Intermediate) - Mondays 7:30-9:30pm

American Legion Hall

412 South Camino Real, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com

Long Beach - (All Levels) - Saturdays 11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

El Dorado Park

2800 Studebaker Rd., Long Beach, CA 90815

Roberta Gotfried 310-490-9594 rgotfried@alum.vassar.edu

Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Mondays 6:30-8:30pm

Caltech Campus Winnett Lounge

Pasadena, CA 91125

Lisa Gaskell 323-344-9778

Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Wednesdays 7:30-10:00pm

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1757 N Lake Ave., Pasadena, CA 91104

Doug Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

South Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Sundays Beginner 6-7:30pm, Intermediate/Advanced 7:00-9:00pm

War Memorial Building

435 Fair Oaks Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Anthea Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

Thousand Oaks – (Intermediate) - Tuesdays 7:30 – 9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts

403 W. Hillcrest Dr., Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Robb Quint 805-498-2303 volleyballjerry@aol.com

Torrance - (Beginner/Intermediate) - Fridays Beginner 7:00-8:15pm Intermediate 8:30-9:45pm

Torrance Civic Center, Cultural Building, Studio 3

3330 Civic Center Dr, Torrance, CA 90503

Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com

Thousand Oaks - Tuesdays 7:30-9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts

403 W Hillcrest Dr, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Robb Quint Volleyballjerry@aol.com

Van Nuys - (Beginner/Intermediate) - Mondays Beginner 7:40-8:30pm Intermediate 8:00-10:00pm

L.A. Valley College, Field House

Ethel Ave. South of Hatteras St., Van Nuys, CA 91401

Aase Hansen 818-845-5726 aasehansen@aol.com

Ventura - (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Fridays 7:30-9:30pm

Analytical Consulting Group

2300 Knoll Dr., Suite L, Ventura, CA 93003

Lisa Sage 805-383-0135 lisa.sage@verizon.net

Deresa Kenney 805-390-5334 bellastux@aol.com

ORANGE COUNTY

City Of Orange - (Basic/Intermediate) - Mondays 7:00 - 9:30pm

1st Presbyterian Church of Orange

146 N. Grand St., Orange, CA 92866

Bob Harmon 714-774-8535 rharmon@earthlink.net

Costa Mesa – (Basic/Intermediate) - Thursday Basic 7:30 to 8:30pm, Intermediate 8:35 to 9:45pm

The Neighborhood Community Center

1845 Park Ave., Costa Mesa, CA  92627

Bob Patterson or Renee Boblette  714-731-2363

Santa Ana – (Basic/Intermediate) - Fridays 7:30 - 9:30pm

Wiseplace Event Hall

1411 North Broadway, Santa Ana, CA 92706

Shirley Saturensky 714-557-4662

Tustin – (Basic/Intermediate) Wednesdays 7:00 - 9:30pm

Columbus-Tustin Gym

17522 Beneta Way, Tustin, CA 92780

Shirley Saturensky 714-557-4662

SANTA BARBARA

Santa Barbara – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Thursdays Beginners 7:00-9:30pm Intermediate 7:30-9:30pm

Gustafson Dance Studio

2285 Las Positas Rd., Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Ilse Gilbert 805-403-8811 ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

Eileen Gray 805-967-0698

SAN DIEGO

Poway - (all levels) - Tuesdays 7:30pm-9:30pm

The Growing Place Montessori

13242 Pomerado Rd., Poway, CA 92064

858-432-4319 

Balboa Park – (Technique/Intermediate/Social) - Fridays Technique 7:15-7:50pm Intermediate/Social 7:50-9:30pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 202 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

Ward 619-275-2375

Balboa Park – (Beginners) Mondays 7:30pm-9:30pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 203 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

BOB’S DANCE SITE

LOS ANGELES

SKANDIA DANCE CLUB CULVER CITY - Wednesdays - 7:30-10:00pm

Lindberg Park

5401 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Sparky 310-827-3618 fsotcher@yahoo.com

led by Cameron Flanders, John Chittum and Dori Lehner

SWEDISH FOLK DANCE CLUB OF LOS ANGELES – 2nd and 4th Wednesdays - 8:00-10:00pm

Skandia Hall

2031 E Villa St., Pasadena, CA 91107

Norman and Jane Kindig 714-777-4036 janekindig@mac.com
Christina Wasell christinalives@yahoo.com

ORANGE COUNTY

SKANDIA SOUTH – Mondays 7:30-10:30pm

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Ted Martin 714-533-8667 tedmart@juno.com

SAN DIEGO

SCANDINAVIAN COUPLE DANCING - Wednesdays - 7:30-10:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Walker and Margaret Fillius

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA SCANDINAVIAN DANCE – 1st Sundays – 5:30-7:30pm

Carrillo Recreation Center

100 E Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Ilse Gilbert 805-403-8811 ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

SOLVANG VILLAGE FOLK DANCERS – 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays – 6:00-9:00pm

Bethania Lutheran Parish Hall

603 Atterdag Rd., Solvang, CA

VENTURA

SANTA PAULA SCANDINAVIAN DANCE - 2nd & 4th Saturdays – 2:00-5:00pm

Briggs Elementary School

14438 W. Telegraph, Santa Paula, CA 93060

Madeleine Waddell 805-604-9608 mdejounge@aol.com  ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

PERSIAN DANCE – Wednesdays 6:30-7:30pm (Adults), Thurdays 3:30-4:30pm (Kids)

Rouhi Dance Studio

6431 Independence Ave., Woodland Hills, CA91367

818-609-9991

Dances of Universal Peace - 1st Sundays - 7:00pm

The Blankenship Ballet Company of Venice

132 Brooks Ave., Venice, CA 90291

Tasnim Hemila Fernanadez 818-841-3246 TasnimF@aol.com

Morris Teams in the United States

LOS ANGELES

RISING PHOENIX MORRIS - Mondays - 8:00pm

Santa Monica, various locations

squire@risingphoenixmorris.org

www.facebook.com/RisingPhoenixMorris

WILD WOOD MORRIS - Wednesdays - 8:00pm

Whaley Park

5620 E Atherton St, Long Beach, CA 90815

Julie James 562-493-7151 fore@wildwoodmorris.org

wildwoodmorris@aol.com

www.facebook.com/wild.w.morris

www.meetup.com/Wild-Wood-Border-Morris-Dancers/

SAN DIEGO

Moreton Bay Fig Morris

www.facebook.com/MoretonBayFigMorris

SANTA BARBARA

Pacific Sword Company – Mondays (except summer) – 7:00pm

TheCaptain@PacificSword.org

VENTURA

Parrot Cove Morris

Deborah Castillo Tahoe1720@AOL.com

LOS ANGELES

BEVERLY HILLS – Fridays – 9:00-11:00pm

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way Beverly Hills, CA 90211

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

CLAREMONT ISRAELI DANCERS - Mondays - 7:00-10:00pm

Claremont Masonic Lodge

272 West 8th St., Claremont, CA 91711

Yael Steinfeld 909-921-7115 yael.ayurveda@gmail.com

NEWPORT BEACH– Sundays - 7:00-11:30pm

Avant Garde Ballroom

4220 Scott Dr., Newport Beach, CA 92603

Yoni Carr 760-631-0802 yonic@cox.net

SANTA MONICA – Mondays – 7:30-9:30pm

Beth Shir Sholom

1827 California Ave., Santa Monica, CA 90403

David Katz, 310-453-3361 bssbooks@aol.com

SANTA MONICA CITY COLLEGE – Tuesdays & Thursdays – 11:15am-12:35pm (Fall/Spring Semesters),

Santa Monica College Clocktower

1900 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

SHERMAN OAKS – Some Saturdays - 8:15pm-12:00am

Vintage Israeli Dancing

Anisa's School of Dance

14252 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Louis Richter (afternoons and evenings only) 818-881-7494DovByrd@aol.com

TARZANA – Mondays – 7:30pm-12:00am

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd. Tarzana, CA 91356

Sagi Azran rokdimla@gmail.com

UCLA - Mondays - 9:00-11:00pm

UCLA Kerckhoff Hall Grand Salon (Summer: Ackerman Building/Bruin Plaza)

308 Westwood Plaza, Los Angeles, CA 90095

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 IsraeliDance@yahoo.com

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Mondays10:00-11:45am (Advanced), 12:00-1:00pm (Beginners)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Tuesdays 10:30am-12:00pm (Intermediate / Advanced)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm (Beginners), 8:00 9:00pm (Intermediate), 9:00- 9:30pm (Open Dancing)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Thursdays 10:15am-12:00pm (Intermediate), 12:05-1:05pm (Beginners/Intermediate)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

WESTSIDE JCC ISRAELI FOLK DANCING- Tuesdays - 7:30pm-Midnight

Westside JCC

5870 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 IsraeliDance@yahoo.com

VAN NUYS - THURSDAYS - 8:00PM-12:45AM

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406

Sagi Azran rokdimla@gmail.com

SAN DIEGO

DANCE WITH DALYA- Thursdays - 7:00-11:30pm 

Dance for 2 Studio

7528 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., San Diego Ca 92111

Dalya Dallal 858-337-3045 dalya@dancewithdalya.com

INTERNATIONAL & ISRAELI FOLK DANCING - Tuesdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA 91942

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

SAN DIEGO ISRAELI DANCERS– Mondays – 7:00-11:30pm

Infinity Sport Dance Center

4428 Convoy St., San Diego, CA 92111

Yoni Carr 760-631-0802 yonic@cox.net

IRISH SOCIAL DANCE

LOS ANGELES

CELTIC ARTS CENTER

Irish Set Dancing – Mondays – 7:00-8:00pm

Irish Ceili Dance – Mondays – 8:00-9:00pm

The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-760-8322 dance@celticartscenter.com

SAN DIEGO

PRIDE OF ERIN CEILI DANCERS (adults only) – Wednesdays – 7:00-9:00pm

Irish Ceili Dance

Casa Del Prado, Room 204, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

Maureen Ostrich 619-584-4698 dance@pride-of-erin.com

Eileen O'Neill 619-449-5531 / Paul Wermuth 619-259-5772

IRISH COMPETITIVE DANCE

(Irish Step Dance Classes)

An Coimisiun le Rinci Gaelacha (the Irish Dancing Commission)

North American Feis Commission - Dates and locations of competitions

Western Canada Irish Dance Teachers Association

Western U.S. Region - Irish Dance Teachers Association of North America

Irish Dancing Directory

Irish Dancing Canada

Feisworx- List of feiseanna where FeisWorx has been hired to administer registrations and to facilitate competition results

ANIAR ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Theresa Thomas La Blanc, TCRG: Christine Byrne, TCRG

949-348-8468 classinfo@aniaracademy.com

Aniar Academy

26041 Cape Dr, Suite #137, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677

Artesia, CA

562-441-2679 danceirish@aniaracademy.com

BUTLER FEARON O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Anisa School of Dance

14252 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

818-832-4543 foccalifornia@gmail.com

Inland Empire

Buddy Schwimmer Dance Studio

1445 Park Ave., Redlands, CA 92373

foccalifornia@gmail.com

Infinite Imagination Studio

3751 Merced Dr., Riverside, CA 92504

foccalifornia@gmail.com

Orange County

Butler-Fearon-O'Connor Studio

24194 Alicia Pkwy Unit E., Mission Viejo, CA 92691

foccalifornia@gmail.com

Butler-Fearon-O'Connor Studio

5751 Palmer Way Suite E, Carlsbad, CA 92010

BFOCdance@gmail.com

CELTIC GOLD ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Doireann Maoileidigh Hoy, ADCRG; John Hoy

714- 840-6719 Doireann@celticgold.com

Brothers of St. Patrick – Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Saturday

7820 Bolsa Ave., Midway City, CA 92655

CLADDAGH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Maire O'Connell, ADCRG, Kelly Sullivan, TCRG, RaChelle Burke, TCRG, Denise Barry, TCRG, Robin Jordan, TCRG

805-672-0167 info@claddaghdance.com

Claddagh Ventura

1729 E. Main St., Ventura, CA 93001

Claddagh Santa Barbara

Veterans Memorial Bldg.

112 W. Cabrillo, Santa Barbara CA 93101

SignalHill Studio

3202 E. Willow St., Signal Hill, CA 90755

Simi Valley

1542 E. Los Angeles Ave., Simi Valley, CA 93065-3587

Lake Forest

23211 Cherry Ave., Lake Forest, CA 92630-5348

Murrieta

26490 Jefferson Ave Suite I, Murrieta, CA 92562-6937

CLAN RINCE SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Jeannie O'Connor 619-807-2022 jeanniesally@gmail.com

Kensington Studio – Mondays & Wednesdays

4226 Adams Ave San Diego, CA 92116

North County Studio – Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays

1740 La Costa Meadows Dr., San Marcos, CA 92078

CLEARY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Margaret Cleary 818-886-3459 mcleary364@aol.com

Studio A Dance - Mondays

2306 Hyperion Ave., Los Angeles (Silverlake), CA 90027

Madilyn Clark StudiosAthletic Artists in Training (formerly Le Studio Dance) - Tuesdays

57 Palmetto Dr., Pasadena, CA 91109

Madilyn Clark StudiosThe Mag Studio – Wednesdays & Saturdays

173 West Magnolia Blvd., Unit 103, Burbank, CA  91502

Madilyn Clark Studios - Thursdays

10852 Burbank Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

COYNE IRISH DANCE ACADEMY

Caterina Coyne, TCRG, coyneacademy@gmail.com

Los Angeles, CA

DONNA MEANS SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Donna Means King, ADCRG

760-743-0938 dking@powayusd.com

Cathy's Dance - Mondays

28780 Old Town Front St B-7, Temecula, CA 92590

Escondido – Tuesdays & Thursdays

1956 W El Norte Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92026

Shadowridge Dance Studio

2055 Thibodo Rd, Vista, CA 92081

KELLY SCHOOL OF TRADITIONAL IRISH DANCE

Carol Kelly Pirsztuk, TCRG, Joan Kelly, TCRG, Claire Kelly Maxwell, TCRG

Clair Maxwell 310-322-9090 ck_maxwell@hotmail.com

Kelly School Dance Studio

513 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245

American Martyrs School

1701 Laurel Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

St. Lawrence School Auditorium

1900 S Prospect Ave, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

LARSON ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Michelle Painter Larson, TCRG

714-526-8900 hop234567@yahoo.com

PLAID Fullerton Studio

112 E. Amerige Ave., Fullerton, CA 92631

MALONE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Michelle Malone-Chiles TCRG

619-435-7398 malonechiles@sbcglobal.net

Academy of Performing Arts Studios

5120-C Baltimore Dr. La Mesa, CA 91942

MCNULTY IRISH DANCERS-LOS ANGELES

614-636-2544 mcnultyirishdancers.la@gmail.com

Ladera Linda Community Center - Mondays

32201 Forrestal Dr, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

People's Yoga, Health & Dance - Wednesdays

365 W 6th St, San Pedro, CA 90731

O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING 

Bella O'Connor Yerina, TCRG

Bella Yerina 805 495-8562 Tramorebelle@yahoo.com

Joell Poppen 805 402-9157 coachjpe@hotmail.com

Oconnorschoolinfo@gmail.com

POWER ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Lisa Power Steinmetz, TCRG

310-251-8268 poweririshdance@gmail.com

Boogiezone Utopia Studio – Mondays

1951 W. Carson St., Torrance, CA 90501

St. Monica's High School dance room - Tuesdays

1030 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA  90403

Dance Studio No. 1 – Tuesdays

12121 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064-1162

International Dance Academy - Wednesdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

The Promenade Mall (Ballet studio behind the ice chalet) - Thursdays

550 Deep Valley Dr., Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274

International Dance Academy - Select Saturdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

THE ROSE-RITCHIE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Patricia Rose, TCRG, patricia@roseritchieacademy.com

Rori Ritchie, TCRG, rori@roseritchieacademy.com

858-538-6400

Rose-Ritchie Academy Studio

9879 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129

TAMORA SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Tasha Straszewski, TCRG 909-353-1219 Tamoradance@gmail.com

Tamora School of Irish Dance - San Dimas

297 W. Allen Ave., San Dimas, CA 91773

Brea Dance Center - Brea

330 N. Brea Blvd., Suite H, Brea, CA 92821

Kensington Studio – Mondays & Wednesdays

4226 Adams Ave San Diego, CA 92116

North County Studio – Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays

1740 La Costa Meadows Dr., San Marcos, CA 92078

CLEARY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Margaret Cleary 818-886-3459 mcleary364@aol.com

Studio A Dance - Mondays

2306 Hyperion Ave., Los Angeles (Silverlake), CA 90027

Madilyn Clark StudiosAthletic Artists in Training (formerly Le Studio Dance) - Tuesdays

57 Palmetto Dr., Pasadena, CA 91109

Madilyn Clark StudiosThe Mag Studio – Wednesdays & Saturdays

173 West Magnolia Blvd., Unit 103, Burbank, CA  91502

Madilyn Clark Studios - Thursdays

10852 Burbank Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

COYNE IRISH DANCE ACADEMY

Caterina Coyne, TCRG, coyneacademy@gmail.com

Los Angeles, CA

DONNA MEANS SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Donna Means King, ADCRG

760-743-0938 dking@powayusd.com

Cathy's Dance - Mondays

28780 Old Town Front St B-7, Temecula, CA 92590

Escondido – Tuesdays & Thursdays

1956 W El Norte Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92026

Shadowridge Dance Studio

2055 Thibodo Rd, Vista, CA 92081

KELLY SCHOOL OF TRADITIONAL IRISH DANCE

Carol Kelly Pirsztuk, TCRG, Joan Kelly, TCRG, Claire Kelly Maxwell, TCRG

Clair Maxwell 310-322-9090 ck_maxwell@hotmail.com

Kelly School Dance Studio

513 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245

American Martyrs School

1701 Laurel Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

St. Lawrence School Auditorium

1900 S Prospect Ave, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

LARSON ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Michelle Painter Larson, TCRG

714-526-8900 hop234567@yahoo.com

PLAID Fullerton Studio

112 E. Amerige Ave., Fullerton, CA 92631

MALONE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Michelle Malone-Chiles TCRG

619-435-7398 malonechiles@sbcglobal.net

Academy of Performing Arts Studios

5120-C Baltimore Dr. La Mesa, CA 91942

MCNULTY IRISH DANCERS-LOS ANGELES

614-636-2544 mcnultyirishdancers.la@gmail.com

Ladera Linda Community Center - Mondays

32201 Forrestal Dr, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

People's Yoga, Health & Dance - Wednesdays

365 W 6th St, San Pedro, CA 90731

O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING 

Bella O'Connor Yerina, TCRG

Bella Yerina 805 495-8562 Tramorebelle@yahoo.com

Joell Poppen 805 402-9157 coachjpe@hotmail.com

Oconnorschoolinfo@gmail.com

POWER ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Lisa Power Steinmetz, TCRG

310-251-8268 poweririshdance@gmail.com

Boogiezone Utopia Studio – Mondays

1951 W. Carson St., Torrance, CA 90501

St. Monica's High School dance room - Tuesdays

1030 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA  90403

Dance Studio No. 1 – Tuesdays

12121 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064-1162

International Dance Academy - Wednesdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

The Promenade Mall (Ballet studio behind the ice chalet) - Thursdays

550 Deep Valley Dr., Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274

International Dance Academy - Select Saturdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

THE ROSE-RITCHIE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Patricia Rose, TCRG, patricia@roseritchieacademy.com

Rori Ritchie, TCRG, rori@roseritchieacademy.com

858-538-6400

Rose-Ritchie Academy Studio

9879 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129

TAMORA SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Tasha Straszewski, TCRG 909-353-1219 Tamoradance@gmail.com

Tamora School of Irish Dance - San Dimas

297 W. Allen Ave., San Dimas, CA 91773

Brea Dance Center - Brea

330 N. Brea Blvd., Suite H, Brea, CA 92821

LOS ANGELES

Folk Dance Federation of California, South

ANAHEIM INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim 

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA 92805

Ruth Shapin 714-758-1050

CALTECH FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 7:30-11:00pm

Nancy Milligan 626-797-5157 franprevas@yahoo.com

Caltech Dabney Lounge

1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125

Or

Throop Memorial Church

300 S Los Robles Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101

CERRITOS FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 6:00-8:45pm

Cerritos Senior Center

12340 South St., Cerritos, CA 90701

Wen Chiang 626-303-2761 chiangwenli@yahoo.com

CONEJO VALLEY FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts (Small Rehearsal Room)

403 West Hillcrest Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Jill Lundgren 805-497-1957 jill.ron@adelphia.com

FOLK DANCE PROJECT – First Sundays – 3:00pm

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com

FOOTHILL INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS – Thursdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Community Center of La Cañada

4469 Chevy Chase Dr., La Cañada

Jan Rayman JanRayman@charter.net

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB AT UCLA - Mondays - 9:00-11:00 pm

UCLA Ackerman Student Union Building

Room 2414 2nd Floor Lounge, Westwood

310-284-3636 UniversityDanceClubs@yahoo.com

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE IN SANTA MONICA – FRIDAYS – 8:00-11:00pm

Church in Ocean Park

235 Hill St., Santa Monica, CA 90405

Avi Gabay 310-560-4262

LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK) – Sundays - 6:00-9:00pm

Call Miriam for gate clearance: 949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK) – Wednesdays - 6:00-8:30pm

Call Miriam for gate clearance: 949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

MOUNTAIN DANCERS – 1st and 3rd Tuesdays - 1:30-3:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena

Ann 626-893-0303 / Joe & Roz Witt 626-797-4453

NARODNI FOLKDANCERS - Thursdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Woman's Club of Bellflower

9402 Oak St., Bellflower

Julith 562-404-4383 562-881-9504

John 562-424-6377 environmental_answerman@verizon.net

PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP - Fridays - 7:45-11:00pm

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena

Marc Rayman 818-790-8523 mrayman@alumni.princeton.edu

RESEDA INT'L FOLK DANCERS - Thursdays - 3:00-4:45pm

Reseda Senior Center 18255 Victory Blvd., Reseda

JoAnne McColloch 818-340-6432

ROBERTSON FOLK DANCE - Mondays - 10:00-11:30am

1641 Preuss Rd., Los Angeles

310-278-5383

SIERRA FOLK DANCERS - Mondays - 7:15 - 8:45pm

Temple City Christian Church

9723 Garibaldi Ave., Temple City

SIERRA MADRE FOLK DANCE CLASS - Mondays - 8:00-9:30pm

Sierra Madre Recreation Building

611 E. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

Ann Armstrong 626-358-5942

SOUTH BAY FOLK DANCERS - 2nd Fridays - 7:45-9:45pm

Torrance Cultural Center

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance

Beth Steckler 310-372-8040

TUESDAY GYPSIES - Tuesdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Culver City Masonic Lodge

9635 Venice Blvd., Culver City

Gerda Ben-Zeev 310-399-2321 benzeev@ucla.edu

Millicent Stein 310-390-1069 f

TROUPE MOSAIC - Tuesdays - 6:30-8:30pm

Gottlieb Dance Studio 9743 Noble Ave., North Hills

Mara Johnson 818-831-1854

VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS – Every Saturday - 7:30-10:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd. (corner of Santa Ana St.), Anaheim, CA 92805

Lu Perry 714-828-2581 veseloselo1@yahoo.com

Nancy Atwood 562-941-0069 dancingsigns@yahoo.com

WEST HOLLYWOOD FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 10:15-11:45am

West Hollywood Park 647 N San Vicente Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

Tikva Mason 310-652-8706

WEST L.A. FOLK DANCERS - Mondays 7:45-10:45pm, Fridays 7:45-10:45pm

Brockton School 1309 Armacost Ave., West L.A

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net

WESTWOOD CO-OP FOLK DANCERS - Thursdays - 7:30-10:45pm

Felicia Mahood Senior Club

11338 Santa Monica Blvd. (at Corinth), Los Angeles, CA 90025

310-839-1753 arm120@aol.com

WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS - Fridays 7:15-10:00pm

Canoga Park Sr. Ctr., 7326 Jordan Ave., Canoga Park

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com

ORANGE COUNTY

LAGUNA WOOD FOLK DANCERS – Wednesdays - 5:30-8:00pm

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA 92637

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING – Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd. (corner of Santa Ana St.), Anaheim, CA 92805

Nancy Atwood 562-941-0069

LEISURE WORLD FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 8:30-11:00am, Saturdays 8:30-11:00am

Club House 1, Leisure World, Laguna Hills

Florence Kanderer 949-425-8456

SAN DIEGO

International Dance Association of San Diego County

CABRILLO INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays – 7:00-9:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2144 Pan American Road W, San Diego CA 92101

Georgina 858-459-1336 gbsham@gmail.com

INTERNATIONAL & ISRAELI FOLK DANCING - Tuesdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA 91942

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Wednesdays - 9:30am-12:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Vicki Maheu

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Thursdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Mary Marshall

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Saturdays - 7:30pm-11:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

KAYSO FOLK DANCERS - Fridays - 9:30am-12:00pm

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015

SAN DIEGO FOLK DANCERS - Mondays - 7:30-9:00pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Jean 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SAN DIEGO INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB – Wednesdays - 7:15-9:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Milly 619-294-4081, Jean 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOLK DANCING – Sundays - 12:30-4:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Anne Marsh 619-422-1584 ammarsh11@cox.net or Jean Cate 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SANTA BARBARA

SOLVANG VILLAGE FOLK DANCERS - 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays - 6:00 - 9:00pm

Bethania Lutheran Parish Hall

603 Atterdag Rd., Solvang, CA

THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO ONGOING, REGULARLY SCHEDULED
HUNGARIAN DANCES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Please contact Jon Rand 310-202-9024 jdrand@attbi.com for more information.

If you are aware of any Hungarian Dancing in Southern California, please send an email to steve@FolkWorks.org

LOS ANGELES

KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER - Fridays 8:30-11:30pm

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 Anne Sirota xorepse@gmail.com

SAN DIEGO

MOSTLY GREEK DANCING - Fridays - 7:30-10:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Kin Ho

LOS ANGELES

CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE

626-205-2044 Hotline

CULVER CITY ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 2nd & 4th Sundays - 4:00-7:00pm

Lindberg Park

5041 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Annie Laskey 310-837-3427 ccecd@aol.com

MONROVIA ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 2nd & 4th Fridays 7:30 - 10:00pm

St. Luke's Episcopal Church

122 S. California Ave., Monrovia, CA 91016

Todd Brun tbrun@usc.edu

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY - Tuesdays 7:30 - 9:30pm

First Presbyterian Church of Santa Barbara

21 E. Constance Ave., Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Gary Shapiro 805 699-5101 GaryS@sbcds.org

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE- 3rd Saturdays 4:30 - 7:30pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Facebook

Judee Pronovost 951-218-5181 judithpronovost@mac.com

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

RIVERSIDE ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 1st & 4th Sundays 3:00 - 4:30pm

Janet Goeske Center

5257 Sierra St., Riverside, CA 92504

Susan@EnglishCountryDancing.org

SAN DIEGO

PLAYFORD PLODDERS - Thursdays 7:00pm-9:30pm

Casa del Prado, Room 203, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

SAN DIEGO ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - Sundays 6:00 - 9:00pm

Rancho Bernardo Swim and Tennis Club

16955 Bernardo Oaks Dr., San Diego, CA 92128

David Jacobson 858-831-9091 info@sdecd.org

CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE

Los Angeles / Pasadena

626-205-2044 Hotline

1st Fridays Dance Party 7:30pm-10:30pm

South Pasadena War Memorial Hall

435 S. Fair Oaks Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Renee Camus camusr6@gmail.com 240-381-2376

1st Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

El Segundo Masonic Center

520 Main St, El Segundo, CA 90245

Beata Ponder 310-621-8538 bpon@earthlink.net

2nd Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Steve Lewis 661-992-6014 steve@urbanoldtime.com

3rd Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Jacqui Grennan quiann2@gmail.com

3rd Sundays (Occasional) – Lesson 3:30pm Dance 4:00-7:00pm

People's Place

365 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731

Jerry Wheeler 562-310-5087 tbnjer@aol.com

4th Saturdays - Lesson 6:00pm Dance 7:00-10:00pm

Lutheran Church of the Master

725 E Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93535

Kevin Reilly buffpilot1@att.net 661-510-4148

5th Saturday - Dance 7:00-11:00pm (Experienced)

Skandia Hall

2031 East Villa St., Pasadena, CA 91107

Frannie Marr dancingfrannie@gmail.com

THE LIVING TRADITION

Anaheim

4th Saturdays - Lesson 7:10 Dance 7:30-10:30pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us

SAN DIEGO FOLK HERITAGE

1st & 3rd Fridays, 2nd & 4th Saturdays - Lesson 7:30 Dance 8:00-11:00pm

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA 92104

(619) 283-8550; SDFH@san.rr.com

SANTA BARBARA COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY

Sundays - Lesson 6:00 Dance 6:30-9:30pm

Carrillo Ballroom
100 E. Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805 699-5101 info2014@sbcds.org

LOS ANGELES

Karen Redding www.LouisianaDanceLA.com 562-438-1255 or 562-708-8946 karinovations@verizon.net

Brad Sjoblom www.zydecobrad.com Zydecobrad@aol.com

CAJUN / ZYDECO DANCE – 4th Sundays – 4:30-7:30pm

Golden Sails Hotel, PCH Club

6285 E. Pacific Coast Highway, Long Beach, CA 90804

Karen 562-708-8946 karinovations@verizon.net

SAN DIEGO

BON TEMPS SOCIAL CLUB CAJUN & ZYDECO DANCERS – 2nd Saturdays - 6:30-10:30pm

War Memorial Hall, Balboa Park

3325 Zoo Drive, San Diego, CA 92101-1645

ZYDECO DANCING AT TIO LEO'S – Tuesdays – 6:45pm lesson, 7:30-9:30pm

Tio Leo's Mexican Resturant

5302 Napa St., San Diego, CA 92110

619-542-1462

Ronda, 760-774-8023 rollinzydeco@gmail.com

LARAQS – For all Bellydance related resources (events, teachers, dancers, studios, classes)

MÉSMERA

323-669-0333

L.A BELLYDANCE ACADEMY

8503 Pickford St., Los Angeles, CA 90035

AISHA ALI

3270 Kelton Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90034

310-474-4867

BEYOND BELLYDANCE

DanceGarden Studio in Atwater Village

3407 B Glendale Blvd., Los Angeles 90039

LOS ANGELES

CAFE AMAN – 2nd Saturdays – 7:30-11:30pm

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

Madelyn Taylor madelyntaylor@hotmail.com

Ian Price ianpricebey@hotmail.com

L.I.F.E. BALKAN DANCE – Fridays - 8:00-11:00

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

Sherry Cochran 626-293-8523 Worldance1@gmail.com

626-340-3301

SAN DIEGO

BULGARIAN DANCE CLASS - Sundays - 5:00-7:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Rosie Varbanova varbanova_02@yahoo.com

ARMENIAN GREEK DANCE CLASS - Wednesdays 7:45-10:00pm

Karavan Dance Studio

626 South Central Ave., Glendale CA 91204

Tom Bozigian 562-941-0845

NIGERIAN DANCE - Thursdays 7:30 - 9:00pm

with Frances Awe

Universal Dance Design

6009 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-6508

NIGERIAN DANCE - Saturdays - 10:00 -11:00am

with Frances Awe

Beginning Dance for Children and Adults

Universal Dance Design

6009 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-6508

NIGERIAN DANCE - Saturdays - 3:30 - 5:00pm

with Frances Awe

Live Arts Los Angeles (LALA)

4210 Panamint St., Los Angeles, CA, 90065

323-739-0804, info@liveartsla.com

SENEGAL (DJEMBE) DANCE - Tuesdays - 6:30-8:00pm, Saturdays – 5:00-6:30pm

With Mareme Faye

Lula Washington Dance Theatre

3773 Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90016

323-292-5852

WEST AFRICAN DANCE - Wednesdays 6:30pm-8:00pm

with Nzingha Camara

The Dance Collective

4327 S. Degnan Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90008

koumankele@yahoo.com

ONGOING DANCE

BEFORE ATTENDING ANY EVENT Contact the event producer to verify information before attending any event. (Things change!!!)

CORRECTIONS: FolkWorks attempts to provide current and accurate information on all events but this is not always possible.

Send corrections or additions to: steve@FolkWorks.org or 818-785-3839

AFRICAN DANCING

NIGERIAN DANCE - Thursdays 7:30 - 9:00pm

with Frances Awe

Universal Dance Design

6009 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-6508

NIGERIAN DANCE - Saturdays - 10:00 -11:00am

with Frances Awe

Beginning Dance for Children and Adults

Universal Dance Design

6009 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-6508

NIGERIAN DANCE - Saturdays - 3:30 - 5:00pm

with Frances Awe

Live Arts Los Angeles (LALA)

4210 Panamint St., Los Angeles, CA, 90065

323-739-0804, info@liveartsla.com

SENEGAL (DJEMBE) DANCE - Tuesdays - 6:30-8:00pm, Saturdays – 5:00-6:30pm

With Mareme Faye

Lula Washington Dance Theatre

3773 Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90016

323-292-5852

WEST AFRICAN DANCE - Wednesdays 6:30pm-8:00pm

with Nzingha Camara

The Dance Collective

4327 S. Degnan Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90008

koumankele@yahoo.com

ARMENIAN DANCING

ARMENIAN GREEK DANCE CLASS - Wednesdays 7:45-10:00pm

Karavan Dance Studio

626 South Central Ave., Glendale CA 91204

Tom Bozigian 562-941-0845

BALKAN DANCING

LOS ANGELES

CAFE AMAN – 2nd Saturdays – 7:30-11:30pm

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

Madelyn Taylor madelyntaylor@hotmail.com

Ian Price ianpricebey@hotmail.com

L.I.F.E. BALKAN DANCE – Fridays - 8:00-11:00

LA DanceFit Studio

10936 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

Sherry Cochran 626-293-8523 Worldance1@gmail.com

626-340-3301

SAN DIEGO

BULGARIAN DANCE CLASS - Sundays - 5:00-7:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Rosie Varbanova varbanova_02@yahoo.com

BELLY DANCING

LARAQS – For all Bellydance related resources (events, teachers, dancers, studios, classes)

MÉSMERA

323-669-0333

L.A BELLYDANCE ACADEMY

8503 Pickford St., Los Angeles, CA 90035

AISHA ALI

3270 Kelton Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90034

310-474-4867

BEYOND BELLYDANCE

DanceGarden Studio in Atwater Village

3407 B Glendale Blvd., Los Angeles 90039

CAJUN / ZYDECO DANCING

LOS ANGELES

Karen Redding www.LouisianaDanceLA.com 562-438-1255 or 562-708-8946 karinovations@verizon.net

Brad Sjoblom www.zydecobrad.com Zydecobrad@aol.com

CAJUN / ZYDECO DANCE – 4th Sundays – 4:30-7:30pm

Golden Sails Hotel, PCH Club

6285 E. Pacific Coast Highway, Long Beach, CA 90804

Karen 562-708-8946 karinovations@verizon.net

SAN DIEGO

BON TEMPS SOCIAL CLUB CAJUN & ZYDECO DANCERS – 2nd Saturdays - 6:30-10:30pm

War Memorial Hall, Balboa Park

3325 Zoo Drive, San Diego, CA 92101-1645

ZYDECO DANCING AT TIO LEO'S – Tuesdays – 6:45pm lesson, 7:30-9:30pm

Tio Leo's Mexican Resturant

5302 Napa St., San Diego, CA 92110

619-542-1462

Ronda, 760-774-8023 rollinzydeco@gmail.com

CONTRA DANCING

CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE

Los Angeles / Pasadena

626-205-2044 Hotline

1st Fridays Dance Party 7:30pm-10:30pm

South Pasadena War Memorial Hall

435 S. Fair Oaks Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Renee Camus camusr6@gmail.com 240-381-2376

1st Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

El Segundo Masonic Center

520 Main St, El Segundo, CA 90245

Beata Ponder 310-621-8538 bpon@earthlink.net

2nd Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Steve Lewis 661-992-6014 steve@urbanoldtime.com

3rd Saturdays - Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Jacqui Grennan quiann2@gmail.com

3rd Sundays (Occasional) – Lesson 3:30pm Dance 4:00-7:00pm

People's Place

365 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731

Jerry Wheeler 562-310-5087 tbnjer@aol.com

4th Saturdays - Lesson 6:00pm Dance 7:00-10:00pm

Lutheran Church of the Master

725 E Avenue J, Lancaster, CA 93535

Kevin Reilly buffpilot1@att.net 661-510-4148

5th Saturday - Dance 7:00-11:00pm (Experienced)

Skandia Hall

2031 East Villa St., Pasadena, CA 91107

Frannie Marr dancingfrannie@gmail.com

THE LIVING TRADITION

Anaheim

4th Saturdays - Lesson 7:10 Dance 7:30-10:30pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Jocelyn Vilter jocelyn@vilter.us

SAN DIEGO FOLK HERITAGE

1st & 3rd Fridays, 2nd & 4th Saturdays - Lesson 7:30 Dance 8:00-11:00pm

Trinity United Methodist Church

3030 Thorn St., San Diego, CA 92104

(619) 283-8550; SDFH@san.rr.com

SANTA BARBARA COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY

Sundays - Lesson 6:00 Dance 6:30-9:30pm

Carrillo Ballroom
100 E. Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805 699-5101 info2014@sbcds.org

ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCING

LOS ANGELES

CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE

626-205-2044 Hotline

CULVER CITY ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 2nd & 4th Sundays - 4:00-7:00pm

Lindberg Park

5041 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Annie Laskey 310-837-3427 ccecd@aol.com

MONROVIA ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 2nd & 4th Fridays 7:30 - 10:00pm

St. Luke's Episcopal Church

122 S. California Ave., Monrovia, CA 91016

Todd Brun tbrun@usc.edu

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY - Tuesdays 7:30 - 9:30pm

First Presbyterian Church of Santa Barbara

21 E. Constance Ave., Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Gary Shapiro 805 699-5101 GaryS@sbcds.org

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE- 3rd Saturdays 4:30 - 7:30pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Facebook

Judee Pronovost 951-218-5181 judithpronovost@mac.com

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

RIVERSIDE ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - 1st & 4th Sundays 3:00 - 4:30pm

Janet Goeske Center

5257 Sierra St., Riverside, CA 92504

Susan@EnglishCountryDancing.org

SAN DIEGO

PLAYFORD PLODDERS - Thursdays 7:00pm-9:30pm

Casa del Prado, Room 203, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

SAN DIEGO ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE - Sundays 6:00 - 9:00pm

Rancho Bernardo Swim and Tennis Club

16955 Bernardo Oaks Dr., San Diego, CA 92128

David Jacobson 858-831-9091 info@sdecd.org

FLAMENCO DANCING

CLASSES

INTERMEDIATE CHOREOGRAPHY – TUESDAYS 7:30 - 8:30pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

ADVANCED TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– TUESDAYS 8:30 - 9:30pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

ADVANCED TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– SATURDAY 1:30 - 2:30 pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA  91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

BEGINNING TECHNIQUE & CHOREOGRAPHY– SATURDAY  2:30 - 3:30 pm

Pointe By Pointe Dance Studio

1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena, CA 91030

Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489 katerinatomas@sbcglobal.net

SHOWS

FLAMENCO - Fridays 7:30pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FLAMENCO - Saturdays 7:45pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FLAMENCO - Sundays 5:30pm

El Cid

4212 W Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

GREEK DANCING

LOS ANGELES

KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER - Fridays 8:30-11:30pm

The Tango Room

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Louise Bilman 323-660-1030 Anne Sirota xorepse@gmail.com

SAN DIEGO

MOSTLY GREEK DANCING - Fridays - 7:30-10:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Kin Ho

HUNGARIAN DANCING

THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO ONGOING, REGULARLY SCHEDULED
HUNGARIAN DANCES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Please contact Jon Rand 310-202-9024 jdrand@attbi.com for more information.

If you are aware of any Hungarian Dancing in Southern California, please send an email to steve@FolkWorks.org

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING

LOS ANGELES

Folk Dance Federation of California, South

ANAHEIM INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim 

511 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA 92805

Ruth Shapin 714-758-1050

CALTECH FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 7:30-11:00pm

Nancy Milligan 626-797-5157 franprevas@yahoo.com

Caltech Dabney Lounge

1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125

Or

Throop Memorial Church

300 S Los Robles Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101

CERRITOS FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 6:00-8:45pm

Cerritos Senior Center

12340 South St., Cerritos, CA 90701

Wen Chiang 626-303-2761 chiangwenli@yahoo.com

CONEJO VALLEY FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts (Small Rehearsal Room)

403 West Hillcrest Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Jill Lundgren 805-497-1957 jill.ron@adelphia.com

FOLK DANCE PROJECT – First Sundays – 3:00pm

Ventura Family YMCA

760 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003

Valerie Daley dancing.valerie@gmail.com

FOOTHILL INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS – Thursdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Community Center of La Cañada

4469 Chevy Chase Dr., La Cañada

Jan Rayman JanRayman@charter.net

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB AT UCLA - Mondays - 9:00-11:00 pm

UCLA Ackerman Student Union Building

Room 2414 2nd Floor Lounge, Westwood

310-284-3636 UniversityDanceClubs@yahoo.com

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE IN SANTA MONICA – FRIDAYS – 8:00-11:00pm

Church in Ocean Park

235 Hill St., Santa Monica, CA 90405

Avi Gabay 310-560-4262

LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK) – Sundays - 6:00-9:00pm

Call Miriam for gate clearance: 949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL DANCERS (FOLK) – Wednesdays - 6:00-8:30pm

Call Miriam for gate clearance: 949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

MOUNTAIN DANCERS – 1st and 3rd Tuesdays - 1:30-3:00pm

South Pasadena Woman's Club

1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena

Ann 626-893-0303 / Joe & Roz Witt 626-797-4453

NARODNI FOLKDANCERS - Thursdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Woman's Club of Bellflower

9402 Oak St., Bellflower

Julith 562-404-4383 562-881-9504

John 562-424-6377 environmental_answerman@verizon.net 

PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP - Fridays - 7:45-11:00pm

Throop Unitarian Church

300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena

Marc Rayman 818-790-8523 mrayman@alumni.princeton.edu

RESEDA INT'L FOLK DANCERS - Thursdays - 3:00-4:45pm

Reseda Senior Center 18255 Victory Blvd., Reseda

JoAnne McColloch 818-340-6432

ROBERTSON FOLK DANCE - Mondays - 10:00-11:30am

1641 Preuss Rd., Los Angeles

310-278-5383

SIERRA FOLK DANCERS - Mondays - 7:15 - 8:45pm

Temple City Christian Church

9723 Garibaldi Ave., Temple City

SIERRA MADRE FOLK DANCE CLASS - Mondays - 8:00-9:30pm

Sierra Madre Recreation Building

611 E. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

Ann Armstrong 626-358-5942

SOUTH BAY FOLK DANCERS - 2nd Fridays - 7:45-9:45pm

Torrance Cultural Center

3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance

Beth Steckler 310-372-8040

TUESDAY GYPSIES - Tuesdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Culver City Masonic Lodge

9635 Venice Blvd., Culver City

Gerda Ben-Zeev 310-399-2321 benzeev@ucla.edu

Millicent Stein 310-390-1069 f

TROUPE MOSAIC - Tuesdays - 6:30-8:30pm

Gottlieb Dance Studio 9743 Noble Ave., North Hills

Mara Johnson 818-831-1854

VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS – Every Saturday - 7:30-10:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd. (corner of Santa Ana St.), Anaheim, CA 92805

Lu Perry 714-828-2581 veseloselo1@yahoo.com

Nancy Atwood 562-941-0069 dancingsigns@yahoo.com

WEST HOLLYWOOD FOLK DANCERS - Wednesdays - 10:15-11:45am

West Hollywood Park 647 N San Vicente Blvd., West Hollywood, CA 90069

Tikva Mason 310-652-8706

WEST L.A. FOLK DANCERS - Mondays 7:45-10:45pm, Fridays 7:45-10:45pm

Brockton School 1309 Armacost Ave., West L.A

Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net

WESTWOOD CO-OP FOLK DANCERS - Thursdays - 7:30-10:45pm

Felicia Mahood Senior Club

11338 Santa Monica Blvd. (at Corinth), Los Angeles, CA 90025

310-839-1753 arm120@aol.com

WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS - Fridays 7:15-10:00pm

Canoga Park Sr. Ctr., 7326 Jordan Ave., Canoga Park

Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 jaymichtom@yahoo.com

ORANGE COUNTY

LAGUNA WOOD FOLK DANCERS – Wednesdays - 5:30-8:00pm

Clubhouse 2

24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA 92637

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING – Wednesdays - 7:30-9:30pm

Unitarian Universalist Church in Anaheim

511 S. Harbor Blvd. (corner of Santa Ana St.), Anaheim, CA 92805

Nancy Atwood 562-941-0069

LEISURE WORLD FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays - 8:30-11:00am, Saturdays 8:30-11:00am

Club House 1, Leisure World, Laguna Hills

Florence Kanderer 949-425-8456

SAN DIEGO

International Dance Association of San Diego County

CABRILLO INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCERS - Tuesdays – 7:00-9:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2144 Pan American Road W, San Diego CA 92101

Georgina 858-459-1336 gbsham@gmail.com

INTERNATIONAL & ISRAELI FOLK DANCING - Tuesdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA 91942

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Wednesdays - 9:30am-12:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Vicki Maheu

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Thursdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Mary Marshall

INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING - Saturdays - 7:30pm-11:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

KAYSO FOLK DANCERS - Fridays - 9:30am-12:00pm

Casa del Prado, Rm. 206, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA

Jerry Waddell 619-479-8015

SAN DIEGO FOLK DANCERS - Mondays - 7:30-9:00pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Jean 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SAN DIEGO INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB – Wednesdays - 7:15-9:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Milly 619-294-4081, Jean 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOLK DANCING – Sundays - 12:30-4:30pm

Balboa Park Club

2150 Pan American Rd W, San Diego, CA 92101

Anne Marsh 619-422-1584 ammarsh11@cox.net or Jean Cate 858-278-4619 jcate@nethere.net

SANTA BARBARA

SOLVANG VILLAGE FOLK DANCERS - 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays - 6:00 - 9:00pm

Bethania Lutheran Parish Hall

603 Atterdag Rd., Solvang, CA

IRISH DANCING


IRISH SOCIAL DANCE

LOS ANGELES

CELTIC ARTS CENTER

Irish Set Dancing – Mondays – 7:00-8:00pm

Irish Ceili Dance – Mondays – 8:00-9:00pm

The Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-760-8322 dance@celticartscenter.com

SAN DIEGO

PRIDE OF ERIN CEILI DANCERS (adults only) – Wednesdays – 7:00-9:00pm

Irish Ceili Dance

Casa Del Prado, Room 204, Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

Maureen Ostrich 619-584-4698 dance@pride-of-erin.com

Eileen O'Neill 619-449-5531 / Paul Wermuth 619-259-5772

 

IRISH COMPETITIVE DANCE

(Irish Step Dance Classes)

An Coimisiun le Rinci Gaelacha (the Irish Dancing Commission)

North American Feis Commission - Dates and locations of competitions

Western Canada Irish Dance Teachers Association

Western U.S. Region - Irish Dance Teachers Association of North America

Irish Dancing Directory

Irish Dancing Canada

Feisworx- List of feiseanna where FeisWorx has been hired to administer registrations and to facilitate competition results

 

ANIAR ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Theresa Thomas La Blanc, TCRG: Christine Byrne, TCRG

949-348-8468 classinfo@aniaracademy.com

 

Aniar Academy

26041 Cape Dr, Suite #137, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677

 

Artesia, CA

562-441-2679 danceirish@aniaracademy.com

 

BUTLER FEARON O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Anisa School of Dance

14252 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

818-832-4543 foccalifornia@gmail.com

 

Inland Empire

Buddy Schwimmer Dance Studio

1445 Park Ave., Redlands, CA 92373

foccalifornia@gmail.com

 

Infinite Imagination Studio

3751 Merced Dr., Riverside, CA 92504

foccalifornia@gmail.com

 

Orange County

Butler-Fearon-O'Connor Studio

24194 Alicia Pkwy Unit E., Mission Viejo, CA 92691

foccalifornia@gmail.com

 

Butler-Fearon-O'Connor Studio

5751 Palmer Way Suite E, Carlsbad, CA 92010

BFOCdance@gmail.com

 

CELTIC GOLD ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Doireann Maoileidigh Hoy, ADCRG; John Hoy

714- 840-6719 Doireann@celticgold.com

Brothers of St. Patrick – Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Saturday

7820 Bolsa Ave., Midway City, CA 92655

 

CLADDAGH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Maire O'Connell, ADCRG, Kelly Sullivan, TCRG, RaChelle Burke, TCRG, Denise Barry, TCRG, Robin Jordan, TCRG

805-672-0167 info@claddaghdance.com

 

Claddagh Ventura

1729 E. Main St., Ventura, CA 93001

 

Claddagh Santa Barbara

Veterans Memorial Bldg.

112 W. Cabrillo, Santa Barbara CA 93101

 

SignalHill Studio

3202 E. Willow St., Signal Hill, CA 90755

 

Simi Valley

1542 E. Los Angeles Ave., Simi Valley, CA 93065-3587

 

Lake Forest

23211 Cherry Ave., Lake Forest, CA 92630-5348

 

Murrieta

26490 Jefferson Ave Suite I, Murrieta, CA 92562-6937

 

CLAN RINCE SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Jeannie O'Connor 619-807-2022 jeanniesally@gmail.com

 

Kensington Studio – Mondays & Wednesdays

4226 Adams Ave San Diego, CA 92116

 

North County Studio – Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays

1740 La Costa Meadows Dr., San Marcos, CA 92078

 

CLEARY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Margaret Cleary 818-886-3459 mcleary364@aol.com

Studio A Dance - Mondays

2306 Hyperion Ave., Los Angeles (Silverlake), CA 90027

 

Madilyn Clark StudiosAthletic Artists in Training (formerly Le Studio Dance) - Tuesdays

57 Palmetto Dr., Pasadena, CA 91109

 

Madilyn Clark StudiosThe Mag Studio – Wednesdays & Saturdays

173 West Magnolia Blvd., Unit 103, Burbank, CA  91502

 

Madilyn Clark Studios - Thursdays

10852 Burbank Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

 

COYNE IRISH DANCE ACADEMY

Caterina Coyne, TCRG, coyneacademy@gmail.com

Los Angeles, CA

 

DONNA MEANS SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Donna Means King, ADCRG

760-743-0938 dking@powayusd.com

 

Cathy's Dance - Mondays

28780 Old Town Front St B-7, Temecula, CA 92590

 

Escondido – Tuesdays & Thursdays

1956 W El Norte Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92026

 

Shadowridge Dance Studio

2055 Thibodo Rd, Vista, CA 92081

 

KELLY SCHOOL OF TRADITIONAL IRISH DANCE

Carol Kelly Pirsztuk, TCRG, Joan Kelly, TCRG, Claire Kelly Maxwell, TCRG

Clair Maxwell 310-322-9090 ck_maxwell@hotmail.com

 

Kelly School Dance Studio

513 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245

 

American Martyrs School

1701 Laurel Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

 

St. Lawrence School Auditorium

1900 S Prospect Ave, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

 

LARSON ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Michelle Painter Larson, TCRG

714-526-8900 hop234567@yahoo.com

 

PLAID Fullerton Studio

112 E. Amerige Ave., Fullerton, CA 92631

 

MALONE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Michelle Malone-Chiles TCRG

619-435-7398 malonechiles@sbcglobal.net

 

Academy of Performing Arts Studios

5120-C Baltimore Dr. La Mesa, CA 91942

 

MCNULTY IRISH DANCERS-LOS ANGELES

614-636-2544 mcnultyirishdancers.la@gmail.com

 

Ladera Linda Community Center - Mondays

32201 Forrestal Dr, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

 

People's Yoga, Health & Dance - Wednesdays

365 W 6th St, San Pedro, CA 90731

 

O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING 

Bella O'Connor Yerina, TCRG

Bella Yerina 805 495-8562 Tramorebelle@yahoo.com

Joell Poppen 805 402-9157 coachjpe@hotmail.com

Oconnorschoolinfo@gmail.com

 

POWER ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Lisa Power Steinmetz, TCRG

310-251-8268 poweririshdance@gmail.com

 

Boogiezone Utopia Studio – Mondays

1951 W. Carson St., Torrance, CA 90501

 

St. Monica's High School dance room - Tuesdays

1030 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA  90403

 

Dance Studio No. 1 – Tuesdays

12121 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064-1162

 

International Dance Academy - Wednesdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

 

The Promenade Mall (Ballet studio behind the ice chalet) - Thursdays

550 Deep Valley Dr., Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274

 

International Dance Academy - Select Saturdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

 

THE ROSE-RITCHIE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Patricia Rose, TCRG, patricia@roseritchieacademy.com

Rori Ritchie, TCRG, rori@roseritchieacademy.com

858-538-6400

 

Rose-Ritchie Academy Studio

9879 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129

 

TAMORA SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Tasha Straszewski, TCRG 909-353-1219 Tamoradance@gmail.com

 

Tamora School of Irish Dance - San Dimas

297 W. Allen Ave., San Dimas, CA 91773

 

Brea Dance Center - Brea

330 N. Brea Blvd., Suite H, Brea, CA 92821

 

Kensington Studio – Mondays & Wednesdays

4226 Adams Ave San Diego, CA 92116

 

North County Studio – Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays

1740 La Costa Meadows Dr., San Marcos, CA 92078

 

CLEARY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE

Margaret Cleary 818-886-3459 mcleary364@aol.com

Studio A Dance - Mondays

2306 Hyperion Ave., Los Angeles (Silverlake), CA 90027

 

Madilyn Clark StudiosAthletic Artists in Training (formerly Le Studio Dance) - Tuesdays

57 Palmetto Dr., Pasadena, CA 91109

 

Madilyn Clark StudiosThe Mag Studio – Wednesdays & Saturdays

173 West Magnolia Blvd., Unit 103, Burbank, CA  91502

 

Madilyn Clark Studios - Thursdays

10852 Burbank Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

 

COYNE IRISH DANCE ACADEMY

Caterina Coyne, TCRG, coyneacademy@gmail.com

Los Angeles, CA

 

DONNA MEANS SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

Donna Means King, ADCRG

760-743-0938 dking@powayusd.com

 

Cathy's Dance - Mondays

28780 Old Town Front St B-7, Temecula, CA 92590

 

Escondido – Tuesdays & Thursdays

1956 W El Norte Pkwy., Escondido, CA 92026

 

Shadowridge Dance Studio

2055 Thibodo Rd, Vista, CA 92081

 

KELLY SCHOOL OF TRADITIONAL IRISH DANCE

Carol Kelly Pirsztuk, TCRG, Joan Kelly, TCRG, Claire Kelly Maxwell, TCRG

Clair Maxwell 310-322-9090 ck_maxwell@hotmail.com

 

Kelly School Dance Studio

513 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245

 

American Martyrs School

1701 Laurel Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

 

St. Lawrence School Auditorium

1900 S Prospect Ave, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

 

LARSON ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE 

Michelle Painter Larson, TCRG

714-526-8900 hop234567@yahoo.com

 

PLAID Fullerton Studio

112 E. Amerige Ave., Fullerton, CA 92631

 

MALONE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Michelle Malone-Chiles TCRG

619-435-7398 malonechiles@sbcglobal.net

 

Academy of Performing Arts Studios

5120-C Baltimore Dr. La Mesa, CA 91942

 

MCNULTY IRISH DANCERS-LOS ANGELES

614-636-2544 mcnultyirishdancers.la@gmail.com

 

Ladera Linda Community Center - Mondays

32201 Forrestal Dr, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

 

People's Yoga, Health & Dance - Wednesdays

365 W 6th St, San Pedro, CA 90731

 

O'CONNOR SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING 

Bella O'Connor Yerina, TCRG

Bella Yerina 805 495-8562 Tramorebelle@yahoo.com

Joell Poppen 805 402-9157 coachjpe@hotmail.com

Oconnorschoolinfo@gmail.com

 

POWER ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Lisa Power Steinmetz, TCRG

310-251-8268 poweririshdance@gmail.com

 

Boogiezone Utopia Studio – Mondays

1951 W. Carson St., Torrance, CA 90501

 

St. Monica's High School dance room - Tuesdays

1030 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA  90403

 

Dance Studio No. 1 – Tuesdays

12121 West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064-1162

 

International Dance Academy - Wednesdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

 

The Promenade Mall (Ballet studio behind the ice chalet) - Thursdays

550 Deep Valley Dr., Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274

 

International Dance Academy - Select Saturdays

6755 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

 

THE ROSE-RITCHIE ACADEMY OF IRISH DANCE

Patricia Rose, TCRG, patricia@roseritchieacademy.com

Rori Ritchie, TCRG, rori@roseritchieacademy.com

858-538-6400

 

Rose-Ritchie Academy Studio

9879 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129

 

TAMORA SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE 

Tasha Straszewski, TCRG 909-353-1219 Tamoradance@gmail.com

 

Tamora School of Irish Dance - San Dimas

297 W. Allen Ave., San Dimas, CA 91773

 

Brea Dance Center - Brea

330 N. Brea Blvd., Suite H, Brea, CA 92821

ISRAELI DANCING

LOS ANGELES

BEVERLY HILLS – Fridays – 9:00-11:00pm

Temple Emanuel

8844 Burton Way Beverly Hills, CA 90211

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 israelidance@yahoo.com

CLAREMONT ISRAELI DANCERS - Mondays - 7:00-10:00pm

Claremont Masonic Lodge

272 West 8th St., Claremont, CA 91711

Yael Steinfeld 909-921-7115 yael.ayurveda@gmail.com

NEWPORT BEACH– Sundays - 7:00-11:30pm

Avant Garde Ballroom

4220 Scott Dr., Newport Beach, CA 92603

Yoni Carr 760-631-0802 yonic@cox.net

SANTA MONICA – Mondays – 7:30-9:30pm

Beth Shir Sholom

1827 California Ave., Santa Monica, CA 90403

David Katz, 310-453-3361 bssbooks@aol.com

SANTA MONICA CITY COLLEGE – Tuesdays & Thursdays – 11:15am-12:35pm (Fall/Spring Semesters),

Santa Monica College Clocktower

1900 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

SHERMAN OAKS – Some Saturdays - 8:15pm-12:00am

Vintage Israeli Dancing

Anisa's School of Dance

14252 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Louis Richter (afternoons and evenings only) 818-881-7494DovByrd@aol.com

TARZANA – Mondays – 7:30pm-12:00am

MATI Center

19626 Ventura Blvd. Tarzana, CA 91356

Sagi Azran rokdimla@gmail.com

UCLA - Mondays - 9:00-11:00pm

UCLA Kerckhoff Hall Grand Salon (Summer: Ackerman Building/Bruin Plaza)

308 Westwood Plaza, Los Angeles, CA 90095

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 IsraeliDance@yahoo.com

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Mondays10:00-11:45am (Advanced), 12:00-1:00pm (Beginners)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Tuesdays 10:30am-12:00pm (Intermediate / Advanced)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Wednesdays 7:00-8:00pm (Beginners), 8:00 9:00pm (Intermediate), 9:00- 9:30pm (Open Dancing)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM - Thursdays 10:15am-12:00pm (Intermediate), 12:05-1:05pm (Beginners/Intermediate)

5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles, CA 91403

Natalie Stern 818-343-8009

WESTSIDE JCC ISRAELI FOLK DANCING - Tuesdays - 7:30pm-Midnight

Westside JCC

5870 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

James Zimmer 310-284-3638 IsraeliDance@yahoo.com

VAN NUYS - THURSDAYS - 8:00PM-12:45AM

Dance Revolution

6626 Valjean Ave, Van Nuys, CA 91406

Sagi Azran rokdimla@gmail.com

SAN DIEGO

DANCE WITH DALYA - Thursdays - 7:00-11:30pm 

Dance for 2 Studio

7528 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., San Diego Ca 92111

Dalya Dallal 858-337-3045 dalya@dancewithdalya.com

INTERNATIONAL & ISRAELI FOLK DANCING - Tuesdays - 10:00am-12:00pm

La Mesa Adult Enrichment Center

8450 La Mesa Blvd., La Mesa, CA 91942

Rina Dalyot 619-462-8155 rinamitzrayim@yahoo.com

SAN DIEGO ISRAELI DANCERS– Mondays – 7:00-11:30pm

Infinity Sport Dance Center

4428 Convoy St., San Diego, CA 92111

Yoni Carr 760-631-0802 yonic@cox.net

MORRIS DANCING

Morris Teams in the United States

LOS ANGELES

RISING PHOENIX MORRIS - Mondays - 8:00pm

Santa Monica, various locations

squire@risingphoenixmorris.org

www.facebook.com/RisingPhoenixMorris

WILD WOOD MORRIS - Wednesdays - 8:00pm

Whaley Park

5620 E Atherton St, Long Beach, CA 90815

Julie James 562-493-7151 fore@wildwoodmorris.org

wildwoodmorris@aol.com

www.facebook.com/wild.w.morris

www.meetup.com/Wild-Wood-Border-Morris-Dancers/

SAN DIEGO

Moreton Bay Fig Morris

www.facebook.com/MoretonBayFigMorris

SANTA BARBARA

Pacific Sword Company – Mondays (except summer) – 7:00pm

TheCaptain@PacificSword.org

 

VENTURA

Parrot Cove Morris

Deborah Castillo Tahoe1720@AOL.com

PERSIAN DANCING

PERSIAN DANCE – Wednesdays 6:30-7:30pm (Adults), Thurdays 3:30-4:30pm (Kids)

Rouhi Dance Studio

6431 Independence Ave., Woodland Hills, CA91367

818-609-9991

SCANDINAVIAN DANCING

BOB’S DANCE SITE

LOS ANGELES

SKANDIA DANCE CLUB CULVER CITY - Wednesdays - 7:30-10:00pm

Lindberg Park

5401 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Sparky 310-827-3618 fsotcher@yahoo.com

led by Cameron Flanders, John Chittum and Dori Lehner

SWEDISH FOLK DANCE CLUB OF LOS ANGELES – 2nd and 4th Wednesdays - 8:00-10:00pm

Skandia Hall

2031 E Villa St., Pasadena, CA 91107

Norman and Jane Kindig 714-777-4036 janekindig@mac.com
Christina Wasell christinalives@yahoo.com

ORANGE COUNTY

SKANDIA SOUTH – Mondays 7:30-10:30pm

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

Ted Martin 714-533-8667 tedmart@juno.com

SAN DIEGO

SCANDINAVIAN COUPLE DANCING - Wednesdays - 7:30-10:00pm

Folk Dance Center at Dancing Unlimited

4569 30th St., San Diego, CA 92116

Walker and Margaret Fillius

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA SCANDINAVIAN DANCE – 1st Sundays – 5:30-7:30pm

Carrillo Recreation Center

100 E Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Ilse Gilbert 805-403-8811 ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

SOLVANG VILLAGE FOLK DANCERS – 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays – 6:00-9:00pm

Bethania Lutheran Parish Hall

603 Atterdag Rd., Solvang, CA

VENTURA

SANTA PAULA SCANDINAVIAN DANCE - 2nd & 4th Saturdays – 2:00-5:00pm

Briggs Elementary School

14438 W. Telegraph, Santa Paula, CA 93060

Madeleine Waddell 805-604-9608 mdejounge@aol.com  ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

SCOTTISH DANCING

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES BRANCH

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY SAN DIEGO

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY ORANGE COUNTY

ROYAL SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE SOCIETY SAN GABRIEL VALLEY BRANCH

BOB’S DANCE SITE

LOS ANGELES

Beverly Hills (All Levels) - Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Beverly Hills High School Room 754

241 S. Moreno Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Roberta Gotfried 310-490-9594 rgotfried@alum.vassar.edu

Chatsworth – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Thursdays 8:00-10:00pm

California Dance Academy

9759 Mason Ave., Chatsworth, CA 91311

Deanna St. Amand 818-761-4750 dgsa@pacbell.net

Culver City – (All levels, beginners call) - Tuesdays 7:30-9:45pm

Lindberg Park Recreation Center

5401 Rhoda Way, Culver City, CA 90230

Pat Grivetti  310-288-9735 pgriv@earthlink.net

Eagle Rock - (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Thursdays 7:30-9:30pm

St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

2109 Chickasaw Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90041

Anthea Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

Lancaster - (Beginner/Intermediate) - 1st & 3rd Fridays Beginner 7:00 – 8:30pm Intermediate 8:00 – 9:30pm

Lutheran Church of the Master

725 East Ave. J, Lancaster, CA 93535

Barbara Mackenzie 661-822-3998 dancescottish@yahoo.com

Lomita/Redondo Beach - (Intermediate) - Mondays 7:30-9:30pm

American Legion Hall

412 South Camino Real, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com

Long Beach - (All Levels) - Saturdays 11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

El Dorado Park

2800 Studebaker Rd., Long Beach, CA 90815

Roberta Gotfried 310-490-9594 rgotfried@alum.vassar.edu

Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Mondays 6:30-8:30pm

Caltech Campus Winnett Lounge

Pasadena, CA 91125

Lisa Gaskell 323-344-9778

Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Wednesdays 7:30-10:00pm

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1757 N Lake Ave., Pasadena, CA 91104

Doug Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

South Pasadena – (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Sundays Beginner 6-7:30pm, Intermediate/Advanced 7:00-9:00pm

War Memorial Building

435 Fair Oaks Ave., South Pasadena, CA 91030

Anthea Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com

Thousand Oaks – (Intermediate) - Tuesdays 7:30 – 9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts

403 W. Hillcrest Dr., Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Robb Quint 805-498-2303 volleyballjerry@aol.com

Torrance - (Beginner/Intermediate) - Fridays Beginner 7:00-8:15pm Intermediate 8:30-9:45pm

Torrance Civic Center, Cultural Building, Studio 3

3330 Civic Center Dr, Torrance, CA 90503

Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com

Thousand Oaks - Tuesdays 7:30-9:30pm

Hillcrest Center for the Arts

403 W Hillcrest Dr, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Robb Quint Volleyballjerry@aol.com

Van Nuys - (Beginner/Intermediate) - Mondays Beginner 7:40-8:30pm Intermediate 8:00-10:00pm

L.A. Valley College, Field House

Ethel Ave. South of Hatteras St., Van Nuys, CA 91401

Aase Hansen 818-845-5726 aasehansen@aol.com

Ventura - (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced) - Fridays 7:30-9:30pm

Analytical Consulting Group

2300 Knoll Dr., Suite L, Ventura, CA 93003

Lisa Sage 805-383-0135 lisa.sage@verizon.net

Deresa Kenney 805-390-5334 bellastux@aol.com

ORANGE COUNTY

City Of Orange - (Basic/Intermediate) - Mondays 7:00 - 9:30pm

1st Presbyterian Church of Orange

146 N. Grand St., Orange, CA 92866

Bob Harmon 714-774-8535 rharmon@earthlink.net

Costa Mesa – (Basic/Intermediate) - Thursday Basic 7:30 to 8:30pm, Intermediate 8:35 to 9:45pm

The Neighborhood Community Center

1845 Park Ave., Costa Mesa, CA  92627

Bob Patterson or Renee Boblette  714-731-2363

Santa Ana – (Basic/Intermediate) - Fridays 7:30 - 9:30pm

Wiseplace Event Hall

1411 North Broadway, Santa Ana, CA 92706

Shirley Saturensky 714-557-4662

Tustin – (Basic/Intermediate) Wednesdays 7:00 - 9:30pm

Columbus-Tustin Gym

17522 Beneta Way, Tustin, CA 92780

Shirley Saturensky 714-557-4662

SANTA BARBARA

Santa Barbara – (Beginner/Intermediate) - Thursdays Beginners 7:00-9:30pm Intermediate 7:30-9:30pm

Gustafson Dance Studio

2285 Las Positas Rd., Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Ilse Gilbert 805-403-8811 ilse.gilbert@gmail.com

Eileen Gray 805-967-0698

SAN DIEGO

Poway - (all levels) - Tuesdays 7:30pm-9:30pm

The Growing Place Montessori

13242 Pomerado Rd., Poway, CA 92064

858-432-4319 

Balboa Park – (Technique/Intermediate/Social) - Fridays Technique 7:15-7:50pm Intermediate/Social 7:50-9:30pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 202 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

Ward 619-275-2375

Balboa Park – (Beginners) Mondays 7:30pm-9:30pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 203 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

SQUARE DANCING

LOS ANGELES

SQUARE DANCE – Third Saturdays 8:00-11:00pm

American Legion Hall

227 North Avenue 55, Highland Park (L.A), CA 90042

SAN DIEGO

REELS AND SQUARES – Sundays – 2:00-4:00pm

Traditional and Old Time Dances

War Memorial Building, Balboa Park

2125 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA 92101

619-656-1793 barndanceshow@gmail.com

TANGO DANCING

Coffee and Tango

Ministry of Tango

Tango Mango

Tango Afficionado

LOS ANGELES

The Tango Academy of Pasadena

169 North Halstead St., Pasadena, CA 91107

626-584-0774

The Tango Room Dance Center

4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

818-981-6500

Makela Tango

12121 W. Pico Blvd. Suite 2C, West Los Angeles, CA 90064

310-740-2007

Tango Argentino

1941 Westwood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90025

South Coast Dancesport

23461 Ridge Route Drive, Laguna Hills, CA 92653

310-948-4685

Oxygen Tango

12958 W. Washington Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066

310-744-6072 connect@oxygentango.com

A Puro Tango

Hollywood Dance Center

817 North Highland Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90038

Candela

831 S. La Brea Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-653-5883

SAN DIEGO

Tango with Collette

2650 Truxtun Rd. #106, San Diego, CA 92106

514-726-5567

Tango Del Rey

3567 Del Rey St., San Diego, CA 92109

858-581-1114

OJAI / SANTA BARBARA / VENTURA

Ojai Art Center- in the Gallery – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 6:00pm-8:00pm

113 South Montgomery, Ojai, CA 93023

Los Caporales Restaurant

307 East Ojai Ave., Ojai, CA 93023

Santa Barbara Dance Center– Sundays - 6:00pm-9:00pm

127 W. Canon Perdido Suite A, Santa Barbara, CA 93101.

Peirano's Restaurant

204 East Main Street, Ventura, CA 93001

VINTAGE / VICTORIAN DANCING

LOS ANGELES

VICTORIAN TEA DANCE SOCIAL – 1st Sundays – 1:30-5:30pm

Scottish Rite Cathedral Hall

150 North Madison Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO VINTAGE DANCE SOCIETY - Call for day and time

Dance Place

2650 Truxton Rd, San Diego, CA 92106

Mary Jennings 858-622-9924

WALTZ & SUCH VINTAGE SOCIAL DANCING – Fridays 7:15- 9:45pm

Casa Del Prado, Room 207 Balboa Park

1800 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101

info@waltznsuch.org or 619-318-0234

OTHER DANCING

Dances of Universal Peace - 1st Sundays - 7:00pm

The Blankenship Ballet Company of Venice

132 Brooks Ave., Venice, CA 90291

Tasnim Hemila Fernanadez 818-841-3246 TasnimF@aol.com

ONGOING MUSIC

BEFORE ATTENDING ANY EVENT Contact the event producer to verify information before attending any event. (Things change!!!)

CORRECTIONS: FolkWorks attempts to provide current and accurate information on all events but this is not always possible.

Send corrections or additions to: steve@FolkWorks.org or 818-785-3839

BLUEGRASS

LOS ANGELES

BASC BLUEGRASS JAM - 4th Sundays - 1:00-5:00pm

West Valley Music Center

24424 Vanowen St., West Hills, CA 91307

818-992-4142

BASC BLUEGRASS NIGHT – 3rd Mondays - 8:00pm

Viva Cantina

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 91506

818-845-2425 

THE BROMBIES AND GUESTS – Mondays (ex. Monday after XMAS) - 7:30pm

Viva Cantina

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 91506

818-845-2425 

BLUEGRASS SOUP JAM – Tuesdays - 7:00pm

Convert-A-Tape

2420 Gundry Ave., Signal Hill CA 90755

Don Rowan 562-883-0573 dc.rowan@verizon.net

BLUEGRASS SUNDAY AT EL CAMINO COLLEGE – 1st Sundays - 1:00-3:00pm

El Camino College

16007 Crenshaw Blvd, Torrance, CA 90260

Barry Banjo 310-963-2898 barrybanjo@aol.com

GLENDALE BLUEGRASS JAM – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 7:00pm

Church Of The Valley (Temporary Location)

6565 Vesper Ave., Van Nuys, CA 91411

GRATEFUL DUDES – 2nd and 4th Saturdays (except holidays) - 7:30-10:30pm

Vincenzo’s Pizza

24500 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91321

661-259-6733

GUITAR MERCHANT – 1st Sundays – 12:00-3:00pm

7305 Topanga Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91303

818-884-5905

ME-N-ED’S PIZZA PARLOR BLUEGRASS CONCERTS – Saturdays - 6:30-10:30pm

Me-N-Ed’s Pizza Parlor

4115 Paramount Blvd. (at Carson), Lakewood, CA 90712

562-421-8908

WESTSIDE BLUEGRASS JAM - 1st Mondays - 7:30pm-12:00am

The Grandview Market

12210 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066

Jeff Fleck 310-773-6753

OPEN BLUEGRASS JAM – 2nd Tuesdays – 7:00-10:00pm

The Red Leprechaun American Irish Pub

4000 E Anaheim St., Long Beach, CA 90804

562-494-8726

ORANGE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN VALLEY BLUEGRASS JAM - 1st & 3rd Thursdays - 6:15 - 9:15pm

Orange County Archery

18792 Brookhurst St., Fountain Valley, CA 92708

Shelah Spiegel 714-962-5083, Roland Clark714-965-1125

SAN DIEGO

NORTH COUNTY BLUEGRASS NIGHT - 1st Tuesdays - 7:00-10:00pm

Round Table Pizza

1161 E. Washington Ave., Escondido, CA 92025

Sandy Beesley 760-489-0191

SDBS BLUEGRASS SLOW JAM – 3rd Mondays - 7:00-8:30pm

Our Savior Lutheran Church

4011 Ohio St, San Diego, CA 92104

Janet Beazley 619-200-7498 jmbeazley@gmail.com

SDBS OPEN MIC AND PICKUP BANDS (LA MESA) – 2nd Tuesdays - 6:30-9:00pm

Fuddruckers

5500 Grossmont Center Dr., La Mesa, CA 91942

619- 589-6144 info@sandiegobluegrass.org,

 

SDBS OPEN MIC AND PICKUP BANDS (CLAREMONT MESA)– 4nd Tuesdays - 6:30-9:00pm

Boll Weevil Restaurant

9330 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92123

 

URBAN SOLACE BLUEGRASS BRUNCH – Sundays - 9:30am-2:30pm

Urban Solace

3823 30th St., San Diego, CA 92104

619-295-6464

VENTURA

VENTURA BLUEGRASS JAM - 2nd and 4th Tuesdays - 6:00pm - 1:30am

The Golden China Restaurant and Bar

760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, CA 93001

Gene Rubin 805-658-8311

DRUMMING

DRUM WITH THIANE DIOUF FROM SENEGAL - Mondays – 6:30-7:30pm

Beginning djembe class

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

COMMUNITY DRUM CIRCLE (Drums provided) – Tuesdays, Thursdays - 2:30-8:30pm

Remo Recreational Music Center

7308 Coldwater Canyon Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91605

818-982-0461

BATALA BRAZILIAN DRUMMING WITH MARIO – Wednesdays - 8:45 - 10:15pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

KIDS DRUM CIRCLE (Drums provided) – Saturdays - 9:30am & 11:00am

Remo Recreational Music Center

7308 Coldwater Canyon Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91605

818-982-0461

DRUMMING CLASS WITH MALIK FROM SENEGAL - Saturdays – 1:30-3:00pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUM CIRCLE – Saturdays – 2:00-4:00pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUMMING CLASS WITH MALIK FROM SENEGAL - Saturdays – 1:30-3:00pm, Wednesdays – 7:00-8:30pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUM WITH AYO FROM NIGERIA - Saturdays – 4:30-6:30pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

FOLK MUSIC JAMS

LOS ANGELES

DOWNEY FOLK MUSIC JAM - 4th Tuesdays - 5:30-8:30pm

With Celticana

The Barbara J. Riley Community & Senior Center

7810 Quill Drive, Downey, CA 90242-4203

Bea Romano 562-861-7049

KATTYWOMPUS CONCERT & JAM – Fridays - 8:00-10:00pm

With Kattywompus String Band

Dollmakers Kattywompus

412 S. Myrtle Ave., Old Town Monrovia, CA 91016

Jennifer Ranger 877-365-5744

LOS ANGELES MENSA FOLKSONG SIG – 2nd Saturdays - 7:30pm

Los Angeles Mensa Folksong SIG

Pacific Palisades, CA 90272

Alan Stillson 818-884-4284 astillson@sbcglobal.net

WESTSIDE HAMMERED DULCIMER SESSION – 2nd Wednesdays – 6:30-9:00pm

Culver Palms United Methodist Church

4464 Sepulveda Blvd, Room 6, Culver City, CA 90230

Barbara Gershman 714-963-4665 bgershman@socal.rr.com

ORANGE COUNTY

THE LIVING TRADITION FOLK MUSIC JAM - 4th Saturdays - 5:00-6:45pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

714-267-4567 Patti McCollom

ORANGE COUNTY FOLK CIRCLE – 2nd Sundays (ex. May and October) – 5:00pm-

Predominantly old-time and singer-songwriter material, but open to all folk traditions.

Bruce & Lois Boyer's

13341 Sussex Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705

714-639-8155

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO FOLK SONG SOCIETY SUNDAY CIRCLE – 4th Sundays - 1:30 - 4:30pm

Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa Branch Library

9005 Aero Dr, San Diego, CA

GOSPEL

GOSPEL BRUNCH – Every other Sunday - Noon

House of Blues Sunset Strip

8430 Sunset Bl., West Hollywood, CA 90069

323-848-5100 

 

GOSPEL BRUNCH - Sundays - 10:00am & 1:00pm

House of Blues Anaheim

1530 S Disneyland Dr., Anaheim, CA 92802

714-778-2583

 

GOSPEL BRUNCH – Select Sundays – 11am

House of Blues San Diego

1055 Fifth Ave., San Diego, CA 92101

619-299-2583

 

GROUP SINGING

BEACH CITIES FOLK MUSIC CLUB - 3rd Thursdays - 7:00pm-10:00pm

The Wayland home

1642 Voorhees Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

April Wayland

JUST PLAIN FOLKS ORANGE COUNTY - Third Saturdays - 7:00pm–9:00pm

Linda Kraemer

SANTA MONICA TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC CLUB - 1st Saturdays - 6:30-11:00pm

Sha'Arei Am (Santa Monica Synagogue)

April Wayland

COSTA MESA TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC CIRCLE - 4th Sundays - 3:00-8:30pm

Debby and Terry Koken’s house

1778 Kenwood Pl., Costa Mesa, CA 92627

Debby Koken 949-574-0333

ZINGEN FAR SHOLEM (SINGING FOR PEACE) YIDDISH CHORUS – 1st Three Tuesdays of Every Month – 7:30-9:00pm

Silverlake Independent Jewish Community Center

1110 Bates Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90029

Anne Kaufman 323-664-9809

IRISH MUSIC SESSIONS

LOS ANGELES

AGOURA IRISH MUSIC SESSION - 1st Tuesdays (except January and July) – 6:00-9:00pm

Brendan’s Irish Pub and Restaurant

30315 Canwood St, Agoura Hills, CA 91301

818-874-9400 Cindy Lieberman fiddlendance@yahoo.com

AULD DUBLINER TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Sundays - 4:00-7:00pm

Auld Dubliner

71 S Pine Ave., Long Beach, CA 90902

562-437-8300

O'BRIEN'S IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Sundays - 7:30-11:00pm

O'Brien's Irish Pub and Resturant

2226 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90403

31-829-5303

CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Mondays - 9:00pm

Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-760-8322

TIMMY NOLAN TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Tuesdays - 8:00 - 11:00pm

Timmy Nolan Tavern And Grill

10111 Riverside Dr., Toluca Lake, CA 91602

818-985-3359

GRIFFINS IRISH SESSION –Wednesdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Griffins of Kinsale

1001 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030

626-799-0926

WESTCHESTER IRISH SESSION – 2nd Sundays – 2:00-4:00pm

Intermediate session

Holy Nativity Episcopal Church

6700 West 83rd. St., Westchester CA 90045

Patrick Melly melly@earthlink.net

SAN DIEGO

HOUSE OF IRELAND TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION - Sundays – 10:30am-12:00pm

House of Ireland

665 Pan American Plaza, San Diego, CA 92101

THE OULD SOD TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Tuesdays - 7:00-11:00pm

The Ould Sod

3373 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116

Michael Eskin 619-284-6594 eskin@cox.net

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION – Sundays – 4:30pm-7:30pm

La Arcada Bistro

1112 State Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-965-5742

OPEN MICS

This is a relatively small list of Open Mics in Southern California.

Go to Openmikes.org and search for more.

LOS ANGELES

BOULEVARD MUSIC - 3rd Sundays - 8:00pm

Variety Night

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583

CAHUENGA GENERAL STORE (aka Hallenbeck’s) - Tuesdays (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

5510 Cahuenga Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

818-985-5916 contact@cahuengageneralstore.com

CANTER'S KIBITZ ROOM – Sundays – 9:00pm

419 N. Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-651-2030

COFFEE BEAN & TEA LEAF – Thursdays – 7:00pm

16101 Ventura Blvd., Encino, CA 91316

818-386-0935

DAVE'S ON BROADWAY –Thursdays – (signup 8:30pm) 9:00pm

708 E. Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205

818-956-9123

EL CID – Mondays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

4212 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FOLK MUSIC CENTER - Last Sundays (signup 6:00pm) 6:30pm

220 Yale Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

909-624-2928

FRET HOUSE - 1st Saturdays -(signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

309 N. Citrus, Covina, CA 91723

626-339-7020

GOLDEN ROAD BREWING - Mondays – (signup 7:30pm) – 8:00pm

Inside Chloe’s

5410 W. San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90039

GUITAR MERCHANT – Wednesday – (signup 6:30pm) 7:00pm

7503 Topanga Canyon Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91303

818-884-5905

HOLLYWOOD STUDIO BAR & GRILL – Thursdays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

6122 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

323-466-9917

KEYBOARD GALLERIA MUSIC CENTER – 2nd Tuesdays – 7:00pm

21515 Soledad Canyon Rd #120, Santa Clarita, CA 91350

661-259-5397

KULAK'S WOODSHED - Mondays – (signup 7:00pm) 7:30pm

5230 1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91607

818-766-9913 paulkulak@earthlink.net

LEFT COAST WINE BAR – Sundays - (signup 8:00pm) 8:30pm

117 E Harvard St., Glendale, CA 91205

818-507-7011

OIGO STUDIOS – Tuesdays – 7:30pm

15701 Condon Ave. Unit B1, Lawndale, CA 90260

310-643-0700

ROCK AND ROLL PIZZA @ THE RACK – Tuesdays – 9:00pm

6100 Topanga Canyon Blvd., Woodland Hills, CA 91367

818-34801524

PIG 'N WHISTLE – Tuesdays & Wednesdays – 7:00pm

6714 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028

323-463-0000

SAM ASH MUSIC STORE – Wednesdays – 7:00pm

20934 Roscoe Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91304

818-709-5650

SAM ASH MUSIC STORE – Wednesdays – 7:00pm

7404 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046

323-850-8101

TRIP – Saturdays – 2:00pm

2101 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-396-9010

UNURBAN COFFEEHOUSE – Fridays – 7:30pm

3301 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90404

310-315-0056

ORANGE COUNTY

ALTA COFFEE – Tuesdays – 8:00pm

506 31st St. Newport Beach, CA 92663

GYPSY DEN – Wednesdays – 8:00pm

211 W Center St Promenade, Anaheim, CA 92805

MAX BLOOMS CAFE NOIR – Wednesdays & Thursdays – 8:00pm

220 N Malden Ave., Fullerton, CA 92832

PORTFOLIO COFFEEHOUSE – Wednesdays – (signup 7:00pm) 7:30pm

2300 E 4th St., Long Beach, CA 90814

VIENTO Y AGUA – Thursdays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

4007 E 4th St., Long Beach, CA 90814

SAN DIEGO

710 BEACH CLUB – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

710 Garnet Ave., San Diego, CA 92109

858-483-7844

AZTEC BREWERY – Thursdays -6:00pm

2330 La Mirada Dr, #300, Vista, CA 92081

760-598-7720 

BLARNEY STONE PUB– Thursdays – 7:00pm

5617 Balboa Ave, San Diego, CA 92111

858-530-2900

COSMOS COFFEE CAFÉ – Tuesdays – 7:30pm

8278 La Mesa Blvd, La Mesa, CA 91942

619-698-4217

EGYPTIAN TEA ROOM – Fridays – 9:00pm

4644 College Ave., San Diego, CA 92115

619-265-7287

THE GO LOUNGE – Every other Thursday – 9:00pm

7123 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 92115

619-644-2317

THE GREEK SOMBRERO – Saturdays - Noon

12891 Campo Rd., Spring Valley, CA 91978

619-669-1979

HART LOUNGE – Fridays – 7:00pm

734 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA 92101

619-519-7569

HEADQUARTERS CAFÉ – Thursdays – 7:30pm

5841 El Cajon Blvd. San Diego, CA 92115

619-287-6337 

HILL STREET CAFE / FISH JOINT SUSHI – Thursdays – 7:00pm

524 S. Coast Hwy., Oceanside, CA 92054

760-966-0985 

INDIAN JOE BREWING – Thursdays – 6:00pm

2379 La Mirada Dr., Vista, CA 92081

760-295-3945 

KAFFEE MEISTER - SANTEE COFFEEHOUSE – Thursdays – 6:30pm-9:30pm

9225 Carlton Hills Blvd., Ste 30, Santee, CA 92071

619-928-9225

KETTLE COFFEE & TEA – Thursdays – 6:00pm

119 E. Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027

760-738-8662 

HEAVEN SENT DESSERTS – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 6:30pm

3001 University Ave., San Diego, CA 92104

619-793-4758

LAST CALL – Wednesdays – 8:00pm

4977 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 91911

619-287-9505

LAZY HUMMINGBIRD COFFEE & TEAHOUSE – 2nd & 4th Tuesdays – 7:00pm

4876 Santa Monica Ave., San Diego, CA 92107

619-200-5016

LESTAT`S COFFEE HOUSE – Mondays – 6:30pm

3343 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116

619-282-0437

MR. PEABODY'S – Mondays – 6:30pm

136 Encinitas Blvd., Encinitas, CA 92024

760-753-7192

MUSIC AND ART COLLIDE AT NORIC FINE ART GALLERY – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 7:00pm

10783 Jamacha Blvd. Suite 9, Spring Valley, CA 91978

619-990-0118

MYERZ POURHOUSE – Mondays – 8:00pm

678 Greenfield Dr., El Cajon, CA 92021

619-442-7676

THE PARKWAY BAR – Thursdays – 7:00pm

9188 Fletcher Parkway, La Mesa, CA 91942

619-733-0889

REBECCA'S COFFEE HOUSE – Tuesdays – 7:00pm

3015 Juniper St, San Diego, CA 92104

619-284-3663

ROYAL DIVE – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

2949 San Luis Rey Rd., Oceanside, CA 92058

760-722-1911

SHAKEDOWN – Tuesdays – 8:00pm

3048 Midway Dr., San Diego, CA 92110

619-581-7335

SOUTH PARK ABBEY – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

1946 Fern St., San Diego, CA 92102

619-696-0096

SPACEBAR – 2nd & 4th Thursdays – 7:30pm

7454 University Ave., La Mesa, CA 91942

619-461-7100 

TRINITEA TEA LOUNGE – Mondays – 7:00pm

8680 Navajo Rd., San Carlos, CA 92119

858-397-8348

OLD TIME JAM SESSIONS

LOS ANGELES

1642 OLD TIME MUSIC JAM - 1st Thursdays - 8:00-11:00pm

1642 Beer and Wine Tavern

1642 Temple, Los Angeles CA 90026

Ben Guzman

HERMOSA BEACH OLD TIME MUSIC JAM - 2nd Saturdays - 1:00-5:00pm

Private Home in Hermosa - Email for Location

Jim Hamilton

OLD TIME MUSIC JAM (TRADITIONAL SOUTHERN FIDDLE AND BANJO) - 4th Saturdays – 1:00-4:00pm

Audubon Center at Ernest Debs Park

4700 North Griffin Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90031

Joe Wack

VIVA CANTINA OLD TIME MUSIC JAM – 1st Sundays – 11:00AM-2:00PM

Viva Cantina Restaurant

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 9150

Steve Lewis 661-753-3499

WEST VALLEY OLD TIME JAM – 2nd & 4th Thursdays – 6:00-9:00pm

Jerry's Pizzeria

22035 Sherman Way, Canoga Park, CA 91303

Pete Tinker 818-694-5213

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY FOLK CIRCLE – 2nd Sundays (ex. May and October) – 5:00pm-

Predominantly old-time and singer-songwriter material, but open to all folk traditions.

Bruce & Lois Boyer's

13341 Sussex Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705

714-639-8155

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO OLD TIME FIDDLERS JAM – 1st  & 3rd Thursdays - 7:00-9:00pm

Boll Weevil

9330 Clairemont Mesa Blvd, San Diego, 92123

858- 571-6225

WALT RICHARDS SLO JAM – 3rd Fridays – 6:30pm

San Carlos Recreation Center

6445 Lake Badin Avenue, San Diego, CA

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA OLD TIME MUSIC JAM – Wednesdays – 5:30pm

Summer:

Alice Keck Park

1500 Santa Barbara St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Winter

Rusty’s Pizza

232 W Carrillo St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

SONGMAKERS

Songmakers website

LOS ANGELES

BEACH CITIES FOLK CLUB – 3RD Tuesdays – 7:00-10:00pm

Wayland House

1642 Voorhees Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

April Halprin Wayland aprilstory@aol.com

BEVERLY HILLS-BILLY SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK – 2ND SUNDAYS – 5:00-9:00 PM

316 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Jeff or Sandra 818-730-5290 or 323-206-8411

EAST VALLEY HOOT - 3rd Sundays - 1:00-5:00pm

Home of Barbara Greenspan

Van Nuys, CA 91411

Barbara Greenspan 818-780-5979 EastValleyHoot@Songmakers.org

NORTHRIDGE SONG CIRCLE - 1st Saturdays - 2:00-5:00pm

9645 Corbin Ave., Northridge, CA 91324

Lisa Nielsen-Reinhardt 818-885-6108 lnielsenr@yahoo.com

SOUTH BAY HOOT - 3rd Saturday (ODD Months ONLY) - 8:00pm-midnight 

Home of Vic Robinett

Redondo Beach, CA

Vic Robinett southbayhoot@songmakers.org

TAKE THE FIFTH HOOT – 5th Saturdays - 7:30 - 11:30pm

Home of Rich and Jo Lewis

Studio City, CA 91604

Rich & Jo Lewis TakeThe5thHoot@Songmakers.org

WEST L.A. HOOT & POTLUCK - 4th Sundays - 5:00-9:00pm

Home of Marty Oaklander & Mha Atma Khalsa

West L.A., CA 90025

Louise Dobbs 310-203-0162 WestLAHoot@Songmakers.org

ORANGE COUNTY

COSTA MESA TRADITIONAL SONG CIRCLE & JAM – 4th Sundays – 3:00-8:30pm

Debby and Terry Koken's house

1778 Kenwood Pl., Costa Mesa, CA 92627

Debby and Terry Koken 949-574-0333 dkoken@hmausa.com

VENTURA COUNTY

AGOURA HILLS SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK DINNER – 3rd Tuesdays - 6:00-10:00pm

4032 Defender Dr., Agoura Hills, CA 91301

Steve Berman 310-699-5755 sberman@ucla.edu

CAMARILLO SONG CIRCLE – 3RD THURSDAYS – 5:00-8:00pm

Camarillo, CA

Flash info@songmakers.org

FOSTER LIBRARY UKULELE SONG CIRCLE (SONGMAKERS) – 2nd & 4th Mondays - 7:00-10:00pm

E.P. Foster Library

651 East Main St., Ventura, CA

Alan Ferentz FosterLibraryUkuleleSongCircle@Songmakers.org

SENIOR SONG CIRCLE – 2nd Tuesdays -  3:00- 5:30pm

SCAN Health and Wellness Center

6633 Telephone Rd., Ste. 100, Ventura, CA 93003

Marty Capsuto 805-658-0365 or mcapsuto@scanhealthplan.com

SIMI VALLEY HOOT – 1st Wednesdays - 7:30-11:00pm

Hosted by Marilyn Shevitz-Gregory or Don Newcomer

Simi Valley, CA

Don Newcomer 805-527-8518

SOMIS SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK - 2nd Saturday - 6:30-11:00pm (most months, call first)

Home in Somis, CA 93066

Bill & Lana Lynch 805-910-7565 SomisSongCircle@songmakers.org

UKULELE SONG CIRCLE – 3RD WEDNESDAYS – 7:00-10:00pm

Instrumental Music

1501 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA

Pat Cronin 805-236-7958

VENTURA BELL ARTS HOOT - 4th Fridays - 7:00-10:00pm

Bell Arts Factory

432 N. Ventura Ave., Ventura, CA 93001

TJ Zeiler 805-910-7565 Songmaker93010@gmail.com

SHAPE NOTE / SACRED HARP

CLAREMONT – (on hiatus, check back)

Claremont Presbyterian Church

1111 N. Mountain Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

Church Office 909-624-9693 John Watts 818-519-0426

CULVER CITY – Thursdays – 7:00-9:00pm

Parish Hall of Grace Lutheran Church (Room #4)

4427 Overland Ave., Culver City, 90230

David Olson 310-410-9033

EAGLE ROCK - 1st Sundays - 3:30-6:00pm

Mary Rose Ogren O’Leary 323-354-7707

SANTA MONICA THE LEARNERS GROUP - 2nd Saturdays - 4:00-6:00pm

Laura 310-450-3516 Rick russell_richard@smc.edu

WEST L.A. - 3rd Sundays - 3:00-5:30pm

Pat Keating and Bruce Hayes 310-557-1927

PALMS – 4th Sundays - 3:00-5:00pm

St. Mary in Palms Episcopal Church

3647 Watseka Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90034

Kevin Liu liu2006@lawnet.ucla.edu and David Olson david@thirdculture.com

SAN DIEGO – 1st Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Adobe Chapel

3950 Conde St., (Old Town) San Diego, CA 92110

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO - 2nd Sundays – 4:00-6:00pm

First Unitarian Universalist Church

4190 Front St., (Hillcrest) San Diego, CA 92103

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO – 3rd Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Adobe Chapel

3950 Conde St., (Old Town) San Diego, CA 92110

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO – 4th Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Elijah Mountain Ministries

6763 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 92115

619-884-8063

SANTA BARBARA – 1st Saturdays - 7:30-10:00pm

808 California St., Santa Barbara, CA 93103

Tom/Victoria Ostwald 805-965-4707

SONGWRITERS

LOS ANGELES

GRASSROOTS ACOUSTICA – 2nd Saturdays - 7:00 - 10:00pm

            Echo Park Film Center

            1200 Alvarado St., Los Angeles, CA 90026

SEVERIN BROWNE AND FRIENDS – 1st Fridays – 8:00pm

            Kulak’s Woodshed

            5230-1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

            818-766-9913

LOS ANGELES SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS WORKSHOP – 3rd Sundays – 12:00-3:00pm

            Cahuenga General Store

            5510 Cahuenga Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

            818-985-5916

LOS ANGELES SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE – Last Saturday – 6:00-9:00pm

The Cork Lounge

5043 Van Nuys Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

SONGNET SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE - 3rd Wednesday – 7:30-10:00pm

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

626-398-7917 showcase@songnet.info

SONGWRITERS SQUARE – 3rd Saturdays – 8:00pm

The Lyric-Hyperion Theatre & Café

2106 Hyperion Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90027

WINE AND SONG CONCERT SERIES – Wednesdays - 7:00-9:30pm

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Ln., South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-769-3500

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS WORKSHOP – Last Saturday – 6:00-8:30pm

Spires Restaurant (in the Meeting Room)

13030 Goldenwest Ave., Westminster CA 92683

The following venues offer showcases for songwriters.
Check their calendars.

BOOTLEG BAR & THEATER

2220 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90057

213-389-3856

GENGHIS COHEN

740 N Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046

323-653-0640

HOTEL CAFÉ

1623 1/2 N Cahuenga Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028

323-461-2040

KULAK’S WOODSHED

5230-1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-766-9913

THE MINT

6010 W Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035

323-954-9400

ROOM 5 LOUNGE

143 N La Brea Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-2504

TUESDAY NIGHT CAFÉ PROJECT

120 Judge John Aiso St., Los Angeles, CA 90012

WESTERN MUSIC

WESTERN MUSIC ASSOCIATION MONTHLY JAM - 3rd Sundays - 12:00–3:00pm

The Autry

4700 Western Heritage Way, Griffith Park (Los Angeles), CA 90027

818-971-5002 wmacc2000@yahoo.com

Western Music Assoc., So. Cal Chapter

DRUM WITH THIANE DIOUF FROM SENEGAL - Mondays – 6:30-7:30pm

Beginning djembe class

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

COMMUNITY DRUM CIRCLE (Drums provided) – Tuesdays, Thursdays - 2:30-8:30pm

Remo Recreational Music Center

7308 Coldwater Canyon Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91605

818-982-0461

BATALA BRAZILIAN DRUMMING WITH MARIO – Wednesdays - 8:45 - 10:15pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

KIDS DRUM CIRCLE (Drums provided) – Saturdays - 9:30am & 11:00am

Remo Recreational Music Center

7308 Coldwater Canyon Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91605

818-982-0461

DRUMMING CLASS WITH MALIK FROM SENEGAL - Saturdays – 1:30-3:00pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUM CIRCLE – Saturdays – 2:00-4:00pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUMMING CLASS WITH MALIK FROM SENEGAL - Saturdays – 1:30-3:00pm, Wednesdays – 7:00-8:30pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

DRUM WITH AYO FROM NIGERIA - Saturdays – 4:30-6:30pm

Motherland Music

601 N. Eucalyptus Ave., Inglewood, CA 90302

310-673-8000 

WESTERN MUSIC ASSOCIATION MONTHLY JAM - 3rd Sundays - 12:00–3:00pm

The Autry

4700 Western Heritage Way, Griffith Park (Los Angeles), CA 90027

818-971-5002 wmacc2000@yahoo.com

Western Music Assoc., So. Cal Chapter

LOS ANGELES

GRASSROOTS ACOUSTICA – 2nd Saturdays - 7:00 - 10:00pm

            Echo Park Film Center

            1200 Alvarado St., Los Angeles, CA 90026

SEVERIN BROWNE AND FRIENDS – 1st Fridays – 8:00pm

            Kulak’s Woodshed

            5230-1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

            818-766-9913

LOS ANGELES SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS WORKSHOP – 3rd Sundays – 12:00-3:00pm

            Cahuenga General Store

            5510 Cahuenga Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

            818-985-5916

LOS ANGELES SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE – Last Saturday – 6:00-9:00pm

The Cork Lounge

5043 Van Nuys Blvd., Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

SONGNET SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE - 3rd Wednesday – 7:30-10:00pm

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena, CA 92675

626-398-7917 showcase@songnet.info

SONGWRITERS SQUARE – 3rd Saturdays – 8:00pm

The Lyric-Hyperion Theatre & Café

2106 Hyperion Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90027

WINE AND SONG CONCERT SERIES – Wednesdays - 7:00-9:30pm

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Ln., South Pasadena, CA 91030

323-769-3500

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY SONGSALIVE! SONGWRITERS WORKSHOP – Last Saturday – 6:00-8:30pm

Spires Restaurant (in the Meeting Room)

13030 Goldenwest Ave., Westminster CA 92683

The following venues offer showcases for songwriters.
Check their calendars.

BOOTLEG BAR & THEATER

2220 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90057

213-389-3856

GENGHIS COHEN

740 N Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90046

323-653-0640

HOTEL CAFÉ

1623 1/2 N Cahuenga Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028

323-461-2040

KULAK’S WOODSHED

5230-1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-766-9913

THE MINT

6010 W Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035

323-954-9400

ROOM 5 LOUNGE

143 N La Brea Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-938-2504

TUESDAY NIGHT CAFÉ PROJECT

120 Judge John Aiso St., Los Angeles, CA 90012

GOSPEL BRUNCH – Every other Sunday - Noon

House of Blues Sunset Strip

8430 Sunset Bl., West Hollywood, CA 90069

323-848-5100 

GOSPEL BRUNCH - Sundays - 10:00am & 1:00pm

House of Blues Anaheim

1530 S Disneyland Dr., Anaheim, CA 92802

714-778-2583

GOSPEL BRUNCH – Select Sundays – 11am

House of Blues San Diego

1055 Fifth Ave., San Diego, CA 92101

619-299-2583

Songmakers website

LOS ANGELES

BEACH CITIES FOLK CLUB – 3RD Tuesdays – 7:00-10:00pm

Wayland House

1642 Voorhees Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

April Halprin Wayland aprilstory@aol.com

BEVERLY HILLS-BILLY SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK – 2ND SUNDAYS – 5:00-9:00 PM

316 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Jeff or Sandra 818-730-5290 or 323-206-8411

EAST VALLEY HOOT - 3rd Sundays - 1:00-5:00pm

Home of Barbara Greenspan

Van Nuys, CA 91411

Barbara Greenspan 818-780-5979 EastValleyHoot@Songmakers.org

NORTHRIDGE SONG CIRCLE - 1st Saturdays - 2:00-5:00pm

9645 Corbin Ave., Northridge, CA 91324

Lisa Nielsen-Reinhardt 818-885-6108 lnielsenr@yahoo.com

SOUTH BAY HOOT - 3rd Saturday (ODD Months ONLY) - 8:00pm-midnight 

Home of Vic Robinett

Redondo Beach, CA

Vic Robinett southbayhoot@songmakers.org

TAKE THE FIFTH HOOT – 5th Saturdays - 7:30 - 11:30pm

Home of Rich and Jo Lewis

Studio City, CA 91604

Rich & Jo Lewis TakeThe5thHoot@Songmakers.org

WEST L.A. HOOT & POTLUCK - 4th Sundays - 5:00-9:00pm

Home of Marty Oaklander & Mha Atma Khalsa

West L.A., CA 90025

Louise Dobbs 310-203-0162 WestLAHoot@Songmakers.org

ORANGE COUNTY

COSTA MESA TRADITIONAL SONG CIRCLE & JAM – 4th Sundays – 3:00-8:30pm

Debby and Terry Koken's house

1778 Kenwood Pl., Costa Mesa, CA 92627

Debby and Terry Koken 949-574-0333 dkoken@hmausa.com

VENTURA COUNTY

AGOURA HILLS SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK DINNER – 3rd Tuesdays - 6:00-10:00pm

4032 Defender Dr., Agoura Hills, CA 91301

Steve Berman 310-699-5755 sberman@ucla.edu

CAMARILLO SONG CIRCLE – 3RD THURSDAYS – 5:00-8:00pm

Camarillo, CA

Flash info@songmakers.org

FOSTER LIBRARY UKULELE SONG CIRCLE (SONGMAKERS) – 2nd & 4th Mondays - 7:00-10:00pm

E.P. Foster Library

651 East Main St., Ventura, CA

Alan Ferentz FosterLibraryUkuleleSongCircle@Songmakers.org

SENIOR SONG CIRCLE – 2nd Tuesdays -  3:00- 5:30pm

SCAN Health and Wellness Center

6633 Telephone Rd., Ste. 100, Ventura, CA 93003

Marty Capsuto 805-658-0365 or mcapsuto@scanhealthplan.com

SIMI VALLEY HOOT – 1st Wednesdays - 7:30-11:00pm

Hosted by Marilyn Shevitz-Gregory or Don Newcomer

Simi Valley, CA

Don Newcomer 805-527-8518

SOMIS SONG CIRCLE & POTLUCK - 2nd Saturday - 6:30-11:00pm (most months, call first)

Home in Somis, CA 93066

Bill & Lana Lynch 805-910-7565 SomisSongCircle@songmakers.org

UKULELE SONG CIRCLE – 3RD WEDNESDAYS – 7:00-10:00pm

Instrumental Music

1501 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks, CA

Pat Cronin 805-236-7958

VENTURA BELL ARTS HOOT - 4th Fridays - 7:00-10:00pm

Bell Arts Factory

432 N. Ventura Ave., Ventura, CA 93001

TJ Zeiler 805-910-7565 Songmaker93010@gmail.com

LOS ANGELES

1642 OLD TIME MUSIC JAM - 1st Thursdays - 8:00-11:00pm

1642 Beer and Wine Tavern

1642 Temple, Los Angeles CA 90026

Ben Guzman

HERMOSA BEACH OLD TIME MUSIC JAM - 2nd Saturdays - 1:00-5:00pm

Private Home in Hermosa - Email for Location

Jim Hamilton

OLD TIME MUSIC JAM (TRADITIONAL SOUTHERN FIDDLE AND BANJO) - 4th Saturdays – 1:00-4:00pm

Audubon Center at Ernest Debs Park

4700 North Griffin Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90031

Joe Wack

VIVA CANTINA OLD TIME MUSIC JAM – 1st Sundays – 11:00AM-2:00PM

Viva Cantina Restaurant

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 9150

Steve Lewis 661-753-3499

WEST VALLEY OLD TIME JAM – 2nd & 4th Thursdays – 6:00-9:00pm

Jerry's Pizzeria

22035 Sherman Way, Canoga Park, CA 91303

Pete Tinker 818-694-5213

ORANGE COUNTY

ORANGE COUNTY FOLK CIRCLE – 2nd Sundays (ex. May and October) – 5:00pm-

Predominantly old-time and singer-songwriter material, but open to all folk traditions.

Bruce & Lois Boyer's

13341 Sussex Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705

714-639-8155

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO OLD TIME FIDDLERS JAM – 1st & 3rd Thursdays - 7:00-9:00pm

Boll Weevil

9330 Clairemont Mesa Blvd, San Diego, 92123

858- 571-6225

WALT RICHARDS SLO JAM – 3rd Fridays – 6:30pm

San Carlos Recreation Center

6445 Lake Badin Avenue, San Diego, CA

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA OLD TIME MUSIC JAM – Wednesdays – 5:30pm

Summer:

Alice Keck Park

1500 Santa Barbara St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Winter

Rusty’s Pizza

232 W Carrillo St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

LOS ANGELES

AGOURA IRISH MUSIC SESSION - 1st Tuesdays (except January and July) – 6:00-9:00pm

Brendan’s Irish Pub and Restaurant

30315 Canwood St, Agoura Hills, CA 91301

818-874-9400 Cindy Lieberman fiddlendance@yahoo.com

AULD DUBLINER TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Sundays - 4:00-7:00pm

Auld Dubliner

71 S Pine Ave., Long Beach, CA 90902

562-437-8300

O'BRIEN'S IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Sundays - 7:30-11:00pm

O'Brien's Irish Pub and Resturant

2226 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90403

31-829-5303

CELTIC ARTS CENTER IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Mondays - 9:00pm

Mayflower Club

11110 Victory Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91606

818-760-8322

TIMMY NOLAN TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Tuesdays - 8:00 - 11:00pm

Timmy Nolan Tavern And Grill

10111 Riverside Dr., Toluca Lake, CA 91602

818-985-3359

GRIFFINS IRISH SESSION –Wednesdays - 7:30-10:30pm

Griffins of Kinsale

1001 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030

626-799-0926

WESTCHESTER IRISH SESSION – 2nd Sundays – 2:00-4:00pm

Intermediate session

Holy Nativity Episcopal Church

6700 West 83rd. St., Westchester CA 90045

Patrick Melly melly@earthlink.net

SAN DIEGO

HOUSE OF IRELAND TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION - Sundays – 10:30am-12:00pm

House of Ireland

665 Pan American Plaza, San Diego, CA 92101

THE OULD SOD TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION - Tuesdays - 7:00-11:00pm

The Ould Sod

3373 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116

Michael Eskin 619-284-6594 eskin@cox.net

SANTA BARBARA

SANTA BARBARA TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION – Sundays – 4:30pm-7:30pm

La Arcada Bistro

1112 State Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101

805-965-5742

This is a relatively small list of Open Mics in Southern California.

Go to Openmikes.org and search for more.

LOS ANGELES

BOULEVARD MUSIC - 3rd Sundays - 8:00pm

Variety Night

4316 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

310-398-2583

CAHUENGA GENERAL STORE (aka Hallenbeck’s) - Tuesdays (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

5510 Cahuenga Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

818-985-5916 contact@cahuengageneralstore.com

CANTER'S KIBITZ ROOM – Sundays – 9:00pm

419 N. Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-651-2030

COFFEE BEAN & TEA LEAF – Thursdays – 7:00pm

16101 Ventura Blvd., Encino, CA 91316

818-386-0935

DAVE'S ON BROADWAY –Thursdays – (signup 8:30pm) 9:00pm

708 E. Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205

818-956-9123

EL CID – Mondays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

4212 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90029

323-668-0318 elcidla@elcidla.com

FOLK MUSIC CENTER - Last Sundays (signup 6:00pm) 6:30pm

220 Yale Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

909-624-2928

FRET HOUSE - 1st Saturdays -(signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

309 N. Citrus, Covina, CA 91723

626-339-7020

GOLDEN ROAD BREWING - Mondays – (signup 7:30pm) – 8:00pm

Inside Chloe’s

5410 W. San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90039

GUITAR MERCHANT – Wednesday – (signup 6:30pm) 7:00pm

7503 Topanga Canyon Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91303

818-884-5905

HOLLYWOOD STUDIO BAR & GRILL – Thursdays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

6122 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90028

323-466-9917

KEYBOARD GALLERIA MUSIC CENTER – 2nd Tuesdays – 7:00pm

21515 Soledad Canyon Rd #120, Santa Clarita, CA 91350

661-259-5397

KULAK'S WOODSHED - Mondays – (signup 7:00pm) 7:30pm

5230 1/2 Laurel Canyon Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91607

818-766-9913 paulkulak@earthlink.net

LEFT COAST WINE BAR – Sundays - (signup 8:00pm) 8:30pm

117 E Harvard St., Glendale, CA 91205

818-507-7011

OIGO STUDIOS – Tuesdays – 7:30pm

15701 Condon Ave. Unit B1, Lawndale, CA 90260

310-643-0700

ROCK AND ROLL PIZZA @ THE RACK – Tuesdays – 9:00pm

6100 Topanga Canyon Blvd., Woodland Hills, CA 91367

818-34801524

PIG 'N WHISTLE – Tuesdays & Wednesdays – 7:00pm

6714 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028

323-463-0000

SAM ASH MUSIC STORE – Wednesdays – 7:00pm

20934 Roscoe Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91304

818-709-5650

SAM ASH MUSIC STORE – Wednesdays – 7:00pm

7404 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90046

323-850-8101

TRIP – Saturdays – 2:00pm

2101 Lincoln Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-396-9010

UNURBAN COFFEEHOUSE – Fridays – 7:30pm

3301 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90404

310-315-0056

ORANGE COUNTY

ALTA COFFEE – Tuesdays – 8:00pm

506 31st St. Newport Beach, CA 92663

GYPSY DEN – Wednesdays – 8:00pm

211 W Center St Promenade, Anaheim, CA 92805

MAX BLOOMS CAFE NOIR – Wednesdays & Thursdays – 8:00pm

220 N Malden Ave., Fullerton, CA 92832

PORTFOLIO COFFEEHOUSE – Wednesdays – (signup 7:00pm) 7:30pm

2300 E 4th St., Long Beach, CA 90814

VIENTO Y AGUA – Thursdays – (signup 7:30pm) 8:00pm

4007 E 4th St., Long Beach, CA 90814

SAN DIEGO

710 BEACH CLUB – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

710 Garnet Ave., San Diego, CA 92109

858-483-7844

AZTEC BREWERY – Thursdays -6:00pm

2330 La Mirada Dr, #300, Vista, CA 92081

760-598-7720 

BLARNEY STONE PUB– Thursdays – 7:00pm

5617 Balboa Ave, San Diego, CA 92111

858-530-2900

COSMOS COFFEE CAFÉ – Tuesdays – 7:30pm

8278 La Mesa Blvd, La Mesa, CA 91942

619-698-4217

EGYPTIAN TEA ROOM – Fridays – 9:00pm

4644 College Ave., San Diego, CA 92115

619-265-7287

THE GO LOUNGE – Every other Thursday – 9:00pm

7123 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 92115

619-644-2317

THE GREEK SOMBRERO – Saturdays - Noon

12891 Campo Rd., Spring Valley, CA 91978

619-669-1979

HART LOUNGE – Fridays – 7:00pm

734 Park Blvd., San Diego, CA 92101

619-519-7569

HEADQUARTERS CAFÉ – Thursdays – 7:30pm

5841 El Cajon Blvd. San Diego, CA 92115

619-287-6337 

HILL STREET CAFE / FISH JOINT SUSHI – Thursdays – 7:00pm

524 S. Coast Hwy., Oceanside, CA 92054

760-966-0985 

INDIAN JOE BREWING – Thursdays – 6:00pm

2379 La Mirada Dr., Vista, CA 92081

760-295-3945 

KAFFEE MEISTER - SANTEE COFFEEHOUSE – Thursdays – 6:30pm-9:30pm

9225 Carlton Hills Blvd., Ste 30, Santee, CA 92071

619-928-9225

KETTLE COFFEE & TEA – Thursdays – 6:00pm

119 E. Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027

760-738-8662 

HEAVEN SENT DESSERTS – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 6:30pm

3001 University Ave., San Diego, CA 92104

619-793-4758

LAST CALL – Wednesdays – 8:00pm

4977 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 91911

619-287-9505

LAZY HUMMINGBIRD COFFEE & TEAHOUSE – 2nd & 4th Tuesdays – 7:00pm

4876 Santa Monica Ave., San Diego, CA 92107

619-200-5016

LESTAT`S COFFEE HOUSE – Mondays – 6:30pm

3343 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116

619-282-0437

MR. PEABODY'S – Mondays – 6:30pm

136 Encinitas Blvd., Encinitas, CA 92024

760-753-7192

MUSIC AND ART COLLIDE AT NORIC FINE ART GALLERY – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 7:00pm

10783 Jamacha Blvd. Suite 9, Spring Valley, CA 91978

619-990-0118

MYERZ POURHOUSE – Mondays – 8:00pm

678 Greenfield Dr., El Cajon, CA 92021

619-442-7676

THE PARKWAY BAR – Thursdays – 7:00pm

9188 Fletcher Parkway, La Mesa, CA 91942

619-733-0889

REBECCA'S COFFEE HOUSE – Tuesdays – 7:00pm

3015 Juniper St, San Diego, CA 92104

619-284-3663

ROYAL DIVE – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

2949 San Luis Rey Rd., Oceanside, CA 92058

760-722-1911

SHAKEDOWN – Tuesdays – 8:00pm

3048 Midway Dr., San Diego, CA 92110

619-581-7335

SOUTH PARK ABBEY – Wednesdays – 9:00pm

1946 Fern St., San Diego, CA 92102

619-696-0096

SPACEBAR – 2nd & 4th Thursdays – 7:30pm

7454 University Ave., La Mesa, CA 91942

619-461-7100 

TRINITEA TEA LOUNGE – Mondays – 7:00pm

8680 Navajo Rd., San Carlos, CA 92119

858-397-8348

BEACH CITIES FOLK MUSIC CLUB - 3rd Thursdays - 7:00pm-10:00pm

The Wayland home

1642 Voorhees Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

April Wayland

JUST PLAIN FOLKS ORANGE COUNTY - Third Saturdays - 7:00pm–9:00pm

Linda Kraemer

SANTA MONICA TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC CLUB - 1st Saturdays - 6:30-11:00pm

Sha'Arei Am (Santa Monica Synagogue)

April Wayland

COSTA MESA TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC CIRCLE - 4th Sundays - 3:00-8:30pm

Debby and Terry Koken’s house

1778 Kenwood Pl., Costa Mesa, CA 92627

Debby Koken 949-574-0333

ZINGEN FAR SHOLEM (SINGING FOR PEACE) YIDDISH CHORUS – 1st Three Tuesdays of Every Month – 7:30-9:00pm

Silverlake Independent Jewish Community Center

1110 Bates Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90029

Anne Kaufman 323-664-9809

LOS ANGELES

DOWNEY FOLK MUSIC JAM - 4th Tuesdays - 5:30-8:30pm

With Celticana

The Barbara J. Riley Community & Senior Center

7810 Quill Drive, Downey, CA 90242-4203

Bea Romano 562-861-7049

KATTYWOMPUS CONCERT & JAM – Fridays - 8:00-10:00pm

With Kattywompus String Band

Dollmakers Kattywompus

412 S. Myrtle Ave., Old Town Monrovia, CA 91016

Jennifer Ranger 877-365-5744

LOS ANGELES MENSA FOLKSONG SIG – 2nd Saturdays - 7:30pm

Los Angeles Mensa Folksong SIG

Pacific Palisades, CA 90272

Alan Stillson 818-884-4284 astillson@sbcglobal.net

WESTSIDE HAMMERED DULCIMER SESSION – 2nd Wednesdays – 6:30-9:00pm

Culver Palms United Methodist Church

4464 Sepulveda Blvd, Room 6, Culver City, CA 90230

Barbara Gershman 714-963-4665 bgershman@socal.rr.com

ORANGE COUNTY

THE LIVING TRADITION FOLK MUSIC JAM - 4th Saturdays - 5:00-6:45pm

Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA 92805

714-267-4567 Patti McCollom

ORANGE COUNTY FOLK CIRCLE – 2nd Sundays (ex. May and October) – 5:00pm-

Predominantly old-time and singer-songwriter material, but open to all folk traditions.

Bruce & Lois Boyer's

13341 Sussex Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705

714-639-8155

SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO FOLK SONG SOCIETY SUNDAY CIRCLE – 4th Sundays - 1:30 - 4:30pm

Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa Branch Library

9005 Aero Dr, San Diego, CA

CLAREMONT – (on hiatus, check back)

Claremont Presbyterian Church

1111 N. Mountain Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

Church Office 909-624-9693 John Watts 818-519-0426

CULVER CITY – Thursdays – 7:00-9:00pm

Parish Hall of Grace Lutheran Church (Room #4)

4427 Overland Ave., Culver City, 90230

David Olson 310-410-9033

EAGLE ROCK - 1st Sundays - 3:30-6:00pm

Mary Rose Ogren O’Leary 323-354-7707

SANTA MONICA THE LEARNERS GROUP - 2nd Saturdays - 4:00-6:00pm

Laura 310-450-3516 Rick russell_richard@smc.edu

WEST L.A. - 3rd Sundays - 3:00-5:30pm

Pat Keating and Bruce Hayes 310-557-1927

PALMS – 4th Sundays - 3:00-5:00pm

St. Mary in Palms Episcopal Church

3647 Watseka Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90034

Kevin Liu liu2006@lawnet.ucla.edu and David Olson david@thirdculture.com

SAN DIEGO – 1st Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Adobe Chapel

3950 Conde St., (Old Town) San Diego, CA 92110

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO - 2nd Sundays – 4:00-6:00pm

First Unitarian Universalist Church

4190 Front St., (Hillcrest) San Diego, CA 92103

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO – 3rd Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Adobe Chapel

3950 Conde St., (Old Town) San Diego, CA 92110

Jerry Schreiber 619-544-0432 DrXOX@cox.net

SAN DIEGO – 4th Sundays – 3:00-5:00pm

Elijah Mountain Ministries

6763 El Cajon Blvd., San Diego, CA 92115

619-884-8063

SANTA BARBARA – 1st Saturdays - 7:30-10:00pm

808 California St., Santa Barbara, CA 93103

Tom/Victoria Ostwald 805-965-4707

LOS ANGELES

BASC BLUEGRASS JAM - 4th Sundays - 1:00-5:00pm

West Valley Music Center

24424 Vanowen St., West Hills, CA 91307

818-992-4142

BASC BLUEGRASS NIGHT – 3rd Mondays - 8:00pm

Viva Cantina

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 91506

818-845-2425 

THE BROMBIES AND GUESTS – Mondays (ex. Monday after XMAS) - 7:30pm

Viva Cantina

900 Riverside Dr., Burbank, CA 91506

818-845-2425 

BLUEGRASS SOUP JAM – Tuesdays - 7:00pm

Convert-A-Tape

2420 Gundry Ave., Signal Hill CA 90755

Don Rowan 562-883-0573 dc.rowan@verizon.net

BLUEGRASS SUNDAY AT EL CAMINO COLLEGE – 1st Sundays - 1:00-3:00pm

El Camino College

16007 Crenshaw Blvd, Torrance, CA 90260

Barry Banjo 310-963-2898 barrybanjo@aol.com

GLENDALE BLUEGRASS JAM – 1st & 3rd Mondays – 7:00pm

Church Of The Valley (Temporary Location)

6565 Vesper Ave., Van Nuys, CA 91411

GRATEFUL DUDES – 2nd and 4th Saturdays (except holidays) - 7:30-10:30pm

Vincenzo’s Pizza

24500 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91321

661-259-6733

GUITAR MERCHANT – 1st Sundays – 12:00-3:00pm

7305 Topanga Blvd., Canoga Park, CA 91303

818-884-5905

ME-N-ED’S PIZZA PARLOR BLUEGRASS CONCERTS – Saturdays - 6:30-10:30pm

Me-N-Ed’s Pizza Parlor

4115 Paramount Blvd. (at Carson), Lakewood, CA 90712

562-421-8908

WESTSIDE BLUEGRASS JAM - 1st Mondays - 7:30pm-12:00am

The Grandview Market

12210 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066

Jeff Fleck 310-773-6753

OPEN BLUEGRASS JAM – 2nd Tuesdays – 7:00-10:00pm

The Red Leprechaun American Irish Pub

4000 E Anaheim St., Long Beach, CA 90804

562-494-8726

ORANGE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN VALLEY BLUEGRASS JAM - 1st & 3rd Thursdays - 6:15 - 9:15pm

Orange County Archery

18792 Brookhurst St., Fountain Valley, CA 92708

Shelah Spiegel 714-962-5083, Roland Clark714-965-1125

SAN DIEGO

NORTH COUNTY BLUEGRASS NIGHT - 1st Tuesdays - 7:00-10:00pm

Round Table Pizza

1161 E. Washington Ave., Escondido, CA 92025

Sandy Beesley 760-489-0191

SDBS BLUEGRASS SLOW JAM – 3rd Mondays - 7:00-8:30pm

Our Savior Lutheran Church

4011 Ohio St, San Diego, CA 92104

Janet Beazley 619-200-7498 jmbeazley@gmail.com

SDBS OPEN MIC AND PICKUP BANDS (LA MESA) – 2nd Tuesdays - 6:30-9:00pm

Fuddruckers

5500 Grossmont Center Dr., La Mesa, CA 91942

619- 589-6144 info@sandiegobluegrass.org,

SDBS OPEN MIC AND PICKUP BANDS (CLAREMONT MESA)– 4nd Tuesdays - 6:30-9:00pm

Boll Weevil Restaurant

9330 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., San Diego, CA. 92123

URBAN SOLACE BLUEGRASS BRUNCH – Sundays - 9:30am-2:30pm

Urban Solace

3823 30th St., San Diego, CA 92104

619-295-6464

VENTURA

VENTURA BLUEGRASS JAM - 2nd and 4th Tuesdays - 6:00pm - 1:30am

The Golden China Restaurant and Bar

760 S. Seaward Ave, Ventura, CA 93001

Gene Rubin 805-658-8311

Celebrating-Storytelling Meetup

Tales Down by the Riverside Meetup

Spark off Rose

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

STORYTELLING & PERFORMING ARTS TOASTMASTERS - 2nd Mondays - 7:00pm

The Burbank Holiday Inn

150 E. Angeleno, Burbank CA 91502

818-541-0950 rudeutsch@gmail.com

STORYSLAM – 1st Tuesdays – 7:30pm

Zanzibar

1301 5th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401

310-451-2221

INLAND VALLEY STORYTELLERS - 2nd Tuesdays - 7:30pm

Claremont Forum

586 W. 1st St., Claremont, CA 91711

John St. Clair 909-983-8501 john@inlandstorytellers.org.

LEIMERT PARK GRIOT WORKSHOP - 2nd Tuesdays - 7:00pm

KAOS Network

3335 43rd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90008

Michael D. McCarty 310-677-8099 or 310-927-1029  agriot@earthlink.net

STORYSLAM – 3rd Tuesdays – 7:30pm

Los Globos

3040 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA  90026

SHINE - 3rd Tuesdays – 7:30pm

YWCA Santa Monica/Westside

2019 14th St., Santa Monica CA 90405

SAN GABRIELVALLEY STORYTELLERS - 4th Tuesdays - 7:30pm

Hastings Branch Library

3325 E. Orange Grove, Pasadena, CA 91107

Nick Smith nick.smith@inlandstorytellers.org

LONG BEACH STORYTELLERS - 1st Wednesdays - 7:00pm

Los Altos United Methodist Church

5950 East Willow, Long Beach, CA 90815

Laura Bosworth 562-961-9366 ldbozwolfe@aol.com

STORYSLAM – 2nd Wednesdays – 7:30pm

Busby's East

5364 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

323-525-2615

SPEAKEASY: A STORYTELLING SHOWCASE – 3rd Wednesdays – 7:00pm

Gatsby Books

5535 E. Spring St., 90808, Long Beach, CA 90808

Laura Bosworth 562-961-9366 ldbozwolfe@aol.com

TALES DOWN BY THE RIVERSIDE - 3rd Wednesday – 7:30pm

Back to the Grind

3575 University Ave., Riverside, CA 92501

Ron Chick 951-788-6322 ronchick2001@yahoo.com

LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY STORYTELLERS - 2nd Thursdays (except August) - 7:30 pm

Culver-Palms United Methodist Church - Room 11

4464 Sepulveda Blvd., Culver City, CA 90230

Audrey Kopp 310-823 7482 communitystorytellers@gmail.com

VENTURA COUNTY

VENTURA COUNTY STORYTELLING GUILD - 2nd Fridays -6:30pm-7:45pm (Pending confirmation)

Proverbs Coffeehouse - Peace Lutheran Church

71 Loma Rd., Camarillo, CA 93010

Rick Wells wellsroom14@yahoo.com

ORANGE COUNTY

SOUTH COAST STORYTELLERS GUILD - 3rd Thursdays - 7:00pm

Guild House, located at Piecemakers Village

2845 Mesa Verde Dr. East (in the quilting room), Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Linda Pruitt 949-496-1960 dchittenden@socal.rr.com

1st FOURTH OF JULY WEEKEND (THURSDAY– SUNDAY)
HIGH SIERRA MUSIC FESTIVAL

Plumas County Fairgrounds

204 Fairground Rd, Quincy, CA 95971

2nd WEEKEND (THURSDAY - SUNDAY)
CALIFORNIA WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL

Nevanda County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd, Grass Valley 95945

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
YAKIMA VALLEY FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Yakima Valley Museum and Franklin Park

Yakima, WA

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
ATHENA CALEDONIAN FESTIVAL

Athena, Oregon

2nd WEEKEND (WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY)
WOODY GUTHRIE FESTIVAL

Okemah, OK 74859

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
PAYSON SCOTTISH FESTIVAL

250 North Main St., Payson, UT 8465

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
PORTLAND HIGHLAND GAMES

Mt. Hood Community College

26000 SE Stark St, Gresham, OR 97030

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SKAGIT VALLEY HIGHLAND GAMES

Edgewater Park

Mt Vernon, WA 98273

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY - SUNDAY)
NORTHWEST STRING SUMMIT

Horning's Hideout

North Plains, OR

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
BAINBRIDGE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Battle Point Park

Bainbridge Island, WA

LAST WEEKEND (FRIDAY –SUNDAY)
TUSCON CELTIC FESTIVAL

Rillito Raceway Park

4502 N. First Ave., Tucson , AZ 85704

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SANTA BARBARA FRENCH FESTIVAL (FREE)

Oak Park

300 West Alamar Avenue Santa Barbara, CA 93105

THURSDAY EVENINGS
CULVER CITY SUMMER SUNSET MUSIC FESTIVAL

City Hall Courtyard

9770 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
NOHO MIDSUMMER NIGHT COFFEEHOUSE & MUSIC FESTIVAL

ARC Center

6456 Whitsett Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91606

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
SANTA CLARITA AMERICANA FOLK FESTIVAL

Rivendale Park

24675 The Old Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91321

Presented by L.A. SummerFest at Rivendale

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
HARVEST FESTIVAL OF DULCIMERS

Presbyterian Church of the Covenant

2850 Fairview Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626

MOTHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Vineyard Canyon Rd. and Cholame Rd., Parkfield, CA 93451

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
PRESCOTT HIGHLAND GAMES

Watson Lake Park

Hwy 89, Prescott, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SATURDAY)
CALIFORNIA AUTOHARP GATHERING

St. Nicholas Ranch

38526 Dunlap Rd., Dunlap, CA 93621

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-MONDAY)
NORTHWEST FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Seattle Center

305 Harrison St., Seattle, WA 98109

1st WEEKENDS (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
HARDLY STRICTLYBLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Speedway Meadow, Golden Gate Park

San Francisco, CA

4th WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
ALL HALLOWS FANTASY FAIRE

Mother Lode Fairgrounds 

220 Southgate Dr., Sonora, CA 95370

1st WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
OJAI STORYTELLING FESTIVAL

Ojai Arts Center

113 S. Montgomery St., Ojai, CA 93023

Presented by Performances to Grow On

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
RAMONA BLUEGRASS AND OLD WEST FESTIVAL

421 Aqua Ln., Ramona, CA 92065

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SATURDAY)
LOS ANGELES OLD-TIME SOCIAL

Thursday:

1642, 1642 Temple Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90026

Friday:

The Velaslavasay Panorama, 1122 West 24th St., Los Angeles, CA 90007

Saturday:

American Legion Hall Post #206, 227 N. Avenue 55, Highland Park, CA 90042

3rd WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
TOPANGA BANJO FIDDLE CONTEST AND FOLK FESTIVAL

Paramount Ranch

Agoura Hills, CA 91301

Presented by Topanga Banjo Fiddle Concert

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
DOHENY BLUES FESTIVAL

Doheny State Beach

25300 Dana Point Harbor Dr., Dana Point, CA 92629

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
CAJUN & BLUES MUSIC FESTIVAL

Rancho Santa Susana Community Park

5005 Los Angeles Ave., Simi Valley, CA 93063

MOTHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
GATOR BY THE BAY (ZYDECO, BLUES AND CRAWFISH FESTIVAL)

Spanish Landing Park

North Harbor Dr., San Diego, CA 92101

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SCOTTISH FEST

Orange County Fair and Event Center

88 Fair Dr., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

LAST WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
CLAREMONT FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden

1500 N. College Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

Presented by Folk Music Center

1ST WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
UNDERWOOD FARMS FOLK FESTIVAL

Underwood Family Farm

3370 Sunset Valley Rd., Moorpark, CA 93021

BAKERSFIELD CELTIC MUSIC FESTIVAL (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)

CSUB Amphitheater

9001 Stockdale Hwy, Bakersfield, CA 93311

2nd WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
GOLETA OLD-TIME FIDDLERS' CONVENTION AND FESTIVAL

Stow House

304 N. Los Carneros Rd., Goleta, CA

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES

Seaside Park - Ventura County Fairgrounds

10 W Harbor Blvd., Ventura, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
UNDERWOOD FARMS FALL WESTERN FESTIVAL

Underwood Family Farm

3370 Sunset Valley Rd., Moorpark, CA 93021

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
RAGFEST

Steamers Jazz Club

138 W. Commonwealth Ave., Fullerton, CA 92832

714-871-8800

LAST THURDAY
DAY OF THE DEAD FESTIVAL/DIA DE LOS MUERTOS

Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation

1201 W. Malven Ave., Fullerton, CA 92833

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
KERN COUNTY SCOTTISH GATHERING AND GAMES

Kern County Fairgrounds

1142 South P St., Bakersfield CA 

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY– SUNDAY)
SACRAMENTO VALLEY SCOTTISH GAMES & FESTIVAL

Yolo County Fairgrounds

1125 East St, Woodland, CA 95776

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
TARTAN DAY SCOTTISH FAIRE 

Ardenwood Historical Farm

34600 Ardenwood Blvd, Fremont, CA 94555

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
LAS VEGAS CELTIC GATHERING & HIGHLAND GAMES

Floyd Lamb Park 

9200 Tule Springs Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89131

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
STAGECOACH MUSIC FESTIVAL

Empire Polo Club

81-800 Avenue 51, Indio, CA 92201

4th WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
MERLEFEST

Campus of Wilkes Community College

1328 S Collegiate Dr, Wilkesboro, NC 28697

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
TUMBLEWEED MUSIC FESTIVAL

Howard Amon Park

Richland, WA

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY
SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GATHERING AND GAMES

Alameda County Fairgrounds

4501 Pleasanton Ave, Pleasanton, CA 94566

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GATHERING AND GAMES

Alameda County Fairgrounds

4501 Pleasanton Ave, Pleasanton, CA 94566

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
KVMR CELTIC FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd., Grass Valley, CA 95949

1st WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
LONGS PEAK SCOTTISH-IRISH HILAND FESTIVAL

Estes Park, CO

2nd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-MONDAY)
STRAWBERRY MUSIC FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

Grass Valley, CA

3rd WEEKEND (WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY)
BERKELEY OLD-TIME MUSIC CONVENTION

Berkeley, CA

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SISTERS FOLK FESTIVAL

Village Green Park

Sisters, OR

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
AMERICAN RIVER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Henningsen-Lotus Park

Coloma, CA (1 hour East of Sacramento)

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PICKING IN THE PINESBLUEGRASS AND ACOUSTIC MUSIC FESTIVAL

Flagstaff, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY - SUNDAY)
BLUEGRASSIN' IN THE FOOTHILLS

Amador County Fairgrounds

18621 Sherwood & School Streets, Plymouth, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
CELTIC HARVEST FESTIVAL

Verde Valley School

Sedona, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
FRESNO HIGHLAND GATHERING & GAMES

Kearney Park

6725 W. Kearney Blvd., Fresno, CA 93706

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)

SCANDINAVIAN FESTIVAL

California Lutheran University

60 W Olsen Rd, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)

SANTA CLARITA COWBOY FESTIVAL

Melody Ranch ™ Motion Picture Studio

24715 Oakcreek Ave, Newhall, CA 91321

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
TOSHIBA TALL SHIPS FESTIVAL

24200 Dana Point Harbor Dr. Dana Point, CA 92629

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
MILLPOND MUSIC FESTIVAL

Millpond Recreation Area

Bishop, CA

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PASADENA GREEK FEST

Saint Anthony Greek Orthodox Church

778 South Rosemead Blvd., Pasadena, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
JULIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

Menghini Winery

1150 Julian Orchards Road, Julian, CA 92036

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
OLD TIME FIDDLE CONTEST

West Park Auditorium

410 W. D Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
GET SHAMROCKED IRISH FESTIVAL (Celtic Punk & Rock)

Town Square Park

1 Town Square, Murrieta, CA 92562

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
LONG BEACH FOLK REVIVAL FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

[400-403] Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

4th WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
THE BIG SQUEEZE: O.C. ACCORDION FESTIVAL

OC Fair & Events Center

88 Fair Dr., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SONORA CELTIC FAIRE

Mother Lode Fairgrounds

Sonora, CA 95370

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
ARIZONA SCOTTISH GATHERING & HIGHLAND GAMES

Steele Indian School Park

300 E Indian School Rd., Encanto, Phoenix, AZ 85012

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PICKATHON

Pendarvis Farm

Mt. Scott (close to 16581 SE Hagen Rd, Happy Valley, OR, 97086)

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
MONTEREY SCOTTISH GAMES AND CELTIC FESTIVAL

Monterey County Fairgrounds

2004 Fairground Rd., Monterey CA 93940

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY)
SPOKANE HIGHLAND GAMES

Spokane County Fair & Expo Center

404 N. Havana St. . Spokane, WA 99202

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
COLORADO SCOTTISH FESTIVAL

Highland Heritage Park

9651 S. Quebec, Highlands Ranch, CO 80130

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

San Benito County Fairgrounds - Bolado Park

9000 Airline Hwy, Tres Pinos, CA 95075

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
COTATI ACCORDION FESTIVAL

La Plaza Park

Cotati, CA 94931

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SANTA FE BLUEGRASS AND OLD TIME MUSIC FESTIVAL

Santa Fe County Fairgrounds 

3229 Rodeo Rd.. Santa Fe, NM 87507

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
BITTERROOT SCOTTISH & IRISH FESTIVAL

Marcus Daly Mansion

251 Eastside Hwy, Hamilton, Mt 59840

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
KERRVILLE FOLK FESTIVAL

Quiet Valley Ranch

3876 Medina Hwy., Kerrville, Texas 78028

1ST WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Call Miriam for gate clearance:  949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
OLD TOWN TEMECULA BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Old Town/ Front St., Temecula CA 92590

THURSDAY EVENINGS
CULVER CITY SUMMER SUNSET MUSIC FESTIVAL

City Hall Courtyard

9770 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232

1st WEEKENDS (SUNDAY ONLY)
SEA CHANTEY FESTIVAL

Star of India

1306 North Harbor Dr., San Diego, CA

1st WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY
LONG BEACH CRAWFISH FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

(400-403) Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

3rd WEEKENDS (FRIDAY-SUNDAY
SUMMERGRASS BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Antique Gas & Steam Engine Museum

2040 N. Santa Fe Ave., Vista, CA 92083

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
QUEEN MARY SCOTSFESTIVAL

Queen Mary

1126 Queens Highway, Long Beach, CA 90802

4th WEEKEND (FRDAY-SUNDAY
FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY
THE RIVERSIDE DICKENS FESTIVAL

3585 Main St, Riverside, CA 92501

951-781-3168

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
SCOTTISH DAYS & HIGHLAND GAMES

Thanksgiving Point Electric Park

3003 North Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, UT 84043

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
NEWPORT CELTIC FESTIVAL AND HIGHLAND GAMES

Lincoln County Fairgrounds

880 NE 7th Street, Newport, Oregon 97365

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL

Presidio Middle School

450 30th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94121

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
PROSSER SCOTTISH FEST&HIGHLAND GAMES

Port of Benton Wine and Food Park’

Prosser, WA

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
CBA FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd Grass Valley, CA 95949

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
THE KATE WOLF MUSIC FESTIVAL

Black Oak Ranch

50350 Hwy 101, Laytonville, CA 95454

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SALEM WORLD BEAT FESTIVAL

Riverfront Park

200 Water St., NE, Salem, OR 97301

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
FLAGSTAFF FOLK FESTIVAL

Coconino Center for the Arts & Pioneer Museum

2300 N. Fort Valley Rd., Flagstaff, AZ 86001

CHECK FOR NEXT YEAR
SCOTTISH RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL

Santa Cruz, CA

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
BLYTHE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Colorado River Fairgrounds

591 Olive Lake Blvd., Blythe, CA 92225

1st WEEKENDS (SATURDAYS ONLY)
SAM HINTON FOLK HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage

3rd WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
LONG BEACH BAYOU FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

East Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
HUCK FINN JUBILEE

Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park

800 Archibald Ave., Ontario, CA 91764

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
LIVE OAK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Live Oak Camp

4600 Highway 154, Santa Barbara, CA 93105

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
THE BIG IRISH FAIR & MUSIC FESTIVAL

El Dorado Regional Park III

7550 East Wardlow Dr., Long Beach, CA 90815

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES & GATHERING OF THE CLANS

Brengle Terrace Park

1200 Vale Terrace Dr, Vista, CA 92084

FESTIVALS

BEFORE ATTENDING ANY EVENT Contact the event producer to verify information before attending any event. (Things change!!!)

CORRECTIONS: FolkWorks attempts to provide current and accurate information on all events but this is not always possible.

Send corrections or additions to: steve@FolkWorks.org or 818-785-3839

JANUARY (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
BLYTHE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Colorado River Fairgrounds

591 Olive Lake Blvd., Blythe, CA 92225

FEBRUARY (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
QUEEN MARY SCOTSFESTIVAL

Queen Mary

1126 Queens Highway, Long Beach, CA 90802

4th WEEKEND (FRDAY-SUNDAY
FIDDLING FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Pasadena Masonic Temple

200 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY
THE RIVERSIDE DICKENS FESTIVAL

3585 Main St, Riverside, CA 92501

951-781-3168

MARCH (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1ST WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
LAGUNA INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

Call Miriam for gate clearance:  949-680-9946 or 949-770-7026 (home)

Clubhouse 2, 24112 Moulton Pkwy., Laguna Woods, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
OLD TOWN TEMECULA BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Old Town/ Front St., Temecula CA 92590

 

MARCH (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SONORA CELTIC FAIRE

Mother Lode Fairgrounds

Sonora, CA 95370

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
ARIZONA SCOTTISH GATHERING & HIGHLAND GAMES

Steele Indian School Park

300 E Indian School Rd., Encanto, Phoenix, AZ 85012

APRIL (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)

SCANDINAVIAN FESTIVAL

California Lutheran University

60 W Olsen Rd, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)

SANTA CLARITA COWBOY FESTIVAL

Melody Ranch ™ Motion Picture Studio

24715 Oakcreek Ave, Newhall, CA 91321

 

APRIL (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
KERN COUNTY SCOTTISH GATHERING AND GAMES

Kern County Fairgrounds

1142 South P St., Bakersfield CA 

 

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY– SUNDAY)
SACRAMENTO VALLEY SCOTTISH GAMES & FESTIVAL

Yolo County Fairgrounds

1125 East St, Woodland, CA 95776

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
TARTAN DAY SCOTTISH FAIRE 

Ardenwood Historical Farm

34600 Ardenwood Blvd, Fremont, CA 94555

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
LAS VEGAS CELTIC GATHERING & HIGHLAND GAMES

Floyd Lamb Park 

9200 Tule Springs Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89131

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
STAGECOACH MUSIC FESTIVAL

Empire Polo Club

81-800 Avenue 51, Indio, CA 92201

4th WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
MERLEFEST

Campus of Wilkes Community College

1328 S Collegiate Dr, Wilkesboro, NC 28697

MAY (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
OJAI STORYTELLING FESTIVAL

Ojai Arts Center

113 S. Montgomery St., Ojai, CA 93023

Presented by Performances to Grow On

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
RAMONA BLUEGRASS AND OLD WEST FESTIVAL

421 Aqua Ln., Ramona, CA 92065

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SATURDAY)
LOS ANGELES OLD-TIME SOCIAL

Thursday:

1642, 1642 Temple Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90026

Friday:

The Velaslavasay Panorama, 1122 West 24th St., Los Angeles, CA 90007

Saturday:

American Legion Hall Post #206, 227 N. Avenue 55, Highland Park, CA 90042

3rd WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
TOPANGA BANJO FIDDLE CONTEST AND FOLK FESTIVAL

Paramount Ranch

Agoura Hills, CA 91301

Presented by Topanga Banjo Fiddle Concert

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
DOHENY BLUES FESTIVAL

Doheny State Beach

25300 Dana Point Harbor Dr., Dana Point, CA 92629

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
CAJUN & BLUES MUSIC FESTIVAL

Rancho Santa Susana Community Park

5005 Los Angeles Ave., Simi Valley, CA 93063

MOTHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
GATOR BY THE BAY (ZYDECO, BLUES AND CRAWFISH FESTIVAL)

Spanish Landing Park

North Harbor Dr., San Diego, CA 92101

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SCOTTISH FEST

Orange County Fair and Event Center

88 Fair Dr., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

LAST WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
CLAREMONT FOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden

1500 N. College Ave., Claremont, CA 91711

Presented by Folk Music Center

MAY (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

MOTHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Vineyard Canyon Rd. and Cholame Rd., Parkfield, CA 93451

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
PRESCOTT HIGHLAND GAMES

Watson Lake Park

Hwy 89, Prescott, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SATURDAY)
CALIFORNIA AUTOHARP GATHERING

St. Nicholas Ranch

38526 Dunlap Rd., Dunlap, CA 93621

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-MONDAY)
NORTHWEST FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Seattle Center

305 Harrison St., Seattle, WA 98109

JUNE (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKENDS (SATURDAYS ONLY)
SAM HINTON FOLK HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Old Poway Park

14134 Midland Road, Poway, CA 92064

Presented by San Diego Folk Heritage

3rd WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
LONG BEACH BAYOU FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

East Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
HUCK FINN JUBILEE

Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park

800 Archibald Ave., Ontario, CA 91764

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
LIVE OAK MUSIC FESTIVAL

Live Oak Camp

4600 Highway 154, Santa Barbara, CA 93105

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
THE BIG IRISH FAIR & MUSIC FESTIVAL

El Dorado Regional Park III

7550 East Wardlow Dr., Long Beach, CA 90815

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES & GATHERING OF THE CLANS

Brengle Terrace Park

1200 Vale Terrace Dr, Vista, CA 92084

JUNE (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
SCOTTISH DAYS & HIGHLAND GAMES

Thanksgiving Point Electric Park

3003 North Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, UT 84043

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
NEWPORT CELTIC FESTIVAL AND HIGHLAND GAMES

Lincoln County Fairgrounds

880 NE 7th Street, Newport, Oregon 97365

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL

Presidio Middle School

450 30th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94121

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
PROSSER SCOTTISH FEST&HIGHLAND GAMES

Port of Benton Wine and Food Park’

Prosser, WA

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
CBA FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd Grass Valley, CA 95949

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
THE KATE WOLF MUSIC FESTIVAL

Black Oak Ranch

50350 Hwy 101, Laytonville, CA 95454

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SALEM WORLD BEAT FESTIVAL

Riverfront Park

200 Water St., NE, Salem, OR 97301

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
FLAGSTAFF FOLK FESTIVAL

Coconino Center for the Arts & Pioneer Museum

2300 N. Fort Valley Rd., Flagstaff, AZ 86001

CHECK FOR NEXT YEAR
SCOTTISH RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL

Santa Cruz, CA

JULY (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SANTA BARBARA FRENCH FESTIVAL (FREE)

Oak Park

300 West Alamar Avenue Santa Barbara, CA 93105

THURSDAY EVENINGS
CULVER CITY SUMMER SUNSET MUSIC FESTIVAL

City Hall Courtyard

9770 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
NOHO MIDSUMMER NIGHT COFFEEHOUSE & MUSIC FESTIVAL

ARC Center

6456 Whitsett Ave., North Hollywood, CA 91606

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
SANTA CLARITA AMERICANA FOLK FESTIVAL

Rivendale Park

24675 The Old Road, Santa Clarita, CA 91321

Presented by L.A. SummerFest at Rivendale

JULY (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st FOURTH OF JULY WEEKEND (THURSDAY– SUNDAY)
HIGH SIERRA MUSIC FESTIVAL

Plumas County Fairgrounds

204 Fairground Rd, Quincy, CA 95971

2nd WEEKEND (THURSDAY - SUNDAY)
CALIFORNIA WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL

Nevanda County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd, Grass Valley 95945

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
YAKIMA VALLEY FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Yakima Valley Museum and Franklin Park

Yakima, WA

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
ATHENA CALEDONIAN FESTIVAL

Athena, Oregon

2nd WEEKEND (WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY)
WOODY GUTHRIE FESTIVAL

Okemah, OK 74859

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
PAYSON SCOTTISH FESTIVAL

250 North Main St., Payson, UT 8465

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)
PORTLAND HIGHLAND GAMES

Mt. Hood Community College

26000 SE Stark St, Gresham, OR 97030

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SKAGIT VALLEY HIGHLAND GAMES

Edgewater Park

Mt Vernon, WA 98273

3rd WEEKEND (THURSDAY - SUNDAY)
NORTHWEST STRING SUMMIT

Horning's Hideout

North Plains, OR

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
BAINBRIDGE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Battle Point Park

Bainbridge Island, WA

AUGUST (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

THURSDAY EVENINGS
CULVER CITY SUMMER SUNSET MUSIC FESTIVAL

City Hall Courtyard

9770 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232

1st WEEKENDS (SUNDAY ONLY)
SEA CHANTEY FESTIVAL

Star of India

1306 North Harbor Dr., San Diego, CA

1st WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY
LONG BEACH CRAWFISH FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

(400-403) Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

3rd WEEKENDS (FRIDAY-SUNDAY
SUMMERGRASS BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Antique Gas & Steam Engine Museum

2040 N. Santa Fe Ave., Vista, CA 92083

AUGUST (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PICKATHON

Pendarvis Farm

Mt. Scott (close to 16581 SE Hagen Rd, Happy Valley, OR, 97086)

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
MONTEREY SCOTTISH GAMES AND CELTIC FESTIVAL

Monterey County Fairgrounds

2004 Fairground Rd., Monterey CA 93940

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY)
SPOKANE HIGHLAND GAMES

Spokane County Fair & Expo Center

404 N. Havana St. . Spokane, WA 99202

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
COLORADO SCOTTISH FESTIVAL

Highland Heritage Park

9651 S. Quebec, Highlands Ranch, CO 80130

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

San Benito County Fairgrounds - Bolado Park

9000 Airline Hwy, Tres Pinos, CA 95075

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
COTATI ACCORDION FESTIVAL

La Plaza Park

Cotati, CA 94931

4th WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SANTA FE BLUEGRASS AND OLD TIME MUSIC FESTIVAL

Santa Fe County Fairgrounds 

3229 Rodeo Rd.. Santa Fe, NM 87507

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
BITTERROOT SCOTTISH & IRISH FESTIVAL

Marcus Daly Mansion

251 Eastside Hwy, Hamilton, Mt 59840

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY - SUNDAY)
KERRVILLE FOLK FESTIVAL

Quiet Valley Ranch

3876 Medina Hwy., Kerrville, Texas 78028

SEPTEMBER(SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
TOSHIBA TALL SHIPS FESTIVAL

24200 Dana Point Harbor Dr. Dana Point, CA 92629

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
MILLPOND MUSIC FESTIVAL

Millpond Recreation Area

Bishop, CA

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PASADENA GREEK FEST

Saint Anthony Greek Orthodox Church

778 South Rosemead Blvd., Pasadena, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
JULIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

Menghini Winery

1150 Julian Orchards Road, Julian, CA 92036

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
OLD TIME FIDDLE CONTEST

West Park Auditorium

410 W. D Street, Tehachapi, CA 93561

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
GET SHAMROCKED IRISH FESTIVAL (Celtic Punk & Rock)

Town Square Park

1 Town Square, Murrieta, CA 92562

4th WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
LONG BEACH FOLK REVIVAL FESTIVAL

Rainbow Lagoon

[400-403] Shoreline Village Dr., Long Beach, CA 90802

4th WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
THE BIG SQUEEZE: O.C. ACCORDION FESTIVAL

OC Fair & Events Center

88 Fair Dr., Costa Mesa, CA 92626

SEPTEMBER (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
TUMBLEWEED MUSIC FESTIVAL

Howard Amon Park

Richland, WA

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY
SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GATHERING AND GAMES

Alameda County Fairgrounds

4501 Pleasanton Ave, Pleasanton, CA 94566

LABOR DAY WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GATHERING AND GAMES

Alameda County Fairgrounds

4501 Pleasanton Ave, Pleasanton, CA 94566

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
KVMR CELTIC FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

11228 McCourtney Rd., Grass Valley, CA 95949

1st WEEKEND (THURSDAY-SUNDAY)
LONGS PEAK SCOTTISH-IRISH HILAND FESTIVAL

Estes Park, CO

2nd WEEKEND (THURSDAY-MONDAY)
STRAWBERRY MUSIC FESTIVAL

Nevada County Fairgrounds

Grass Valley, CA

3rd WEEKEND (WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY)
BERKELEY OLD-TIME MUSIC CONVENTION

Berkeley, CA

1st WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SISTERS FOLK FESTIVAL

Village Green Park

Sisters, OR

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
AMERICAN RIVER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Henningsen-Lotus Park

Coloma, CA (1 hour East of Sacramento)

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
PICKING IN THE PINESBLUEGRASS AND ACOUSTIC MUSIC FESTIVAL

Flagstaff, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (FRIDAY - SUNDAY)
BLUEGRASSIN' IN THE FOOTHILLS

Amador County Fairgrounds

18621 Sherwood & School Streets, Plymouth, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
CELTIC HARVEST FESTIVAL

Verde Valley School

Sedona, AZ

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY ONLY)
FRESNO HIGHLAND GATHERING & GAMES

Kearney Park

6725 W. Kearney Blvd., Fresno, CA 93706

OCTOBER (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1ST WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
UNDERWOOD FARMS FOLK FESTIVAL

Underwood Family Farm

3370 Sunset Valley Rd., Moorpark, CA 93021

BAKERSFIELD CELTIC MUSIC FESTIVAL (FRIDAY-SATURDAY)

CSUB Amphitheater

9001 Stockdale Hwy, Bakersfield, CA 93311

2nd WEEKEND (SUNDAY ONLY)
GOLETA OLD-TIME FIDDLERS' CONVENTION AND FESTIVAL

Stow House

304 N. Los Carneros Rd., Goleta, CA

2nd WEEKEND (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES

Seaside Park - Ventura County Fairgrounds

10 W Harbor Blvd., Ventura, CA

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
UNDERWOOD FARMS FALL WESTERN FESTIVAL

Underwood Family Farm

3370 Sunset Valley Rd., Moorpark, CA 93021

3rd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
RAGFEST

Steamers Jazz Club

138 W. Commonwealth Ave., Fullerton, CA 92832

714-871-8800

LAST THURDAY
DAY OF THE DEAD FESTIVAL/DIA DE LOS MUERTOS

Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation

1201 W. Malven Ave., Fullerton, CA 92833

OCTOBER (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

1st WEEKENDS (FRIDAY-SUNDAY)
HARDLY STRICTLYBLUEGRASS FESTIVAL

Speedway Meadow, Golden Gate Park

San Francisco, CA

4th WEEKENDS (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
ALL HALLOWS FANTASY FAIRE

Mother Lode Fairgrounds 

220 Southgate Dr., Sonora, CA 95370

NOVEMBER (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

2nd WEEKEND (SATURDAY-SUNDAY)
HARVEST FESTIVAL OF DULCIMERS

Presbyterian Church of the Covenant

2850 Fairview Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626

NOVEMBER (BEYOND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)

LAST WEEKEND (FRIDAY –SUNDAY)
TUSCON CELTIC FESTIVAL

Rillito Raceway Park

4502 N. First Ave., Tucson , AZ 85704

CONCERT SERIES

3rd SATURDAYS (JANUARY-NOVEMBER)
THE LIVING TRADITION CONCERT SERIES

Anaheim Downtown Community Center

250 E. Center St., Anaheim, CA  92805

Gary Trobridge concerts@thelivingtradition.org 714-955-3807

THURSDAYS (JULY-AUGUST)
TWILIGHT PIER CONCERTS (FREE)

Santa Monica Pier

Santa Monica, CA 90401

THURSDAYS (JULY-AUGUST)
SKIRBALL CULTURAL CENTER SUNSET CONCERTS

Skirball Cultural Center

2701 N. Sepulveda Boulevard, LA

WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY (JULY-AUGUST)
LEVITT PAVILION MACARTHUR PARK

MacArthur Park

2230 West 6th St., Los Angeles, CA 90057

THURSDAYS (JULY-AUGUST)
CULVER CITY'S BOULEVARD MUSIC SUMMER FESTIVAL

City Hall Courtyard

9770 Culver Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232

Presented by Boulevard Music

WEDNESDAY-SUNDAY (JULY-AUGUST)
LEVITT PAVILION PASADENA

Memorial Park

85 E. Holly St., Pasadena, CA

THURSDAY-SUNDAY (JUNE-SEPTEMBER)
GRAND PERFORMANCES

California Plaza

350 S Grand Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90013

FRIDAY-MONDAY (MAY- SEPTEMBER)
FORD AMPHITHEATRE(Global Rhythms, ¡Viva Mexico, Jam Sessions, Big!World!Fun!)

2580 Cahuenga Blvd. East, Hollywood, CA 90068

SELECT SATURDAYS (JULY-SEPTEMBER)
FOLK SINGING CONCERT SERIES

Various Locations in Los Angeles

Presented by Topanga Banjo-Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival

For a very complete list of Folk Music Camps check this link.

FOLK MUSIC CAMPS

JANUARY

WINTERSONGS WEST

Songwriters Camp

Camp Ocean Pines

1473 Randall Dr., Cambria, CA 93428

FEBRUARY

WINTERSONGS EAST

Songwriters Camp

Ashokan Center

Olivebridge, NY

APRIL

WALKER CREEK MUSIC CAMP

Bluegrass and Old-time music

Walker Creek Ranch

1700 Marshall-Petaluma Road, Petaluma CA 94952

JUNE

SUMMERSONGS WEST

Songwriters Camp

Camp Ocean Pines

1473 Randall Dr., Cambria, CA 93428

ALISDAIR FRASER’S FIDDLE CAMP

Shady Creek Camp

on the San Juan Ridge near Nevada City, CA

JUNE-JULY

SHASTA MUSIC SUMMIT

Kenneth W. Ford Theater

College of the Siskiyous

800 College Ave., Weed, CA 96094

MENDOCINO BALKAN MUSIC & DANCE WORKSHOP

Mendocino Woodlands, CA

CENTRUM'S FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN FIDDLE TUNES

Fort Worden

Port Townsend, WA

JULY

MENDOCINO FOLKLORE CAMP

International Dance & Music Workshops

Mendocino Woodlands, CA

MENDOCINO MIDDLE EASTERN MUSIC & DANCE CAMP

Middle Eastern Dance & Music Workshops

Mendocino Woodlands, CA

CALIFORNIA COAST MUSIC CAMPS

Acoustic Musicians and Vocalists

Auburn, CA

JULY-AUGUST

OOOLATION! OUTDOOR SINGING CAMP

Eastern Sierra, CA

ROCKY MOUNTAIN FIDDLE CAMP

Snow Mountain Ranch

near Winter Park, CO

SWANNANOA GATHERING

Traditional Song, Celtic, Old-Time, Guitar, Contemporary Folk, Mando/Banjo, Fiddle

Warren Wilson College

Asheville, NC

LARK CAMP

Celtic, East European, Old-Time Music & Dance

Mendocino Woodlands, CA

APPALACHIAN STRING BAND MUSIC FESTIVAL (CLIFFTOP)

Camp Washington-Carver

Clifftop, WV 25831-9601

AUGUST

AUGUSTA HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Augusta Heritage Center of Davis and Elkins College

Elkins, WV 26241

OLD FIDDLER’S CONVENTION

Felts Park

601 S. Main St, Galax, VA

SUMMERSONGS EAST

Songwriters Camp

Ashokan Center

Olivebridge, NY

IROQUIS SPRINGS BALKAN MUSIC & DANCE WORKSHOP

Iroquois Springs

Rock Hills, NY

ORCAS SUMMER CAMP

Camp Moran Environmental Learning Center

Moran State Park

Oracas, WA

VALLEY OF THE MOON SCOTTISH FIDDLING SCHOOL

YMCA Camp Campbell

16275 Highway 9, Boulder Creek, CA 95006

OCTOBER

AUGUSTA HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Old-Time Week

Augusta Heritage Center of Davis and Elkins College

Elkins, WV 26241

WALKER CREEK MUSIC CAMP

Bluegrass and Old-time music

Walker Creek Ranch

1700 Marshall-Petaluma Road, Petaluma CA 94952

For additional camps, festivals and locations, check this link.

NOTE: This listing is mostly Contra, Square and English Country Dance events. Many Folk Music Camps incorporate dancing as part of their program. Please check this link.

DANCE CAMPS

JANUARY

CONTRA CARNIVAL WEEKEND

Contra Dance

San Luis Obispo, CA

PHOENIX WINTER FROLIC WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Kenilworth School

Phoenix, AZ

FEBRUARY

FIDDLE FROG DANCE FESTIVAL

Contra Dance

Pasadena, CA

MARCH

SPRING FEVER WEEKEND

Contra / English Country Dance

Monte Toyan Camp

Aptos, CA

PHOENIX SPRING FROLIC WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Kenilworth School

Phoenix, AZ

APRIL

QUEER CONTRA DANCE CAMP

Contra Dance

Monte Toyan Camp

Aptos, CA

MONTEREY SPRING FLING (ONE DAY)

Contra Dance

680 Belden Street, Monterey, CA 93940

MAY

MAY MADNESS WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Clarksdale, AZ

MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

CAMP STURTEVANT WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Santa Anita Canyon above Sierra Madre and Arcadia, CA

JUNE

FAULTLINE FROLIC WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Santa Rosa, Monroe Hall

1400 West College Ave., Santa Rosa CA

JULY

BACDS AMERICAN DANCE AND MUSIC WEEK

Contra and Square Dance

Jones Gulch Camp, near San Francisco

BACDS FAMILY WEEK

Contra, squares, English Country and Morris dance, Irish, couple dances, and play-party games.

Foothill Horizons Outdoor School, near Sonora, CA

AUGUST

BALANCE THE BAY WEEKEND

Contra Dance

San Francisco, CA

HEY DAYS WEEK

English Country Dance and Music

Bishop's Ranch

Wine Country, Northern CA

SEPTEMBER

LABOR DAY DANCE AWAY

Contra Dance

Julian, CA

NORTHWEST PASSAGE DANCE CAMP

English Country Dance

Mt Hood Kiwanis Camp

Forest Service Road #39

Rhododendron, OR

ECHO SUMMIT CAMP

Contra Dance

Camp Sacramento

Twin Bridges, CA

OCTOBER

HARVEST MOON DANCE FESTIVAL

Contra Dance

Santa Barbara, CA

FALL FROLIC ENGLISH COUNTY DANCE WEEKEND

Monte Toyan Camp

Aptos, CA

FOGGY MOON WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Monterey, CA

NOVEMBER

DARE TO BE SQUARE WEST (SQUARE DANCE) WEEKEND

Square Dance

Oakland, CA

DANCE IN THE DESERT WEEKEND

Contra Dance

Oracle, AZ

no_ongoing