2019 GRAMMY WINNERS (AND NOMINEES)
2019 GRAMMY WINNERS (AND NOMINEES)
OF INTEREST TO FOLKWORKS READERS
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows
Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony
Gloria Gaynor
Deeper Oceans
Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus
Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout
(verious artists)
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Caminando
Joss Favela
Percepción
Intocable
Poco A Poco
La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre
Mariachi Los Camperos
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
Saint Honesty
Sara Bareilles
Father Mountain
Calexico And Iron & Wine
I’m On My Way
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Call My Name
I’m With Her
Faraway Look
Yola
Black Myself
Call My Name
Crossing To Jerusalem
Faraway Look
I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More
Years To Burn
Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now
Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma
Keb’ Mo’
Tales Of America
J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire
Yola
Tall Fiddler
Michael Cleveland
Live In Prague, Czech Republic
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller
Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Kingfish
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
Sitting On Top Of The Blues
Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home
Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class
Jontavious Willis
This Land
Gary Clark Jr.
Venom & Faith
Larkin Poe
Brighter Days
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me
Sugaray Rayford
Keep On
Southern Avenue
My Finest Work Yet
Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart
Che Apalache
Patty Griffin
Patty Griffin
Evening Machines
Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch
Joy Williams
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Kalawai’anui
Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs
Northern Cree
Good Time
Ranky Tanky
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby
(Various Artists)
Gece
Altin Gün
What Heat
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant
Burna Boy
Fanm D’ayiti
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia
Angelique Kidjo