2012 GRAMMY NOMINEES AND WINNERS
OF INTEREST TO FOLKWORKS READERS

winners MARKED IN RED

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros

Lila Downs

[Sony Music]

Sembrando Flores

Los Cojolites

[Round Whirled Records]

365 Días

Los Tucanes De Tijuana

[Fonovisa]

Oye

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

[Shea Records/East Side Records]

El Primer Ministro

Gerardo Ortiz

[Sony Music Latin]

45. Best Americana Album

The Carpenter

The Avett Brothers

[Universal Republic]

From The Ground Up

John Fullbright

[Blue Dirt Records]

The Lumineers

The Lumineers

[Dualtone Music Group]

Babel

Mumford & Sons

[Glassnote]

Slipstream

Bonnie Raitt

[Redwing Records]

46. Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of

Dailey & Vincent

[Rounder]

Life Finds A Way

The Grascals

[Mountain Home Music Company]

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail

Noam Pikelny

[Compass Records]

Scratch Gravel Road

Special Consensus

[Compass Records]

Nobody Knows You

Steep Canyon Rangers

[Rounder]

47. Best Blues Album

33 1/3

Shemekia Copeland

[Telarc International]

Locked Down

Dr. John

[Nonesuch]

Let It Burn

Ruthie Foster

[Blue Corn Music]

And Still I Rise

Heritage Blues Orchestra

[Raisin' Music]

Bring It On Home

Joan Osborne

[Saguaro Road]

48. Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden

Carolina Chocolate Drops

[Nonesuch]

Election Special

Ry Cooder

[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]

Hambone's Meditations

Luther Dickinson

[Songs Of The South]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

[Sony Classical]

This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark

(Various Artists)

Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

[Icehouse Music]

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)

Keola Beamer

['Ohe Records]

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People

Radmilla Cody

[Canyon Records]

Pilialoha

Weldon Kekauoha

['Ohelo Records]

Nothin' But The Best

Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry

[Corey Ledet]

The Band Courtbouillon

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

[Valcour Records]

51. Best World Music Album

Folila

Amadou & Mariam

[Because Music / Nonesuch]

On A Gentle Island Breeze

Daniel Ho

[Wind Music Int'l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]

Jabulani

Hugh Masekela

[Razor & Tie]

Traveller

Anoushka Shankar

[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]

The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Ravi Shankar

[East Meets West Music]

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)

Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

[Null/Madison Gate Records]

Go Fly A Kite

Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)

[The Noise Company]

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

[Hear Music]

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition

Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)

[UMe/Universal Republic]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

64. Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition

Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)

[Smithsonian Folkways]

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition

Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)

[Time Life]

The Pearl Sessions

Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)

[Columbia/Legacy]

Piazzolla In Brooklyn

Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

[Soundbrush]

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles

Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

[Concord]

65. Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)

[Tompkins Square]

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall

Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

[Great Smoky Mountains Association]

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

[Dust-to-Digital]

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)

[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)

Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

[Capitol Records]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection

Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]