MUSIC ON THE RADIO

MusicontheRadio

STATIONS

KPFK [North Hollywood] (90.7FM) [Santa Barbara] (98.7FM)

THE NEW 88.5 FM (KCSN) [Northridge] (88.5FM)

KSBR [Orange County] (HD-2)

KUCR [Riverside] (88.3FM)

KPCC [Pasadena] (89.3FM)

KUCI [Irvine] (88.9FM)

KSPC [Claremont] (88.7FM)

WEDNESDAY

11:00am-1:00pm THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (KPFK)

                        Yatrika Shah-Rais"Music from around the world and around the block"

FRIDAY

9:00-11:00am MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (KUCR) (Folk and Show tunes)

6:00-8:00pm TEJANO SOUNDS (KUCR) El Guapo Lapo (Tex-Mex)

SATURDAY

5:00-7:00am ACOUSTIC CAFE (KCSN)
                   Rob Reinhart

6:00-8:00am ROOTS MUSIC AND BEYOND (KPFK) Rotating hosts
                   1st Saturday: Tom Nixon tomenixon10@gmail.com

                   2nd Saturday: Rick Frystak rickfry@aol.com
                   3rd Saturday (alternating): Art Podell art@artpodell.com Jim Moran moranjimk@sbcglobal.net

                   4th Saturday: Mark Humphrey mxxkor@gmail.com

                   5th Saturday: Mary Katherine Aldin Marykatherinealdin@gmail.com

7:00-9:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (variety show)

6:00-8:00pm CANTO SIN FRONTERA (KPFK)

                        Tanya Torres (partly acoustic, Latin political)

8:00-10:00pm CANTO TROPICAL (KPFK)

                        Kathy Diaz (partly acoustic, bilingual Latin / Carribbean)

SUNDAY

6:00-8:00am EDNA TATUM’S GOSPEL CLASSICS (KPFK)

                        Gil Fears

6:00am-7:00am THE BLUEGRASS SITUATION RADIO HOUR (KCSN)

                        Chris Jacobs 

7:00am-9:00am AMERICANA MATINEE (KCSN)

                        Kat Griffin (Current Americana)

8:00am-10:00am CELTIC HARMONICS (KUCI)

                        Artemisia (Celtic-inspired music)

9:00am-10:00pm DYLAN HOUR (KCSN)

                       Lisa Finnie (Music of and related to Bob Dylan)

11:00am-1:00pm FOLK FREEWAY (KSPC)

                       Clark Noone (mix of old-time, bluegrass, folk revival, blues, Celtic, and Americana artists)

11:00-1:00pm TANGLED ROOTS (KCSN)

                        Pat Baker (American roots to contemporary)

5:00-5:30am HALFWAY DOWN THE STAIRS (KPFK)

                        Uncle Ruthie Buell (Children's show with folk music)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKROOTS (KSBR)

                        Marshall Andrews

6:00pm-8:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (Rebroadcast - variety show)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKSCENE (KPFK)

                        Alan and Kat Larman  (all folk including live interviews, singer-songwriters and Celtic music)

8:00-9:00pm ANN THE RAVEN (KCSN)

                        Blues

8:00pm-10:00pm HOWDYLICIOUS (KUCI)

                        DJ Wanda (rockabilly, psychobilly, alt-country, and old time western music)

ON THE INTERNET

FOLK RADIO STATIONS AROUND THE WORLD

THISTLE & SHAMROCK

                        Fiona Ritchie (Celtic Music)

RIDERS RADIO THEATRE

                        Riders in the Sky (Cowboy variety show)

FOLK ALLEY

LIVE365

PANDORA

ROOTSWORLDRADIO

KPIG

WUMB

WFUV

STATIONS

KPFK [North Hollywood] (90.7FM) [Santa Barbara] (98.7FM)

THE NEW 88.5 FM (KCSN) [Northridge] (88.5FM)

KSBR [Orange County] (HD-2)

KUCR [Riverside] (88.3FM)

KPCC [Pasadena] (89.3FM)

KUCI [Irvine] (88.9FM)

KSPC [Claremont] (88.7FM)

WEDNESDAY

11:00am-1:00pm THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (KPFK)

                        Yatrika Shah-Rais"Music from around the world and around the block"

FRIDAY

9:00-11:00am MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (KUCR) (Folk and Show tunes)

6:00-8:00pm TEJANO SOUNDS (KUCR) El Guapo Lapo (Tex-Mex)

SATURDAY

5:00-7:00am ACOUSTIC CAFE (KCSN)
                   Rob Reinhart

6:00-8:00am ROOTS MUSIC AND BEYOND (KPFK) Rotating hosts
                   1st Saturday: Tom Nixon tomenixon10@gmail.com

                   2nd Saturday: Rick Frystak rickfry@aol.com
                   3rd Saturday (alternating): Art Podell art@artpodell.com Jim Moran moranjimk@sbcglobal.net

                   4th Saturday: Mark Humphrey mxxkor@gmail.com

                   5th Saturday: Mary Katherine Aldin Marykatherinealdin@gmail.com

7:00-9:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (variety show)

6:00-8:00pm CANTO SIN FRONTERA (KPFK)

                        Tanya Torres (partly acoustic, Latin political)

8:00-10:00pm CANTO TROPICAL (KPFK)

                        Kathy Diaz (partly acoustic, bilingual Latin / Carribbean)

SUNDAY

6:00-8:00am EDNA TATUM’S GOSPEL CLASSICS (KPFK)

                        Gil Fears

6:00am-7:00am THE BLUEGRASS SITUATION RADIO HOUR (KCSN)

                        Chris Jacobs 

7:00am-9:00am AMERICANA MATINEE (KCSN)

                        Kat Griffin (Current Americana)

8:00am-10:00am CELTIC HARMONICS (KUCI)

                        Artemisia (Celtic-inspired music)

9:00am-10:00pm DYLAN HOUR (KCSN)

                       Lisa Finnie (Music of and related to Bob Dylan)

11:00am-1:00pm FOLK FREEWAY (KSPC)

                       Clark Noone (mix of old-time, bluegrass, folk revival, blues, Celtic, and Americana artists)

11:00-1:00pm TANGLED ROOTS (KCSN)

                        Pat Baker (American roots to contemporary)

5:00-5:30am HALFWAY DOWN THE STAIRS (KPFK)

                        Uncle Ruthie Buell (Children's show with folk music)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKROOTS (KSBR)

                        Marshall Andrews

6:00pm-8:00pm PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION® (KPCC)

                        Chris Thile (Rebroadcast - variety show)

6:00-8:00pm FOLKSCENE (KPFK)

                        Alan and Kat Larman  (all folk including live interviews, singer-songwriters and Celtic music)

8:00-9:00pm ANN THE RAVEN (KCSN)

                        Blues

8:00pm-10:00pm HOWDYLICIOUS (KUCI)

                        DJ Wanda (rockabilly, psychobilly, alt-country, and old time western music)

ON THE INTERNET

FOLK RADIO STATIONS AROUND THE WORLD

THISTLE & SHAMROCK

                        Fiona Ritchie (Celtic Music)

RIDERS RADIO THEATRE

                        Riders in the Sky (Cowboy variety show)

FOLK ALLEY

LIVE365

PANDORA

ROOTSWORLDRADIO

KPIG

WUMB

WFUV