BOB DYLAN AND TOPANGA BANJO-FIDDLE CONTEST WINNERS
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
BOB DYLAN
(May 24, 1941)
TOPANGA BANJO-FIDDLE CONTEST WINNERS
Band
1. The Blue Grass Hoppers, Los Angeles
2. New Roads, Reseda
3. Fiddlers of Troy, Santa Monica
4. Honorable Mention: Acoustic Shadow Band, Los Angeles
Traditional Banjo – Advanced
1. Scott Linford, Los Angeles
2. Andy Roberts, Mariposa
3. Josh Gurney, Los Angeles
4. Honorable Mention: Ken Leiboff, San Jose
Traditional Banjo – Intermediate
1. Miles Young, Oakland
2. Milena Reed, Culver City
3. Doug Newman, Santa Monica
Traditional Banjo – Beginning
1. Rosy Nolan, Los Angeles
2. Ashley Atkinson, Los Angeles
3. Patrick Thuss, La Canada
Bluegrass Banjo – Advanced
1. Casey James Holmberg, Los Angeles
2. Mason Unthank, Santa Clarita
3. Dennis Nowack, San Diego
4. Honorable Mention: Gary Laskowski, Simi Valley
Bluegrass Banjo – Intermediate
1. Richard Dodge, Huntington Beach
2. Aaron Wardell, Marlow, NH
3. Heidi Lindblom , Huntington Beach
Bluegrass Banjo – Beginning
1. Tyler Goldstein, Torrance
2. Jackie Preciado, Los Angeles
3. Piper Keesee, Toluca Lake
Fiddle – Advanced
1. Nathaniel Copeland, Julian, CA
2. Jesse Olema, Sherman Oaks
3. Grant Wheeler, Los Angeles
4. Honorable Mention: Anya Sturm, Santa Monica
Fiddle – Intermediate
1. Stephanie Nagler, Los Angeles
2. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice
3. Georgia Pike, San Pedro
Fiddle – Beginning
1. Sophie Yera, Santa Monica
2. Henry Sullivan, Santa Monica
3. Charlotte Bradley-McKinnon, Pasadena
Mandolin – Advanced
1. Kirby Cool, Oakland
2. Roland Sturm, Santa Monica
Mandolin – Intermediate
1. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica
2. Mary Zangerle, Moorpark
3. Doug Newman, Santa Monica
Mandolin – Beginning
1. Emily Unthank, Santa Clarita
2. Claire Masters, Valencia
Flat-Picking Guitar – Advanced
1. Jonah Warschaw, Woodland Hills
2. Cory McClintic, Los Altos
3. Bob Schetter, Tehachapi
Flat-Picking Guitar – Intermediate
1. Mark Humphrey, Santa Monica
2. Ryan McLaughlin, Alaska
3. John Drake, Fountain Valley
Flat-Picking Guitar – Beginning
1. Matthew St. Claire, Bakersfield
2. Piper Keesee, Toluca Lake
3. Rachael Koscelnick, Bell Canyon
Finger-Style Guitar
1. Pete Steinberg, Los Angeles
2. Jonah Warschaw, Woodland Hills
3. Douglas Newman, Santa Monica
4. Honorable Mention: Jill Fenimore, Los Angeles
Other Instruments
1. Ken Leiboff, San Jose [Harmonica]
2. Chris Teuber, Venice [Harmonica]
3. Terry Okey, Los Angeles [Slide Dobro Guitar]
4. Honorable Mention: Pedro Arevalo, Malibu [Dobro]
Singing
1. Leeann Skoda, Los Angeles
2. The Gazelles and Friends, Los Angeles
3. Skylar Keesee, Toluca Lake
4. Honorable Mention: Machine Gun Housewives, Santa Monica
Best Backup Instrument
1. Simon Petty, unknown [Guitar]
2. Larry Schallert, Canyon Country [Guitar]
3. Ken Leiboff, San Jose [Guitar]
Flatfoot Dancing – Youth (12 & under)
1. Harmony Svetska, Oxnard
2. Eden Perryman, Ventura
3. Rae Low, Los Angeles
Flatfoot Dancing – Young Adult (13 – 30)
1. Afton Coombs, Los Angeles
2. Olivia Warren, Moorpark
3. Danielle Hernandez, Simi Valley
Flatfoot Dancing – Adult (31 – 65)
1. Aedan MacDonnell, Sierra Madre
2. Evelyn Eisele, Santa Rosa Valley
3. Craig Schoenbaum, Culver City
Flatfoot Dancing – Senior (66 & up)
1. Hap Palmer, Woodland Hills
2. Pat Arnold, Torrance
Oldest Musician
Stan Shapin (1937), Orange – Advanced Traditional Banjo
Youngest Musician
Rae Low (2009), Los Angeles – Flatfoot Dancing (Youth)