Best Releases of 2018 chosen by Yatrika Shah-Rais

Wednesday host of KPFKs Global Village (11am to 1pm)

Her show brings an eclectic mix of global, jazz, indigenous, folk, ambient and classical sounds, making musical connections between geographical and diverse musical cultures.

The following lists are playlists of songs from albums that she presented at the end of 2018 summarizing the best music of the year.

Email: yatrikashahrais@gmail.com

Website: www.worldonanote.com

Archives of her previous two shows can be heard here

The Global Village on Facebook

Wednesday, December 26, 2018  PART I

ARTISTSONG TITLEALBUMLABEL
Catrin Finch Seckou Keita
(UK (Wales), Senegal)
Listen To The Grass Grow Soar Bendigedige/ARC Music Productions
Catrin Finch Seckou Keita
(UK (Wales), Senegal)
Teranga-Bah Soar Bendigedige/ARC Music Productions
Fatoumata Diawara (Mali) Fenfo Fenfo Shanachie
Ibrahim Maalouf (Lebanon) Waiting 14.12.16 Live In Paris Universal France
Justin Kauflin (USA) Coming Home Coming Home Qwest Records
The Breath (UK) Will You Wait Let The Cards Fall Real World
Stephan Micus (Germany) Nuria Inland Sea ECM Records
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani
(Morocco)
Li Nssak Nssah Atlas Electric Hive Mind Records
Koum Tara (France, Algeria) Mazel Khatmi Koum Tara Odradek Records
Dhafer Youssef (Tunisia) Chakkaradaar Sounds of Mirrors Anteprima Productions
Dhafer Youssef (Tunisia) Al Wadood Sounds of Mirrors Anteprima Productions
Jon Batiste (USA) What A Wonderful World Hollywood Africans Verve/Universal
Alfredo Rodriguez (Cuba) Silver Rain The Little Dream Mack Avenue
White Sun (USA) Tithai Too White Sun III Be Why Records
L’Alba
(France (Corsica)
Dolce Senu A Parulluccia Ma Case Records
Elena Ledda (Italy (Sardinia)) Nora Lantias S'ARD Music
The Turbans
(multinational from UK)
Aman The Turbans Six Degrees Productions
El Naan (Spain) La llamada de Afroiberia La Danza de las Semillas El Naan
Chucho Valdés (Cuba) Chucho's Mood Jazz Batá 2 Mack Avenue
Elina Duni – (Swiss Albanian) Je Ne Sais Pas Partir ECM Records
Kymata
(France, Greece, Romania)
Sombre Dimanche/Thlimmeni Kyriaki Kymata Buda Musique
Minyeshu (Ethiopia) Yetal Daa Dee ARC Music
Bokanté + Metropole Orkest Maison en Feu What Heat Real World
Monsieur Doumani (Cyprus) Antics Angathin Monsieur Doumani Records
Malagasy Guitar Masters (Madagascar) Tsakorarake Volo Hazo Buda Musique



Wednesday, January 2, 2019 PART II

ARTISTSONG TITLEALBUMLABEL
Small Island Big Song
(Various - Indian and Pacific Ocean southern hemisphere)
Semasemai a Mapuljat Small Island Big Song Small Island Big Song
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet (USA) Gongs and Bells Sing Landfall Nonesuch
Rinde Eckert (USA) Time Is Our Own The Natural World National Sawdust Tracks
Marianne Faithfull (UK) The Gypsy Faerie Queen Negative Capability Panta Rei/BMG
Small Island Big Song
(Various - Indian and Pacific Ocean southern hemisphere)
Manu Koroki Small Island Big Song Small Island Big Song
Toko Telo (Madagascar) Zay Gni Raha Diavola Anio Records
Small Island Big Song
(Various - Indian and Pacific Ocean southern hemisphere)
Dewi Sri Small Island Big Song Small Island Big Song
Zanmari Baré (Reunion) Voun Voun Buda Musique
Shooglenifty and Dhun Dhora (UK (Scotland), India (Rajasthan)) Dhoriye Written in Water Shoogleniffty
Afro Celt Sound System (UK, Guinea, multinational) Rippling Flight ECC Records
André Abujambra (Brazil) Lagrimar Ominda Tratore
Toto Bona Lokua
(France, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo)
Naleki Bondeko No Format!
Anandi Bhattacharya (India) Maya's Dream Joys Abound Riverboat Records
Toto Bona Lokua
(France, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo)
Love Train Bondeko No Fornat!
Hermeto Pascoal (Brazil) Agora eu quero instrumental Hermeto Pascoal e sua Visão Original do Forró Scubidu Music
Harold López-Nussa (Cuba) Cimarrón Un Día Cualquiera Mack Avenue
Various (Puerto Rico) "Brujerias" by Johnny Albino y su Trio San Juan Nostalgique Porto Rico Buda Musique
Various (Puerto Rico) "Todo Acaba" by Johnny Albino y su Trio San Juan Nostalgique Porto Rico Buda Musique
Elements (US, India, Netherland) To The Light The Alchemy Earth Brother CD
Okonkolo (Puerto Rico) Ochun Cantos Big Crown Records
Gabacho Maroc
(France, Algeria, Morocco)
Baraka Tawassol Crystal Records/Sony Music
Omar Sosa & NDR Bigband (Cuba, Germany) Sad Meeting Essensual Otá Records
Tord Gustavsen Trio (Norway) The Other Side The Other Side ECM Records
Belonoga (Bulgaria) Stona's Path Through the Eyes of the Earth Narrator Records
Mimmo Epifani (Italy) Lucutemenè Putiferio Finisterre