Print

MusicontheRadio

KPFK [North Hollywood] (90.7FM) [Santa Barbara] (98.7FM) www.kpfk.org

KCSN [Northridge] (88.5FM) www.kcsn.org

KUCR [Riverside] (88.3FM) www.kucr.org

KPCC [Pasadena] (89.3FM) www.kpcc.org

KKGO [Los Angeles] (1260AM & 540AM)

KXMX [Los Angeles] (1190AM)

KSBR [Orange County] (88.5FM) www.ksbr.net

KUCI [Irvine] (88.9FM) www.kuci.org

KXLU [Los Angeles] (88.9FM) www.kxlu.com

 

 

FRIDAY

9:00-11:00am Midnight Special (KUCR)  (Folk and Show tunes)

6:00-8:00pm Tejano Sounds (KUCR) El Guapo Lapo (Tex-Mex)

SATURDAY

5:00-7:00am Acoustic Cafe (KCSN) Rob Reinhart

6:00-8:00am Roots Music and Beyond (KPFK) Rotating hosts

8:00-9:00am Halfway Down the Stairs (KPFK)

                        Uncle Ruthie Buell (Children's show with folk music)

7:00-9:00pm Ann the Raven (KCSN)

                        Blues

6:00-8:00pm Prairie Home Companion® (KPCC)

                        Garrison Keillor (variety show)

6:00-8:00pm Canto Sin Frontera (KPFK)

                        Tanya Torres (partly acoustic, Latin political)

8:00-10:00pm Canto Tropical (KPFK)

                        Kathy Diaz (partly acoustic, bilingual Latin / Carribbean)

10:00pm-12:00am Toe Tappin' Music (KXLU)

                       Cowboy Nick (Country)

 

SUNDAY

6:00-8:00am Gospel Classics (KPFK)

                        Edna Tatum

6:00-8:00am Bluegrass, Etc. (KCSN)

                        Frank Hoppe (Bluegrass, Old-time, many historical recordings)

8:00am-10:00am Americana Matinee (KCSN)

                        Kat Griffin (Current Americana)

Noon-2:00pm Prairie Home Companion® (KPCC)

                        Garrison Keillor (Rebroadcast - variety show)

11:00am-12:00pm Dylan Hour (KCSN)

                       Lisa Finnie (Music of and related to Bob Dylan)

12:00-1:00pm Masters of the Song (KCSN)

                        Lisa Finnie (Songwriters, etc.)

1:00-3:00pm Tangled Roots (KCSN)

                        Pat Baker (American roots to contemporary)

6:00-8:00pm Folkroots (KSBR)

                        Marshall Andrews

6:00-8:00am FolkScene (KPFK)

                        Roz Larman  (all folk including live interviews, singer-songwriters and Celtic music)

8:00-10:00pm Howdylicious (KUCI)

                        DJ Wanda (rockabilly, psychobilly, alt-country, and old time western music)

MONDAY-FRIDAY

11:00am-1:00pm The Global Village (KPFK)

                        "Music from around the world and around the block"

ON THE INTERNET

Thistle & Shamrock

                        Fiona Ritchie (Celtic Music)

Riders Radio Theatre

                        Riders in the Sky (Cowboy variety show)

 

 

Monday the 1st of September, 2014. All Material Copyright © 2006-2013 FolkWorks | Home

siteground