MUSIC ON THE RADIO

MusicontheRadio

STATIONS

KPFK [North Hollywood] (90.7FM) [Santa Barbara] (98.7FM)

THE NEW 88.5 FM (KCSN) [Northridge] (88.5FM)

KSBR [Orange County] (HD-2)

KUCR [Riverside] (88.3FM)

KPCC [Pasadena] (89.3FM)

KUCI [Irvine] (88.9FM)

KSPC [Claremont] (88.7FM)

WEDNESDAY

11:00am-1:00pm THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (KPFK)

                        Yatrika Shah-Rais"Music from around the world and around the block"

FRIDAY

9:00-11:00am MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (KUCR) (Folk and Show tunes)

6:00-8:00pm TEJANO SOUNDS (KUCR) El Guapo Lapo (Tex-Mex)

SATURDAY

5:00-7:00am ACOUSTIC CAFE (KCSN)
                   Rob Reinhart

6:00-8:00am ROOTS MUSIC AND BEYOND (KPFK) Rotating hosts
                   1st Saturday: Tom Nixon tomenixon10@gmail.com

                   2nd Saturday: Rick Frystak rickfry@aol.com
                   3rd Saturday (alternating): Art Podell art@artpodell.com Jim Moran moranjimk@sbcglobal.net

                   4th Saturday: Mark Humphrey mxxkor@gmail.com

                   5th Saturday: Mary Katherine Aldin Marykatherinealdin@gmail.com

7:00-9:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (variety show)

6:00-8:00pm CANTO SIN FRONTERA (KPFK)

                        Tanya Torres (partly acoustic, Latin political)

8:00-10:00pm CANTO TROPICAL (KPFK)

                        Kathy Diaz (partly acoustic, bilingual Latin / Carribbean)

SUNDAY

6:00-8:00am EDNA TATUM’S GOSPEL CLASSICS (KPFK)

                        Gil Fears

6:00am-7:00am THE BLUEGRASS SITUATION RADIO HOUR (KCSN)

                        Chris Jacobs 

7:00am-9:00am AMERICANA MATINEE (KCSN)

                        Kat Griffin (Current Americana)

8:00am-10:00am CELTIC HARMONICS (KUCI)

                        Artemisia (Celtic-inspired music)

9:00am-10:00pm DYLAN HOUR (KCSN)

                       Lisa Finnie (Music of and related to Bob Dylan)

11:00am-1:00pm FOLK FREEWAY (KSPC)

                       Clark Noone (mix of old-time, bluegrass, folk revival, blues, Celtic, and Americana artists)

11:00-1:00pm TANGLED ROOTS (KCSN)

                        Pat Baker (American roots to contemporary)

5:00-5:30am HALFWAY DOWN THE STAIRS (KPFK)

                        Uncle Ruthie Buell (Children's show with folk music)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKROOTS (KSBR)

                        Marshall Andrews

6:00pm-8:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (Rebroadcast - variety show)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKSCENE (KPFK)

                        Alan and Kat Larman  (all folk including live interviews, singer-songwriters and Celtic music)

8:00-9:00pm ANN THE RAVEN (KCSN)

                        Blues

8:00pm-10:00pm HOWDYLICIOUS (KUCI)

                        DJ Wanda (rockabilly, psychobilly, alt-country, and old time western music)

ON THE INTERNET

FOLK RADIO STATIONS AROUND THE WORLD

THISTLE & SHAMROCK

                        Fiona Ritchie (Celtic Music)

RIDERS RADIO THEATRE

                        Riders in the Sky (Cowboy variety show)

FOLK ALLEY

LIVE365

PANDORA

ROOTSWORLDRADIO

KPIG

WUMB

WFUV

STATIONS

KPFK [North Hollywood] (90.7FM) [Santa Barbara] (98.7FM)

THE NEW 88.5 FM (KCSN) [Northridge] (88.5FM)

KSBR [Orange County] (HD-2)

KUCR [Riverside] (88.3FM)

KPCC [Pasadena] (89.3FM)

KUCI [Irvine] (88.9FM)

KSPC [Claremont] (88.7FM)

WEDNESDAY

11:00am-1:00pm THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (KPFK)

                        Yatrika Shah-Rais"Music from around the world and around the block"

FRIDAY

9:00-11:00am MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (KUCR) (Folk and Show tunes)

6:00-8:00pm TEJANO SOUNDS (KUCR) El Guapo Lapo (Tex-Mex)

SATURDAY

5:00-7:00am ACOUSTIC CAFE (KCSN)
                   Rob Reinhart

6:00-8:00am ROOTS MUSIC AND BEYOND (KPFK) Rotating hosts
                   1st Saturday: Tom Nixon This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

                   2nd Saturday: Rick Frystak This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
                   3rd Saturday (alternating): Art Podell This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Jim Moran This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

                   4th Saturday: Mark Humphrey This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

                   5th Saturday: Mary Katherine Aldin This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7:00-9:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (variety show)

6:00-8:00pm CANTO SIN FRONTERA (KPFK)

                        Tanya Torres (partly acoustic, Latin political)

8:00-10:00pm CANTO TROPICAL (KPFK)

                        Kathy Diaz (partly acoustic, bilingual Latin / Carribbean)

SUNDAY

6:00-8:00am EDNA TATUM’S GOSPEL CLASSICS (KPFK)

                        Gil Fears

6:00am-7:00am THE BLUEGRASS SITUATION RADIO HOUR (KCSN)

                        Chris Jacobs 

7:00am-9:00am AMERICANA MATINEE (KCSN)

                        Kat Griffin (Current Americana)

8:00am-10:00am CELTIC HARMONICS (KUCI)

                        Artemisia (Celtic-inspired music)

9:00am-10:00pm DYLAN HOUR (KCSN)

                       Lisa Finnie (Music of and related to Bob Dylan)

11:00am-1:00pm FOLK FREEWAY (KSPC)

                       Clark Noone (mix of old-time, bluegrass, folk revival, blues, Celtic, and Americana artists)

11:00-1:00pm TANGLED ROOTS (KCSN)

                        Pat Baker (American roots to contemporary)

5:00-5:30am HALFWAY DOWN THE STAIRS (KPFK)

                        Uncle Ruthie Buell (Children's show with folk music)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKROOTS (KSBR)

                        Marshall Andrews

6:00pm-8:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (Rebroadcast - variety show)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKSCENE (KPFK)

                        Alan and Kat Larman  (all folk including live interviews, singer-songwriters and Celtic music)

8:00-9:00pm ANN THE RAVEN (KCSN)

                        Blues

8:00pm-10:00pm HOWDYLICIOUS (KUCI)

                        DJ Wanda (rockabilly, psychobilly, alt-country, and old time western music)

ON THE INTERNET

FOLK RADIO STATIONS AROUND THE WORLD

THISTLE & SHAMROCK

                        Fiona Ritchie (Celtic Music)

RIDERS RADIO THEATRE

                        Riders in the Sky (Cowboy variety show)

FOLK ALLEY

LIVE365

PANDORA

ROOTSWORLDRADIO

KPIG

WUMB

WFUV